Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
kryptonitejesus
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by kryptonitejesus » Fri Jun 07, 2013 12:52 am

Is there a way to ensure this option NEVER comes on EVER AGAIN?

I turned it off before and all of a sudden when opening Cubase (while listening to Vordhobsn) I was ear blasted by my Duet 2 shooting itself up to 0dB (the highest setting) and now my VXT6s have an awful hissing coming from the tweeters....


I'm seriously pretty upset, anyone else had this happen to them? What on earth was this feature even meant for anyways?!!!!!!!!!

noticing a click sound every time i start or stop any audio now too...

jpgtr
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Thu Jan 13, 2011 3:06 pm

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by jpgtr » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:03 am

No, but I did report elsewhere that turning off control room via the preferences tab often resulted a sonic blast of white noise.
2012 Mac Pro 10.13.6, 24 GB RAM, Nuendo 10.1 UAD-2 Duo

kryptonitejesus
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by kryptonitejesus » Fri Jun 07, 2013 2:08 am

jpgtr wrote:No, but I did report elsewhere that turning off control room via the preferences tab often resulted a sonic blast of white noise.
That's good to know, I'll avoid doing this also...


so... who do i foot the bill out to cause I'm pretty peeved.... about a month old monitors... vxt6s... just went and upgraded from my RP8G2s and then this crap happens.

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by BriHar » Fri Jun 07, 2013 9:59 am

kryptonitejesus wrote:so... who do i foot the bill out to cause I'm pretty peeved....
Richard James, :P
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by thinkingcap » Fri Jun 07, 2013 10:29 am

Where can I find that setting..?
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

User avatar
Jarno
Senior Member
Posts: 1456
Joined: Wed Jun 08, 2011 2:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by Jarno » Fri Jun 07, 2013 4:10 pm

This is exactly why I always recommend using analog attenuation between digital equipment and speakers. You never know, when your digital equipment suddenly bursts out 0dBFS signal and wihout attenuation, you'll be in trouble.

Now. After you have solved the problem, please reach the back of your VXT6s and turn "SYSTEM LEVEL ADJUST" down. It's there for a reason.

And you should feel lucky for having relatively small speakers. I experienced a similar thing about 25 years ago ... but those speakers definitely were not small ones. That wasn't fun.
Cubase 8 Pro/7/4/SX1/VST3.7 | Waves Gold | Melodyne | PC i7-4770/8G/2xSSD/Win7 64 | MacMini | Frontier Tranzport
Tascam DM-4800 | Soundcraft Spirit Studio 16 | dbx231 | Genelec 1032A | KEF C15 | Auratone 5S | Samson S-phone
Yamaha REV500/SPX990 | Alesis Midiverb4 | Roland SDE-330 | Pearl Echo Orbit | Aphex 109 x2 | TL-Audio C5021
Alesis 3630 | AudioLogic MT66 | Joemeek VC1Q | dbx386 | Focusrite VoiceMaster | Line6 PodXt/BassPodXt | Boss GT-3
Roland TD8/TD5/JV2080/SC55 | UseAudio Plugiator | E-mu ProteusXR | Akai S-900/AX73 | M-Audio Keystation
Martin/Taylor/Ortega/ESP/Fender/Line6 guitars/basses | Pearl/Olympic by Premier drumkits | Custom Roland V-drum kit
AKG D112/CK77 | Calrec CM1050C | Earthworks QTC30 | EV RE20/Spherex920 | Neumann M147 | Pearl CR57
Peavey PVM45 | RØDE NT2/NT55 | Sennheiser MD441/MD421/e606 | Shure SM7/SM57/SM58/BETA57/BETA58 ...
... Saeco Odea Giro Espresso machine | BMW Z3 roadster | American Pit Bull Terrier

kryptonitejesus
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by kryptonitejesus » Fri Jun 07, 2013 5:06 pm

Jarno wrote:This is exactly why I always recommend using analog attenuation between digital equipment and speakers. You never know, when your digital equipment suddenly bursts out 0dBFS signal and wihout attenuation, you'll be in trouble.

Now. After you have solved the problem, please reach the back of your VXT6s and turn "SYSTEM LEVEL ADJUST" down. It's there for a reason.

And you should feel lucky for having relatively small speakers. I experienced a similar thing about 25 years ago ... but those speakers definitely were not small ones. That wasn't fun.
The monitors are already set to 0dB, the subwoofer is at like -15dbB even. Think they only go down to -6dB though. Just gotta try and find out if they're actually blown now though....

User avatar
Grim
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5064
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by Grim » Fri Jun 07, 2013 6:48 pm

They go down to -30 which would have been a lot less painful for monitors and ears alike.
i7 5820k @3.7Ghz, 16Gb, W10Pro, Cubase 9.0x, Cubase 8.5.x, Audient iD22, Zoom UAC-2, Wavelab Elements 9.x, Nektar Impact GX61

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4722
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by curteye » Sat Jun 08, 2013 12:44 am

Jarno wrote:This is exactly why I always recommend using analog attenuation between digital equipment and speakers.
+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

kryptonitejesus
New Member
Posts: 43
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by kryptonitejesus » Sat Jun 08, 2013 1:37 am

It wasn't even just clipping from the volume being set to 0 dB it was nearly 2x what it would have been as I usually listen at -10 on my Duet 2 and monitor/mix at -20... but alright guys, I was mostly asking if anyone else had an issue with this feature and what exactly it's for

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by galvinstephen » Sun Jun 09, 2013 1:08 pm

Just for the sake of clarity what is 'Device Attenuation' and where can I avoid it? :?:
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by dorremifasol » Mon Jun 10, 2013 4:54 pm

This is what I use, and I wouldn't dare to connect my monitors directly to the interface without it:

Image
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 9, Halion 6, Wavelab 9.5 RME Fireface 802

User avatar
BriHar
Senior Member
Posts: 2144
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by BriHar » Tue Jun 11, 2013 1:43 pm

Just curious, how many use a brickwall limiter "plugin" on the monitor bus (e.g. in the lastmost Control Room channel or monitor channel insert as suggested in the manual) and furthermore, how many would trust this protection to a software plugin?
:?:
"...yes I think it can be easily done, just take everything down to Highway 61."

Sun Point Studio Turbenthal, Switzerland


Cubase Pro 8.5.15 - 64bit | Cubase AI8 | WaveLab 9.0.10 - 64bit | PT10 | UR28M | UR44 | CMC-PD/4xFD/QC/AI/CH/TP | BCF2000 | Contour Shuttlexpress | Graphire Tablet | Cubendo Custom Keyboard | Lenovo E31 Workstation:Xeon E3-1225V2/3.2GHz; 14GB DDR3 SDRAM; 2x Intel-Flash520 SSD 180GB (C:/D:);1TB 7200rpm Sata3 (F:); DVD RW (E:); Ext. 3TB USB3 Freecom + WD 1TB; Nvidea GeForce GT 630 4GB DDR3 Video Ram AGP PCIE | Win 10 Pro 64 Bit

User avatar
galvinstephen
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 1:51 pm
Location: Usually Auckland New Zealand
Contact:

Re: Set Device Attenuation To 0 dB ... Blown monitors

Post by galvinstephen » Tue Jun 11, 2013 3:57 pm

We use the limiter.
Our monitors exceed the power rating of the amplifier and can run at full power.
The power amp is set to 3 in the studio.
So we are happy! :D

[off topic: Except when YouTube decided to set its videos to 10 :roll: I believe it is called 'aggressive marketing' or the shock 'em into submission approach to selling music.]
:|
Stephen Galvin
Musician
LTCL BMus BA MMus(Hons.) Dip. Tchg.
Studio Director ABC Studios
Cubase 10.5 Sequel 3.0.1,
Dorico 3 Wavelab Pro 10
Laptop: MSI Intel i7-9750 CPU @ 2.6GHz 32GB RAM. Windows 10 64bit. Intel SSD 300GB +500GB.
Desktop: Intel i7-9700 CPU @ 3 GHz 32GB RAM Windows 10 Intel SSD 500GB +1TB +1TB.

Focusrite Scarlett 1820, Octopre, Saffire Pro40. Lots of cables. Cables everywhere... Cables man....
http://www.abcstudios.co.nz
http://www.singinglessonsauckland.com
http://www.guitarlessonsauckland.com
http://www.basslessonsauckland.com
https://www.drumlessonsnewzealand.com

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests