Recording - add to selected track of montage

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
User avatar
djtricky
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Contact:

Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by djtricky » Wed Jul 10, 2013 3:16 am

Greetings,

I've been away for a while. Still on Wavelab 6 in fact. Curious about WL 7 & 8 - is it no longer possible to record directly to a montage track? There used to be an option "add to selected track of montage" in the recording dialog window.

Thanks,

Eric
Eric Caver
Audio Editor / Remixer / Radio Production Guru
Sr. Director of Programming/Operations
Premiere Networks/iHeartMedia
Executive Producer - Gospel Traxx w/ Walt Baby Love
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / PC Audiolabs Rok Box MC 7x (i7) 3.5GHz / RME HDSP 9652 / Wavelab 6-9.5Pro / Cubase 8 Pro / Pro Tools 11 HD / ACID Pro / NI Komplete 11 / Drobos galore (Hitachi HD's) /UAD-2 / Slate Digital beta group

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by PG » Wed Jul 10, 2013 7:24 am

Hi Eric, nice to "see you". This is possible, though better in version 8:
2013-07-10_08-22-54.png
(30.2 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

User avatar
djtricky
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by djtricky » Wed Jul 10, 2013 10:55 pm

Greetings PG,

It's been a long time !

Thanks for the response. I don't see that option in my WL 7.2.1 (odd), but my WL 8 will be arriving any day now so I will wait and investigate.

I hope all is well with you! Thanks for the continued awesome work that you do !

Cheers,

Eric
Eric Caver
Audio Editor / Remixer / Radio Production Guru
Sr. Director of Programming/Operations
Premiere Networks/iHeartMedia
Executive Producer - Gospel Traxx w/ Walt Baby Love
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / PC Audiolabs Rok Box MC 7x (i7) 3.5GHz / RME HDSP 9652 / Wavelab 6-9.5Pro / Cubase 8 Pro / Pro Tools 11 HD / ACID Pro / NI Komplete 11 / Drobos galore (Hitachi HD's) /UAD-2 / Slate Digital beta group

geezer
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by geezer » Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:01 pm

Both Wavelab 7 and 8 (at least 8.02) still have the same option that has been there since 5, which is to click on the track number and choose the "record at cursor" menu option. This gives you a full record dialogue and will place the subsequent recording, starting at the cursor point, on the track in the Montage.

I have not checked out all functions in 8.02 yet, but there were a couple of changes between 5 and 7 in functionality, one being that hitting the "Discard" key used to still place the new file at the same point when you recorded again, but now puts the new file into the folder without placing it in the Montage (in 7, haven't checked it in 8)(I was using 7 often in XP, so this may have actually been an XP issue).

In any case, click on the track number and it will all be there.
Jim Smith
Muddy Hole Studios LLC
www.muddyhole.com

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by PG » Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:06 pm

I have not checked out all functions in 8.02 yet, but there were a couple of changes between 5 and 7 in functionality, one being that hitting the "Discard" key used to still place the new file at the same point when you recorded again, but now puts the new file into the folder without placing it in the Montage (in 7, haven't checked it in 8)(I was using 7 often in XP, so this may have actually been an XP issue).
Not sure what you mean, but in 8, there is this new option:
2013-07-11_20-04-40.png
(2.64 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Philippe

geezer
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Mon Mar 07, 2011 9:24 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by geezer » Thu Jul 11, 2013 7:42 pm

Just to clarify, even though I am referring to a change in WL7 from WL5 in XP: When I used the track command "Record at Cursor" in WL5 and would hit the "Discard" button, thus deleting what I had recorded prior to that while keeping the record window open with the same file destination, when I then hit record again the resultant file would be loaded into that Montage track, though I think displaced by the amount of the original, discarded recording......In WL7 (on XP), the second time around never appears on the track, but just goes directly to the designated folder.

It is certainly possible that this change in behavior was because of the use of XP, or because of some options I was not aware of not being checked.

In any case, since I am moving on to WL8, it hardly matters.

I did think it was important that the original poster should realize that the easy "Record at Cursor" option was still there for the Montage. Judging by this and one other thread, it seems that some folks never used this option.

Like any modern DAW program, there are always multiple paths to get to certain menus or certain actions.
Jim Smith
Muddy Hole Studios LLC
www.muddyhole.com

User avatar
djtricky
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by djtricky » Thu Jul 11, 2013 9:54 pm

That's what I've always loved about Wavelab, multiple options and configs. The image that PG posted resembles the method that I've used for years (option in record dialog) - this is what I was looking for.


Much appreciated PG. Say hello to the group for me !

(Nice to meet you Jim !)

Eric
Eric Caver
Audio Editor / Remixer / Radio Production Guru
Sr. Director of Programming/Operations
Premiere Networks/iHeartMedia
Executive Producer - Gospel Traxx w/ Walt Baby Love
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / PC Audiolabs Rok Box MC 7x (i7) 3.5GHz / RME HDSP 9652 / Wavelab 6-9.5Pro / Cubase 8 Pro / Pro Tools 11 HD / ACID Pro / NI Komplete 11 / Drobos galore (Hitachi HD's) /UAD-2 / Slate Digital beta group

User avatar
djtricky
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Wed Dec 29, 2010 9:12 pm
Location: Los Angeles, Ca
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by djtricky » Tue Jul 23, 2013 7:24 am

I've finally had a chance to give Wavelab 8 it's due time. PG, you've hit a home run !! Wow ! Fantastic work, my friend ! Kudos !! I will be upgrading our 25 workstations to WL 8. You've done it again !

Eric
Eric Caver
Audio Editor / Remixer / Radio Production Guru
Sr. Director of Programming/Operations
Premiere Networks/iHeartMedia
Executive Producer - Gospel Traxx w/ Walt Baby Love
Windows 7 Pro 64 bit / PC Audiolabs Rok Box MC 7x (i7) 3.5GHz / RME HDSP 9652 / Wavelab 6-9.5Pro / Cubase 8 Pro / Pro Tools 11 HD / ACID Pro / NI Komplete 11 / Drobos galore (Hitachi HD's) /UAD-2 / Slate Digital beta group

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6966
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Recording - add to selected track of montage

Post by PG » Tue Jul 23, 2013 11:08 am

Glad you like it :) Hope your team like it too.
Philippe

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest