Skip Doubles...

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
MikZak
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:54 pm
Contact:

Skip Doubles...

Post by MikZak » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:51 am

Hi!

I'm in the process of learning Cubase 7. At the moment I am recreating this tutorial:

http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aWZCeMSlnfo

I am about to pitch shift two of six looped events. When I click "process" I get Three options: "Skip Doubles", "New Version" and "Cancel". I haven't a clue what "Skip Doubles" means. I have searched the PDF "Getting into the details" for the phrase but get a big fat zero in return. I have also checked the help file in "Preferences", no luck there either.

What does "Skip Doubles" mean? :?
PC with Windows 10 64-bit. CPU: i7 (4 GHz). RAM: 16GB. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. UR824. Midi Keyboard: Komplete Kontrol s61. Cubase Pro 10 Build 187. Groove Agent 5. The Grand 3. Komplete 10 Ultimate. EZdrummer. SD3

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9049
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Skip Doubles...

Post by -steve- » Wed Jul 24, 2013 12:57 am

Where in the tutorial does that come up? (min:sec)
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
MikZak
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Skip Doubles...

Post by MikZak » Wed Jul 24, 2013 1:42 am

SteveInChicago wrote:Where in the tutorial does that come up? (min:sec)
After 12:25. The dialog doesn't show in the video but he says "Cubase will ask You..."
PC with Windows 10 64-bit. CPU: i7 (4 GHz). RAM: 16GB. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. UR824. Midi Keyboard: Komplete Kontrol s61. Cubase Pro 10 Build 187. Groove Agent 5. The Grand 3. Komplete 10 Ultimate. EZdrummer. SD3

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9049
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Skip Doubles...

Post by -steve- » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:08 am

I don't know what 'skip doubles' means. But what it does is pitch-shifts the original material. Same as if you clicked 'Continue' with only one event selected.

It looks like a bad translation from German, or just a big typo to me. Someone else might get it though.

Maybe it is saying, Skip showing this dialog for other instances of this clip, and pitch shift the original.
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

User avatar
MikZak
New Member
Posts: 28
Joined: Fri Jul 12, 2013 1:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Skip Doubles...

Post by MikZak » Wed Jul 24, 2013 2:37 am

SteveInChicago wrote:I don't know what 'skip doubles' means. But what it does is pitch-shifts the original material. Same as if you clicked 'Continue' with only one event selected.

It looks like a bad translation from German, or just a big typo to me. Someone else might get it though.

Maybe it is saying, Skip showing this dialog for other instances of this clip, and pitch shift the original.
Hmm... So that's what it's doing. Maybe the dialog is just a leftover from older versions(?), all other processing functions I've tried have the "Continue" button in place of the "Skip Doubles". Thanks for the input, I very much appreciate it! :)
PC with Windows 10 64-bit. CPU: i7 (4 GHz). RAM: 16GB. NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050 Ti. UR824. Midi Keyboard: Komplete Kontrol s61. Cubase Pro 10 Build 187. Groove Agent 5. The Grand 3. Komplete 10 Ultimate. EZdrummer. SD3

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9049
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Skip Doubles...

Post by -steve- » Wed Jul 24, 2013 3:01 am

:)
independent manufacturer rep
cubase pro, nuendo, and dorico pro; latest versions
windows pro 10 | i7-3770k | ga-77x-ud5h | 32 Gb | UR-RT2 | k-mix audio interface
hp spectre x360 2018 | 16 Gb

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: RandyDethrow and 5 guests