[BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

[BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik » Mon Feb 14, 2011 6:31 pm

I would like to use REVerence for postpro-mixing, and mostly want to automate a new reverb-program to a particular scene in one pass. I´m used to do automation like this via preview - punch - to loop.

When using REVerence this is not working, because the "recall program"-command isn´t written correctly to the beginning of the loop. So the new program is just selected but not activated after automation pass.
Automating the Altiverb this way works fine!

Anybody who can repro this? Or any advises how to write a REVerence-automation to a whole scene?
Cheers, Domilik
Last edited by Domilik on Thu May 03, 2012 7:32 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:17 pm

I can repro this, I've run into it for sure.

It would be nice if this was fixed

in the meantime, when automating the verbs..

click preview once, not locked.. punch to loop as normal.

as soon as you hit stop, it will leave preview mode.. press play and just hit recall then

leave the recall automation lane open all the time, manually locate to the punch point, nudge cursor 1frame forward, copy recall automation to cursor.

because of this issue, I've gotten in the habit of looping scenes with 5 frame pads on either side.

it's annoying, but you get used to it
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:26 pm

key commands for "selection to cursor" and event nudging come in handy here.

can be done pretty fast... but I agree 100%, it should not be this way.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Domilik » Tue Feb 15, 2011 9:25 am

Hey,
thanks a lot for your reply and repro!

The way you´re working with this issue is the same workaround I use.
I use macros for the most of my automation-functions (like creating loop+setting previewmode+cycle+write enable... etc), but I didn´t find a satisfying way to program a macro for this issue, and it´s really annoying to scroll down the project-window to reverb-tracks and do manual editing of automation after every reverb-pass.

For me this is definitely a BUG, because you see the recall-automation written in the recall automation lane, but it´s just not a working one. All the other reverbs I use (also the steinberg ones) don´t have problems getting punched to a loop.

So I really wish, that this is beeing fixed soon!
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Tue Feb 15, 2011 5:44 pm

I got an idea while revisiting this..

When I get the picture lock, I'll usually put cycle markers around all the scenes.

during this prep time, it'd be very easy to manually enter the recall automation, then copy and paste it to the head of each marker, with repeditive key strokes it would probably go pretty fast. Then when you're done, nudge them all a few frames back so they trigger just before the scene markers.

Now when you're mixing you can go ahead and play with the verb in preview mode as if it actually worked correctly, your recall is already there for you. ( so long as your loops have a pad in the head and tail )

I'm going to play with this and see how it goes.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2445
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Fredo » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:13 pm

Are you guys sure this isn't working?

I can load, automate and recall impulses from the program slots, and I can preview/punch complete presets in loop, to end, etc ...

What isn't working is that the GUI indicates which preset/impulse is playing.

Or did I misunderstand the question?

Fredo

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:33 pm

Thanks for chiming in Fredo,

This issue is, we can't use preview mode to set our verb settings for a given scene, and then just punch in and move on.. there is a manual step of adding the "recall" automation to the beginning of the loop to trigger the new IR we've selected in the preset box. With out this step, even though the new preset box is selected, it will not load.

In my opinion, I believe that this is because the recall button is an on off switch, and preview mode is only remembering the last state of the switch.. so, it's always off.

All the other settings seem to work fine.

What we're looking for is - while we're looping the scene in preview mode, and we land on something we like. We Punch to loop and move on, the software will add the recall switch to the beginning of the loop for us.

FYI, i've noticed that if the preset box and the recall switch are triggered at the same exact time, it doesn't always switch. So if this is addressed, a 1 frame delay or something like that might be a good idea

Interested in your thoughts or work arounds
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:40 pm

Kid Dropper Sound wrote:I got an idea while revisiting this..

When I get the picture lock, I'll usually put cycle markers around all the scenes.

during this prep time, it'd be very easy to manually enter the recall automation, then copy and paste it to the head of each marker, with repeditive key strokes it would probably go pretty fast. Then when you're done, nudge them all a few frames back so they trigger just before the scene markers.

Now when you're mixing you can go ahead and play with the verb in preview mode as if it actually worked correctly, your recall is already there for you. ( so long as your loops have a pad in the head and tail )

I'm going to play with this and see how it goes.
There are various reasons why this gets pretty complicated and more annoying

moving on
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Domilik » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:53 pm

Hi Fredo - as KDS wrote - the IR-program-change is written correctly when punching to loop, but the recall is missing. When recall is done manually after writing pass, the GUI is also switching as it should.

My request would be to kick out this recall-function. Why not having an automatic recall when selecting the program-bank like in Altiverb or in any other VST-plugin? I don´t get the point why we need two steps for activating one preset?

Thanks Kid Dropper for your workaround-ideas, I´ll think about some more...

Domilik
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:23 am

Another little snag to be aware of..

After you've manually set your Recall switch automation, you must turn off WRITE enable for that lane. Other wise, preview and punch will remove the Recall when it prints it's new broken one.. depending on how you're using it.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Bernhard
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Bernhard » Thu Feb 17, 2011 12:31 am

My request would be to kick out this recall-function. Why not having an automatic recall when selecting the program-bank like in Altiverb or in any other VST-plugin?
That is exactly what we need.
KICK RECALL OUT !

Bernhard

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to scene

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Fri Feb 18, 2011 2:56 pm

I just want to keep this on the front page, seems like an easy fix.
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik » Sun Aug 07, 2011 9:01 am

Automation of REVerence to a filmscene is still not working in 5.5.

Please kick out this recall, since this is the bad guy.

Why has this onoff switch for recalling presets beeing added, when it cannot be punched to a loop range? I think in all the other steinberg plugins you also do not need to recall a preset. It's just enough to select it.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Sun Aug 07, 2011 5:56 pm

+1
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Mon Aug 08, 2011 7:16 am

Absolutely. Annoying.
Fix this. Sooner the better (as always in life except while making looove...)

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:24 pm

Bumb
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Bernhard
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Bernhard » Wed Aug 10, 2011 6:34 pm

+1 !

User avatar
Domilik
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:58 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Domilik » Tue Sep 20, 2011 11:56 pm

Please make REVerence working in a postpro mixing session!!

Because of this damn recall-button, which always has to be edited manually(!) in the xth automation lane (automation still does not work in 5.5.1), skipping between scenes in a project is just not possible!
Since the actual preset is only recalled, when passing the recall-automation-nodes, switching directly into another scene is not possible - the new preset isn't loaded!
This makes working with REVerence in a postpro session absolutly worthless!

Please give us an update of this plugin which will be suitable for the media post production flagship!
Have a look at altiverb...
Last edited by Domilik on Thu Sep 22, 2011 6:08 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Nuendo 7 | Win7 x64, Intel i7 6700k, Asus Z170-A | RME Fireface 802 | RME Babyface | Focusrite Saffire Pro 40 | Yamaha 01v96i | JBL LSR4328 | Tannoy Revial 6 | Avid S3 | Mackie Control Universal | X-Keys Joystick | BCR 2000 | Novation Nocturn | Pro Tools 12 HD

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Wed Sep 21, 2011 7:14 am

Have we had a official response to this yet? Is this confirmed and scheduled for a fix?

Come on!

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Bernhard
Junior Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 7:30 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Bernhard » Thu Sep 22, 2011 7:42 pm

Since the actual preset is only recalled, when passing the recall-automation-nodes, switching directly into another scene is not possible - the new preset isn't loaded!
That´s EXACTLY the problem I have.
Does anyone know a workaround?

Bassman
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:44 am
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Bassman » Thu Sep 22, 2011 9:07 pm

Sorry, I have no workaround ;o), but when it will be fixed, there is a other little issue for me.
Reverence has not much presets for music style, so therefore I do import my own impulses. The import is very time-consuming, because there is no Prelisten. I must import the impuls, listen if is reday for me and if not, so I must do another mouseclicks to my folder. In SIR, I can step through a list of my impulses in a folder to get the right sound. It's a good idea to have this function in Reverence too ...
Quadcore 3Ghz / 12GB RAM
3 x 250GB HD + 1 x 1 TB HD
1 x UAD-1 / MaXiO XD
Win10 (64Bit) / Nuendo 7 (64Bit) / WLab 9
Bassists come most deeply !

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Wed Sep 28, 2011 6:13 am

bumbs!
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:02 am

Hey guys. Lets keep this on the first page...
Bumb.

Bye / Tumppi
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Tumppi Järnefelt
Member
Posts: 517
Joined: Sun Feb 20, 2011 7:22 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Tumppi Järnefelt » Thu Nov 10, 2011 7:07 pm

Bumb!
Intel i7-7700 @3.6 GHz, Win10 home, 64bit
ADK laptop i7, Win7 64bit home
Nuendo 8.xx
Nuendo 10.xx
PT 12.5
RME FF800
DTouch
http://www.finnvox.fi/en/cinepost

Oliver.Lucas
Senior Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:26 pm
Contact:

Re: [BUG] REVerence - Automation to loop

Post by Oliver.Lucas » Fri Nov 11, 2011 11:35 am

You can still open up a couple of reverbs and automate the sends, that used to be a problem for the CPU, but nowadays it's not so bad anymore. I end up with around 6 different room types with different sizes per session and find that I can work with that. Even if the rooms are not 100% they often really work when you see the room in the video and your brain just somehow believes what it sees.

I've been shouting for automatable IRs INNUENDO, but I've kind of given up on the topic...and found my way around this...

Still, a nice real large post IR set for Reverence would be great!
I'm not talking about theaters or opera houses, but the bathroom, kitchen, next door kind of sounds.
There should also be a way to create your own impulses.

Ollie
Main machine: Fireface UFX+ 64GB, 2TB Hecacore macmini 10.14.x, egpu
Avid ProTools Ulitimate and S3. A gazillion plugings

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests