Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Mon Feb 21, 2011 1:38 am

I got my Cubase 6 upgrade last Week but only add some time to really check it out today and I most say not to impress for now .... but again it just came out so there will be some tweaking to do ... but for now ...

1- can't make new template ... I can work around that

2- can't save new project ... That's a little harder to work around ... every time I create a new project after a couple of minutes when the auto save start I get this message : The Project could not be saved, because : The project is corrupt! The previous version of the project has been left unchanged. but the funny that is that only corrupt in Cubase 6 ... cubase 5 is still working great. The only thing I can't think of is that I'm using NTFS for Mac® OS X 8.0 by Paragon Software.

3- The DVD for the trial version of Halion Sonic are defect so now my trial started without the software ... LOL

Saving stuff is something that should have been checked on the beta test or something ... I'm not gonna start with the Unhappy customer routine Because Cubase is by far my favorite DAW and you know that I'm not gonna change my mind anytime soon, but come on guy's.
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Conman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:16 am

Something wrong here unconnected to Cubase per se but it could be a corrupted hard disk or CD.
Things should be working for you as they are for most. Try contacting your supplier or support for new disks. Someone else has reported this so there could well be a bad batch.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
The dman
Member
Posts: 360
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:13 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by The dman » Mon Feb 21, 2011 2:34 am

I thought I read somewhere that if you trash your preferences that should take care of the template problem
Cubase 8.5.15 x64 Windows 10 Home
ASUS P8Z68-V GEN3/ i72600k / G.SKILL Ripjaw (4 x 4GB)/SeaSonic X750 Gold PSU/ RME HDSP 9652 / UAD2Quad// Alphatrack/ Alesis HD24XR

http://www.woodstockschoolofmusic.com/

http://www.davedaltonmusic.com

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Mon Feb 21, 2011 7:44 pm

I just Deleted the preference and everything look ok for the new template creation and saving new project

I will let you know

See you
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:23 pm

Ok I gave up for now ... gonna use Cubase 5 and wait for a update

I trashed my preferences it did fixed the template creation but not the problem with saving project I still got the same msg ... The Project could not be saved, because : The project is corrupt! :evil:

Please don't tell me it's something to do with a bad HD or something like that ... cubase 5 work so cubase 6 should also work
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

User avatar
KDEF2004
Member
Posts: 206
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by KDEF2004 » Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:40 pm

maybe your dvd drive is on it's way out :?: Here's a suggestion to determine if it's shot. Try and load up the original OSX install disk (hold down c), and see if it reads it. If it does then it might be a defect in the cubase install disk cheers!
Lenovo IdeaPad 330, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8750H CPU @ 2.20GHz, 16 GB Ram, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Beringer UMC404HD, Cubase 10.0.30, Wavelab 9.5.5.0, Specttralayers 6, Pro, Reason 10,HSO 1.5 VSTI'S & FX'S

https://www.instagram.com/djkdef/

Henky
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Henky » Sun Feb 27, 2011 11:43 pm

Michel Doucet wrote:NTFS for Mac® OS X 8.0 by Paragon Software.
Is this because you are using external storage?
Did you try to save it to your mac's harddrive?

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:05 am

My DVD Drive work perfect for all the other CD and DVD that I have and installed (Komplet 5 - 6 - 7, Logic 9, BFD 2 and a lot of other stuff) so i'm like 99.9999% sure it's a bad disk

and for the NTFS for mac I did install Windows 7 64 Pro with Bootcamp and since Mac OSX don't write to a NTFS Partition, it only read it I had to install that add on for mac. I will probably re format the DATA disk that hold all the sample library in OSX and delete the Bootcamp partition just in case but since Cubase 5 still work great on the same setup I don't have a lot of hope

I did try something this afternoon ... I created a Project on the OSX drive that is still in original mac format and got the same corrupted project message !

Thanks a lot for you feedback ... have a nice day
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Guest » Mon Feb 28, 2011 1:53 am

Steinberg are renowned at "breaking" non-compliant softwares.

You really need to do things exactly by the book.

Henky
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:17 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Henky » Mon Feb 28, 2011 2:00 am

It might be due to some problem with a plugin (not being compatible with CB6).
Did you try to save with no plugins loaded whatsoever?
Sounds to me like a dodgy .dll file from a VST.

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Tue Mar 01, 2011 2:41 am

Michel Doucet wrote:Wow a lot of change since yesterday

1 - Kicked Out Bootcamp and the Windows 7 Partition :cry:
2- Move all my stuff back to a ext HD re format all the drives that where in NTFS back to OSX and move stuff back
3- Un install the NTFS for OSX programe
4- Deleted my Wife account from my Mac Pro ... :twisted:
5- Ran OnyX checking permission, smart HD, boot and so on
6- Now C6 as been running on a loop auto saving every 60sec for over 3 Hours with BFD2, EZDrummer,Kontak 4 and Motif XS VST Plugins running at the same time ... I will probably let it run all night

I will get back to you Tomorrow

Have a good night
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

User avatar
Michel Doucet
Junior Member
Posts: 93
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 ... mmm not to impress for now !

Post by Michel Doucet » Wed Mar 02, 2011 12:42 am

I'm really HAPPY to report that after doing all the stuff that i talked about in my previous post that my C6 is finally up and running ... I left it running all day long today and also a good part of last night .. :shock:

P.S. I'm sorry for all the mac user that I offended by installing MS on a Mac :roll: but i'm back in the fold now


Have a Great Day
Mac OS X Yosemite 10.10.5 Dual Quad Core Xeon with 24G Ram, SATA 3 SSD Drive with SATA III Addon Board 1TB HDD, ATI Radeon HD 3870 2 x 24" LCD, Cubase Pro 9 and Logic Pro 9,
1 x UAD2 Duo Pci and 2 x UAD2 Quad Pci , UAD Apollo 8 DUO, OctaMic, Native Instrument Komplet 8 Yamaha Motif XS8 , XP-30, FP-4 MOTU Midi Express 128

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests