Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Tricky2010
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:37 pm
Contact:

Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Tricky2010 »

Since upgrading from Cubase 5 to Cubase 6 I have noticed a problem when using Reason 5.01 via rewire.

If I start the song from Bar 1 the two are out of sync. If the song is a looped section, once it loops once it is in sync.

I recall this as a problem with a previous version of Cubase, can't remember which one. The solution is to move everything so the song starts at Bar 2.

I have tried uninstalling/reinstalling both Cubase and Reason just to make sure it is not an installation issue.

Can anyone else confirm this.



Cubase 6.0.0 32bit install
Reason 5.01
Windows 7 Home Premium x64
Intel Core 2 Duo E7600
Asus P5QL/EPU
4GB DDR2
ATI Radeon HD4350
M-Audio Delta AP192

Guest

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Guest »

Try Constrain Delay Compensation.

Tricky2010
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Tricky2010 »

Tried that and it didn't make any difference.

ruffindajungle
Member
Posts: 213
Joined: Fri Feb 04, 2011 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by ruffindajungle »

I rememb having some kinda prob like this with Q5 and R5 and i moved right back to R4 which works perfectly. I didnt like R5 at all
Hackintosh i7 4790k, Mojave, Cubase 11, Halion 6, Groove Agent 5, Padshop Pro, Rme UCX.

Tricky2010
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:37 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Tricky2010 »

Well Cubase 5.5.2 worked with Reason 5.01, so I can either go back to Cubase 5.5.2 or use the other workaround of moving everything to Bar 2, which to be honest is not that big a deal. Would rather stick with latest versions.

Henxon
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Apr 06, 2011 10:46 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Henxon »

I can confirm that this problem happens with a setup of Reason 5, Cubase 6 and rewire. One shouldn't have to run old software to be able to make these two programs work, I hope they'll fix this soon...
Music Software Designer

ChrisE
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 10:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by ChrisE »

Yep, that's a real problem - and it hasn't been fixed with the update to 6.0.2, very unfortunately. The doc to this update says that they fixed rewire timing problems with sample rates other then 44.1kHz, but I AM using 44.1kHz and I nevertheless have that problem... It's hardly possible to work with that kind of bug...

Jovas
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by Jovas »

Tricky2010 wrote:Well Cubase 5.5.2 worked with Reason 5.01, so I can either go back to Cubase 5.5.2 or use the other workaround of moving everything to Bar 2, which to be honest is not that big a deal. Would rather stick with latest versions.
To be honest, both are sad problems, and should be fixed as soon as possible by one or both company's..

I can't believe these Rewire problems are still present..

Steinberg, please contact Propellerheads and solve this problem cause it would be nice to produce and mix music without fighting the program with workarounds..

Thank you!

(this one needs more attention)
Intel Core i7 920, Asus P6T deluxe, 3x2gb OCZ3X1333LV6GK, AMD Radeon HD 5850 1gb, 2x1tb Samsung Spinpoint F1, Focusrite Saffire LE, Windows 7 Home premium 64bit, Cubase 5.5.3 32bit

ctrlshft
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jul 17, 2011 8:05 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by ctrlshft »

just thought i'd chime in 6.0.3 didn't fix it either. could be more in propheads court, but in the meanwhile it sucks. reason 6 is well on it's way out though, i'm planning on upgrading on release (in a week or so i think), here's hoping.

beatfoot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by beatfoot »

Hello,
I have same problem and I dont know how can i solve it.
Can you help me somebody?
Thanks!

RePhilter
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Mon May 21, 2012 11:11 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by RePhilter »

Hi all,

i wrote about that bug few days ago in the german forum. im sorry that i have to tell you that nothing has changed-even with cubase 6.5(newest version) and reason 6. its a mess- i tried everything- 64 bit, 32 bit(win7/64bit).

I tested it with a Kore 1 and Propellerheads Balance audiointerface. In both cases there were dropouts when the marker changed from the right to the left loop marker.

Before i was working with cubase 5.5 and reason 4 under Win XP. Everything works perfect- but now- nearly 400 bucks later im not able to work anymore with these bugs.

Very sad - im using the loop function a lot! I contacted the support via phone-but they couldnt help.(by the way- the price of 99 cent a minute for phone support is not very userfriendly...)

so what should i do? stop making music? back to XP and the older versions? crying about the wasted money and time?

so frustrating...

best regards

beatfoot
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Tue May 08, 2012 3:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by beatfoot »

Hi,

Do you thing that this problem will be solved or do I have sell Cubase and buy ProTools?!

Thanks for answer.

User avatar
cmaffia
Member
Posts: 578
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 4:38 pm
Location: Queens, New York
Contact:

Re: Cubase 6 with Reason 5 Rewire Problem

Post by cmaffia »

Hah. You are threatening the forum with "going to Pro Tools".

Go to Pro Tools and let us know how that works out for you....
2 Cascaded Tascam DM3200's - IF-FW/DMMKII - IF-AN/DM - Tascam DA-3000 Mastering Recorder - Apogee Rosetta 200 - Cubase 9.0.30 - Sweetwater Creation Station 400 - i7-3770, 3.4GHz Quad Core - 8GB RAM - Windows 7 & 10 Home - UAD-2 Solo - UAD-2 Duo - Steinberg CC121 - 2 x Frontier Tranzport - Wavelab 9 32/64-Bit

Bandcamp: The Sweats
Check out The Bastudio

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests