Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by TheNavigator » Mon Oct 14, 2013 6:09 am

What can you NOT do in Cubase with the Avid Artist series what works in other applications?

For example:

* Can I add and edit insert effects?
* Can I edit parts and events?
* How about scrolling / zooming?

I may get myself one, but I'm not sure, because I don't know yet, how well Cubase and the Artist Control work together in reality.

Voyageur
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Voyageur » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:26 pm

Hello,

With Artist Mix or Control, you can :

- instantiate any plugin as insert or send
- use VST Presets or edit any plugin parameter
- edit parts, events, MIDI or audio
- zoom and scroll as you want in the Project window, the Mix Console or in the editors
- create and arrange softkeys on the touchscreem to suite your workflow (Artist Control)

I own an Artist Control, Mix and Transport. I like them and it took me some time to discover all the features.

- the Mix for the 8 faders
- the Control for the touchscreen
- the transport for the Jog wheel

I created a +350 pages custom set wich use basically all Eucon Cubase Functions ( more than 1200)

I would recommand to test these units before you buy to see if their taste suits your workflow.

Hope this helps.
Win 10 pro 64 - Core i7 3770K 16Gb RAM - Dual 24' Screens - Various tools and plugs - Avid Artist Control + Artist Transport + Artist Mix - Adam A8X - Presonus FW Interface
From Cubase 3 for Atari to Cubase 8.5

TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by TheNavigator » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:32 pm

Thank you!

So, my question is:

If I put, say SSL Native Channel on my drum group, can I edit all the parameters with the knobs?

This would be uber cool, because it would allow me super fast mixing.

Also I'd like to have a macro called "put SSL Channel on this track". This may sound odd, but this is a function I use very often.

Voyageur
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Voyageur » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:48 pm

You CAN create à macro in cubase and assign it to a softkey on the touchscreen or a physical softknob.

Using the knobsets, you can insert and edit any plugin, effect or instrument on any channel, audio, group or FX. You can also use the 8 rotary encoders to edit the Quick Controls and many much more.

I suggest you to read the manuals and especially the Eucon manual where you will find info about cubase and Eucon possibilities.
Win 10 pro 64 - Core i7 3770K 16Gb RAM - Dual 24' Screens - Various tools and plugs - Avid Artist Control + Artist Transport + Artist Mix - Adam A8X - Presonus FW Interface
From Cubase 3 for Atari to Cubase 8.5

TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by TheNavigator » Tue Oct 15, 2013 9:53 pm

I will do that, yes. :-)

Elien
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Elien » Wed Oct 16, 2013 9:29 am

Wow, an expert - finally! :)

So... can we edit vst-instruments that are in the Instrument rack (not Instrument tracks)?

thx, Ernst

PS.: And... what eucon Manual are you talking about? the Installation Manual gives only limited Information about what can be done with the Artist Controllers in cubase specifically. What does the "dyn" knobset do, etc.???
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:35 am

Hi

Just coming back to your headline and I'm convinced, that these controllers are probably the only ones WITHOUT any limitation to adjust any of the desired functions in cubase.

Right, need some time to setup the touch screen and learn the functionality of the knobs, but finally I got a hugh speed up of the workflow.

About the manuals, yes the AVID distributed manuals (now v3.0) does not give all the details for Cubase users, but at least gives a guideline, what and how it could be implemented. All the rest is easy to find out.
e.g. the DYN - just push it and see what happens..... ;)


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.40 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by TheNavigator » Wed Oct 16, 2013 10:39 am

ALSTUDIOS, can you tell us if we can edit virtual instrument parameters with the Artist Control?

There is no information whatsoever regarding this question to be found - and I know no one who owns one so I also can't try it.

It's not a dealbreaker, but I would like to know if I would have to add a CMC AI knob to my budgetary plan for 2014 or not...

Voyageur
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Voyageur » Wed Oct 16, 2013 1:27 pm

The dyn knobset shows the first dynamic plugin - if exists - of the channel.

You could also read the System 5 MC manual. As it uses the same protocol, you can find info about Cubase/Nuendo and details about the some System options...

BTW, I think Steinberg could provide details about their Eucon Adapter and could give us a manual or integrate it in the remote control pdf.
Win 10 pro 64 - Core i7 3770K 16Gb RAM - Dual 24' Screens - Various tools and plugs - Avid Artist Control + Artist Transport + Artist Mix - Adam A8X - Presonus FW Interface
From Cubase 3 for Atari to Cubase 8.5

Elien
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Elien » Thu Oct 17, 2013 1:13 pm

Hi, your Input is appriciated! Thank you very, very much! :)

I second the request that Steinberg supplies us with a Eucon-adapter Manual. I am sorry to say that, but Support does not give relevant replies to questions in that respect. It is relatively "Steinberg Standard" to provide interface-Products (Eucon Adapter) and NOT document them and in case of questions Point to the supplier of the Hardware (Avid in that case).

Cheers, ernst
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Elien
Member
Posts: 610
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 7:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Elien » Fri Oct 25, 2013 7:46 pm

Hi, I have another question concernting Artist Mix and/or Artist Control:

IS there a way to control the "Monitor"-button in a channel? (I mean the Little Brown one with the Speaker-Icon)

Regards, Ernst
Cubase 10.0.2 on Win 7 ultimate 64 Bit, Asus X99-S mobo; Intel i7, 2x Matrox Graphics Card, 5 Monitors. RME RayDat. Presonus Firestudio, DigimaxFS, Art Tube Preamp, Line6 x3 pro, lexicon mx400, Headphone preamp, Digipatch Digital Patchbay, TCHelicon VoicePro. Yamaha HS80M plus Subwoofer, Behringer MS40. Euphonix MC Control V2; Euphonix MC Mix, Avid MCTransport AKai MPD18, Komplete Kontrol 61, Novation Zero SL MKII, Automap 4. Yamaha Motif XF8; Komplete 10 Ultimate, GPO, Garritan Jazz&Bigband, ARC 2 System, Jamstix, Various Applied Accoustic Instruments, Melodyne

Voyageur
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by Voyageur » Sun Oct 27, 2013 5:07 pm

Hi,

Of course ! You just have to create a sofkey with the Eucon Command \Key Commands\Edit\Monitor

Hope this helps.
Last edited by Voyageur on Mon Oct 28, 2013 5:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Win 10 pro 64 - Core i7 3770K 16Gb RAM - Dual 24' Screens - Various tools and plugs - Avid Artist Control + Artist Transport + Artist Mix - Adam A8X - Presonus FW Interface
From Cubase 3 for Atari to Cubase 8.5

buhardilla
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 3:02 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by buhardilla » Mon Oct 28, 2013 2:54 pm

Voyageur wrote:I created a +350 pages custom set wich use basically all Eucon Cubase Functions ( more than 1200)
350 pages,,,, "mi madreciña¨!!!! :shock:
MacPro 3.3 GHz 6-CoreXeon, 32Gb RAM, OS 10.12.6 / RME PCIe AiO / Softube Console 1
Nuendo 8.3. || Digital Performer 9.5 || Harrison Mixbus 32C || VEP 6

TheNavigator
Member
Posts: 483
Joined: Tue May 28, 2013 6:39 pm

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by TheNavigator » Mon Nov 11, 2013 12:02 pm

Got myself one now. It will arrive next week and I'm really looking forward to it. 8-)

giankam
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by giankam » Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:08 pm

Hi,

anybody knows how to have a softkey that opens a specific plug in on an insert X on the selected track?

Thanks
I7 3930k | Asus P9X79 | Fireface UFX | 32 GB DDR3 | Win 7 64 | Cubase 8.51 64 | UAD OCTO | Asus GT 750 4GB

User avatar
ALSTUDIOS
Member
Posts: 296
Joined: Thu Dec 06, 2012 1:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by ALSTUDIOS » Mon Jan 11, 2016 1:18 pm

giankam wrote:Hi, anybody knows how to have a softkey that opens a specific plug in on an insert X on the selected track? Thanks
Hi
I can recommend to study this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXjFGICdiDM
to give you the principle of the programming. ;)


Cheers
******************************************************************************************
ALSTUDIOS REGENSDORF SWITZERLAND
******************************************************************************************
Win7 PRO 64bit, Cubase PRO 10.0.40 64bit,
audio-solution PC i7 960 4x3.2GHz, 24GB RAM, NVIDIA GT 720, 2GB DDR3, Dual Monitor
RME fireface 800 firewire
AVID Artist Control + Euphonix MC Mix, EuControl v 2019.5.1

giankam
Junior Member
Posts: 132
Joined: Wed Feb 16, 2011 10:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Avid Artist Control limitations when using Cubase

Post by giankam » Mon Jan 11, 2016 2:39 pm

ALSTUDIOS wrote:
giankam wrote:Hi, anybody knows how to have a softkey that opens a specific plug in on an insert X on the selected track? Thanks
Hi
I can recommend to study this video
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=YXjFGICdiDM
to give you the principle of the programming. ;)


Cheers
Many thanks for the link. I find it very useful to better understand how to program the softkeys.

Sadly I hoped there was a way to set a plug without opening edit channel inserts. In fact I thinks it's easier to set the mostly used plugs on top of the plugs list with the plug in manager and have a faster access with the mouse.
I7 3930k | Asus P9X79 | Fireface UFX | 32 GB DDR3 | Win 7 64 | Cubase 8.51 64 | UAD OCTO | Asus GT 750 4GB

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 7 guests