(ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post general topics related to Nuendo 6 here.
Post Reply
rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

(ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

L+R on 5.1 standart panner always plays with center when only Center is assigned.

Intel Core i5, windows 7 64 bits, M-audio 1010lt

Thanks

Roberto Besser

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by neilwilkes »

rbesser wrote:L+R on 5.1 standart panner always plays with center when only Center is assigned.

Intel Core i5, windows 7 64 bits, M-audio 1010lt

Thanks

Roberto Besser
Hi Roberto.
What do you mean exactly?
If only centre is assigned, then that is all you should hear output from.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

I know, but it doesn't happen. When I assign anytthing in the
Center with the standart panner, Left and right outputs.
Play too. Its weird, but it happens. Its very low......approximately - 60 db, bit it shouldn't happen at all.

Thanks.

Roberto

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by Domilik »

I would bet, that either "center"- or "front"-knob on surroundpanner is not set to 0%?
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

Everything is okay. When I change the panner to surround panner v5 or Animix, it works fine. Its a turnaround,I know, but I think it should be fixed.
This "Standart Panner" issue was confirmed by Steinbergs distributor in my country. Did you guys try it?

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by neilwilkes »

rbesser wrote:I know, but it doesn't happen. When I assign anytthing in the
Center with the standart panner, Left and right outputs.
Play too. Its weird, but it happens. Its very low......approximately - 60 db, bit it shouldn't happen at all.

Thanks.

Roberto
Roberto, you cannot assign a standard stereo panner to output from centre channel only.
Think about it.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

I have to appologise. I´m not talking about stereo panner. I´m talking about 5.1 Surround Pan. One of the 3 choices of 5.1 panning ( Surround Pan, Surround Panner V5 and Animix Pro).
An example:
Open a 5.1 track with the "SurroundPan" ( 5.1) ". Assign it to the center and play any audio. You´ll see the center meter moving and very low, but there, left and Right meters moving. And in the final 5.1 mix the lef and Right signals are there.

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by Domilik »

rbesser wrote:Open a 5.1 track with the "SurroundPan" ( 5.1) ". Assign it to the center and play any audio. You´ll see the center meter moving and very low, but there, left and Right meters moving. And in the final 5.1 mix the lef and Right signals are there.
Wow! You're right!
Panning to the center just dimmed the signal with -60dB on L/R. When panning to the left, all speaker are dimmed to -00dB correctly.

Just checked it in N5.5. Same problem there.
Can somebody check in N4? When I remember right, all sessions coming from N4 open with the old standard panner in newer versions...?
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

I checked in Nuendo 4 and it works okay. And all 5.1 sessions imported from Nuendo 4 to Nuendo 6 have this problem. Its really annoying and I think it should be fixed.

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by neilwilkes »

rbesser wrote:I checked in Nuendo 4 and it works okay. And all 5.1 sessions imported from Nuendo 4 to Nuendo 6 have this problem. Its really annoying and I think it should be fixed.
That is because it is a different type of panner.
Easiest fix here is to simply mute L/R channels in the panner (Alt/Click on the speaker icon).
Job Done.
You'll also notice that N5/6 opens with the older type panner, and it does not seem possible to port the settings to the new style - for me, that is the biggest problem.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

Muting left and right doesn't work for me. I use dozens of tracks that move in 5.1 range constantly. If I want to use only the center track, its better , and easier, to use a mono track assigned to a specified output. When I import a Nuendo 4 session, it comes with the older panner and I have to change all the panners. As I said, it's really annoying. I jumped from Nuendo 4 to Nuendo 6 and all of the older sessions that I still use, open with the older panner. When you open a new session, it comes with the settings of the last session opened, so if you had another panner assigned, this panner will apear in the new created session.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4260
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by MattiasNYC »

...
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

And I forgot the worst part of this problem:
All surround automatation imported from Nuendo 4 only works correctly with the basic "Surround Pan" of new Nuendo versions. If you change the panner, you have to redo the automatation all over again.

No Lydiot...I didn´t .

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4260
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by MattiasNYC »

...
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

I´ll take a look....thanks!

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

I checked :
Child busses
- Center Distribution
- Divergence Control
- Scaling

and still the same problem.

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4260
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by MattiasNYC »

...
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

Which panner are you using? The old surroundpan doesn´t have "width". only the Surround Panner V5, and the problem is with the old panner. With the Surround Panner V5 works fine. And it has to be a mono channel assigned to the center only ( 3.1 or 5.1 outputs).

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4260
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by MattiasNYC »

...
Last edited by MattiasNYC on Mon Oct 28, 2013 10:20 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 10.2.2 build 396 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.6GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo ::::: RX Post Production Suite 4 / DaVinci Resolve

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

Thanks anyway.

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by Domilik »

But, Lydiot, did you try that with the old panner? I really wonder why I never stumbled about that. You indeed cannot pan a sound discretely to the center.
neilwilkes wrote:That is because it is a different type of panner.
Easiest fix here is to simply mute L/R channels in the panner (Alt/Click on the speaker icon).
Job Done.
And, Neil, I don't think that this is due to a different type of panner. Using the same panner in N4 works. And projects prepared in N4 with the old panner, then opened in N5 or N6 should have the same output signal.
Muting does not work when you use panning movement. Panning sth from the right to the center...on which point should you automate mute on L/R? No, panning sth to the center should only output on center.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

rbesser
Junior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:36 am
Contact:

Re: (ISSUE) Standart panner on Nuendo 6.0.6

Post by rbesser »

Thanks Domilik!

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest