Recording key switch information?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
JohannesR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:47 am
Contact:

Recording key switch information?

Post by JohannesR »

I currently have KS activated on a lot of tracks. What bugs me is that I am not able to record the keyswitches. Say I noodle around with my keyboard and changes from a staccato to a legato articulation. All the midi notes get recorded, except for the notes that are in the keyswitch area. Is possible to record the KS information as well?

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by GargoyleStudio »

I don't use keyswitch VSTi's but normally if you're recording to a midi track then every note gets recorded. This will then be routed to the VSTi. So, are you using instrument tracks instead, is this what's causing the KS notes not to be recorded perhaps?

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9675
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by -steve- »

If you have remote keys set up in an expression map, those keys will not get recorded.

JohannesR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:47 am
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by JohannesR »

SteveInChicago wrote:If you have remote keys set up in an expression map, those keys will not get recorded.
Oh...too bad. I both like to have expression maps on my tracks AND record key switch information. It's much faster than having to manually set keyswitches after the fact.

JohannesR
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Wed Feb 22, 2012 11:47 am
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by JohannesR »

GargoyleStudio wrote:I don't use keyswitch VSTi's but normally if you're recording to a midi track then every note gets recorded. This will then be routed to the VSTi. So, are you using instrument tracks instead, is this what's causing the KS notes not to be recorded perhaps?

Mike.
Sorry, I was unclear about the fact that I use expression maps. When the MIDI tracks are setup like that, key switch information does not get recorded, unfortunately. Which is something I would really like.

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by vic_france »

JohannesR wrote: Sorry, I was unclear about the fact that I use expression maps. When the MIDI tracks are setup like that, key switch information does not get recorded, unfortunately. Which is something I would really like.
Unless I am missing something here, your expression data (i.e. "articulations") is getting recorded (but not the key note that triggered it). If you wish to then make changes, just go into the Key Editor, making sure that the VST Expression Lane is open, and change the articulation from there.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9675
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording key switch information?

Post by -steve- »

Vic is right.

But it did not work when I tried. The problem was the keyswitches were different from the remote keys. Once I set them to the same values they worked and recorded too. I did not intuit that previously and did not use remote keys.

Vic, you again have learned me somethin'. I'll get back at you for that one day.

;)

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests