Help

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
hansbrons
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Help

Post by hansbrons »

I am a new cubase  user.

Cubase sees my Amplifier but does not see my guitar

I can not record.

Who can help me.

Greetings Hans

User avatar
cubic13
Member
Posts: 652
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:46 pm
Location: near Serre-Ponçon lake, french Alps
Contact:

Re: Help

Post by cubic13 »

Could be a lot of things... So, some to check in this order :

1) The signal coming from your guitar to your audio device :
- Mic recording ? Hi-Z connection ? Line via an effect board ?
- Levels set correctly ?

2) The audio device and Cubase :
- Does Cubase 'see' the former ? In other words, is there an active and dedicated ASIO driver for it used in Cubase ? This can be checked in the 'Device setup' window, 'VST Audio system' entry.
- If so, have you carefully set the input and output busses in the 'VST connections' window ?

3) In Cubase itself :
- In the Mixer, and provided that you have the full Cubase version, make sure that the Input channels are not hide (there is a little icon on the left of the mixer which looks like an arrow going in a box, for this) and check that a signal is coming at least in one. If not, there is probably a problem with the routing of the signal : check again the busses definitions in the 'VST connections' window.
- In the project window, make sure that you have an audio track selected (with, again, a correct input routing, check this in the 'Input routing' slot of the track inspector : you should be able to choose in it an input bus among all the ones previously defined in the 'VST connections' window) with the monitor button active (the round orange one with a speaker in it, in the track list) and record armed (the red button with a black circle in it).

If everything is correctly set, you now only have to hit the 'Record' button in the 'Transport' bar...
DAW : AMD Ryzen 7 3700X | Asus Prime X470-Pro | 32 Gb DDR4-3200 | 2 x SSD (M.2 WD Black 500 Gb + Corsair Force 960 Gb) | Radeon RX550 (2 Gb) | Windows 10 Pro (64) | RME Fireface UCX + Behringer ADA8200
Soft & plug-ins : Cubase Pro 10.0.60 + 10.5.20 | VSTis : Emulator X3, Alchemy, Sylenth 1, Lounge Lizard, True Pianos, VB3, BFD2...
Gear : Studiologic VMK-188+ | Akai MPD32 | Akai ME30P MIDI Patchbay | Korg 05R-W | Roland D110 | Yamaha TX802 | Pre-MIDI stuff.

hansbrons
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Help

Post by hansbrons »

Thanks for your help. Quite complicated but it worked.

Regards Hans

hansbrons
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Help

Post by hansbrons »

I have a new question.

My guitar signal is weak. How can I control this signal.

Regards Hans

hansbrons
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Oct 21, 2013 4:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Help

Post by hansbrons »

Sory, I have already found it.

Regards Hans

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: tschakbum and 7 guests