Abbey Road plugins don't load

All topics on WaveLab 8 and WaveLab Elements 8
Post Reply
tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Mon May 06, 2013 5:00 pm

Hi,

I just installed Wavelab 8 and when starting up, the program gets stuck on all of my Abbey Road plugins and the Altiverb plugin. There is an option to wait while Wavelab tries to scan the plugins but they won't scan in.
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by PG » Mon May 06, 2013 5:23 pm

32 or 64 bit?
The wait dialog happens when the plugin takes long to load. For instance, there is a license screen to confirm. Could it be the case?
Philippe

tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Mon May 06, 2013 5:32 pm

Hi PG,

This happens with the 32 bit version of Wavelab 8. It's a dialog that offers an option to "Wait" or "Skip". I uploaded a screen capture. There is no option to address the license. I've clicked "Wait" and the plugins never pass inspection.
Attachments
AbbeyRoad.jpg
(102.21 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by PG » Mon May 06, 2013 6:11 pm

I guess these plugin load correctly in other softwares (today)? (what about WaveLab 7?).

You could try the following.
Edit the file: AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\WaveLab 8\Startup.ini
and add the line PlugScan=1

If it does not work, revert to PlugScan=0

Philippe
Philippe

tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Mon May 06, 2013 6:19 pm

Hi PG,

Thanks for trying to help with this. Yes, these plugins work with Wavelab 7. They are the current versions.

Adding "PlugScan=1" to the file causes the startup to crash. Adding "PlugScan=0" makes the plugins to be rejected still.
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

wodehouse
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by wodehouse » Mon May 06, 2013 6:28 pm

Do the plug-ins mentioned require an iLok? I'm having problems with Slate Digital and Antares plug-ins that use an iLok. See previous post.

shauli
Junior Member
Posts: 88
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by shauli » Mon May 06, 2013 6:47 pm

Same here , having problem with Slate trigger and withUBK-1 on the 32bit version. working fine in WL7
http://www.sweatshopstudios.com

PC 1 W10/64 | N8.1 (64) | WaveLab 9 | Xeon CPU E3 - 1276 v3 @3.60 GHz, 32 GB RAM | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | 2x Lynx Aurora 16 TB | Euphonix Sys 5MC | Studer A800

MAC mini OSx El Capitan|N7 (64) |2.6GHz dual-core Intel Core i5 (Turbo Boost up to 3.1GHz) with 3MB on-chip shared L3 cache

tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Mon May 06, 2013 6:53 pm

Yes, the Altiverb plugin and the Abbey Road plugins use the ilok.
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by Johnny » Mon May 06, 2013 9:09 pm

I can confirm that Abbey Road plug ins (which are all 32 bit) all fail to load in 32-bit WL8 on my two Mac 10.8.3 systems. The behaviour is as described above - and all works fine in WL7 on the same machines.

The other plug ins also exhibiting this behaviour on my system are URS (I have Fulltec and a couple of others that I have decided to discontinue now that I have Portico EQ).

Johnny
New Member
Posts: 48
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by Johnny » Mon May 06, 2013 9:20 pm

Just to say - Altiverb 7 is ok here, perhaps it depends on the version.

My non-working Abbey Road plugs are the latest versions here, although they have not been updated so recently in many cases.

User avatar
Justin P
Senior Member
Posts: 2466
Joined: Fri Aug 12, 2011 12:49 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI USA
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by Justin P » Mon May 06, 2013 9:30 pm

I also couldn't get my Abbey Road plugins to work in WL8.

Also, Drumagog, SPL Transient Designer (not the UAD version) and Antares Auto-Tune (can't remember what specific one but I own 7, I think it was the Evo version) did not want to load, I told it to wait for several cycles before giving up. Soundtoys Decapitator still has graphic issues meaning the plugin is just white when I open it.

Luckily these are all plugins I wouldn't really use in Wavelab but I'll check it out more when I have time.

*update

Auto-Tune 7 loads but then Wavelab 8 tells me that no iLok authorized iLok is found even though it's inserted, and then WL8 crashes when I remove the plugin from the master section.
https://www.mysteryroommastering.com/https://www.justincarlperkins.com/
https://www.facebook.com/groups/WaveLab/

iMac Pro 3.0GHz 10-Core • 64GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6
Mac Mini 3.2 GHz Intel Core i7 (6-Core) • 32GB RAM • SSD for OS and audio • MacOS 10.14.6

RME AES HDSPe, MUTEC MC-3+ Smart Clock USB, Grace m905, Grace m900

VML
New Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Wed Apr 20, 2011 8:21 am
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load- SIMILAR WIH UAD plug-ins

Post by VML » Tue May 07, 2013 9:45 am

Similar problem here : WL8 gets stuck loading UAD Powered Plug-Ins. Selecting "wait" nor "skip" does not help.
Not been able to open the program yet.
Worked fine in WL7.

Luc
Luc

iburwell
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 1:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by iburwell » Tue May 07, 2013 10:57 am

Mine don't load either, or anything I have on my iLok.

I've managed to get WL8 64bit working, but since not all my plugins are yet 64bit, there is only a small set of plugins loaded.

All my Waves, UAD and Steinberg (x64) plugins load ok.

Still can't get WL8 32bit to load!!

Regards

Ian
Nuendo 8 (Primary DAW) | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab 9 | Protools 12.8| Apollo Quad SF | Avid S3 | PT Dock | Custom Built PC 256Gb RAM 6TB HDD's Dual Xeon (40 Cores HT)| Windows 10 64bit | UAD-2 Quad, Apollo QUAD, Various plugins Steinberg/Waves/UAD

tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Wed May 15, 2013 4:37 am

Hi PG,

I know that you are probably very busy, but is there any information about Abbey Road plugins and Wavelab 8?
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by PG » Wed May 15, 2013 6:31 am

I'm currently checking various things on the subject, but currently I have not found something.
Just by chance, try the advise there:
https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 89&t=39175
Philippe

tadpole
New Member
Posts: 39
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by tadpole » Thu May 16, 2013 1:14 am

Hi PG,

I followed the instructions to try this possible solution. It didn't work. The plugins still won't load. Thanks for the suggestion though.

Peter
Windows 8 64/ Nuendo 6/ Wavelab 8/ The Grand 3/ Steinberg MR816csx/ Steinberg CC121/ Intel Core i7-3770 @3.40GHz/ 20 GB RAM/ NVIDIA Quadro NVS 290

iburwell
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 1:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by iburwell » Fri May 17, 2013 10:37 am

Hi PG,

I've installed the latest WL patch 8.0.1 and followed the usggestion as I have an iLOK 2 running under windows 7 and still wont load.

Goping back to WL7 loads them all perfectly!

Regards

Ian
Nuendo 8 (Primary DAW) | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab 9 | Protools 12.8| Apollo Quad SF | Avid S3 | PT Dock | Custom Built PC 256Gb RAM 6TB HDD's Dual Xeon (40 Cores HT)| Windows 10 64bit | UAD-2 Quad, Apollo QUAD, Various plugins Steinberg/Waves/UAD

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by PG » Fri May 17, 2013 12:57 pm

We have found the reason of the problem. Something related to "data execution prevention" that iLok does not currently accept. WaveLab 8.0.2 will have a solution and you will be able to use your iLok plugins.
Philippe

wodehouse
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by wodehouse » Fri May 17, 2013 3:53 pm

Is there a timeframe for 8.02?

Thanks

PG
Moderator
Posts: 7033
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by PG » Fri May 17, 2013 3:56 pm

About one month from now.
Philippe

wodehouse
Member
Posts: 359
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:04 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by wodehouse » Fri May 17, 2013 4:05 pm

Excellent - thanks for the quick response.

NoKi
Junior Member
Posts: 59
Joined: Thu Apr 11, 2013 12:54 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by NoKi » Fri May 17, 2013 4:34 pm

PG wrote:We have found the reason of the problem. Something related to "data execution prevention" that iLok does not currently accept. WaveLab 8.0.2 will have a solution and you will be able to use your iLok plugins.
Will this also work for Altiverb with iLok? I tried to disable the Win7 "data execution prevention" both in hard- and software, but it did not help.

Nils

iburwell
New Member
Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Apr 19, 2011 1:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Abbey Road plugins don't load

Post by iburwell » Sat May 18, 2013 9:51 am

Thanks PG :)
Nuendo 8 (Primary DAW) | Cubase Pro 10 | Wavelab 9 | Protools 12.8| Apollo Quad SF | Avid S3 | PT Dock | Custom Built PC 256Gb RAM 6TB HDD's Dual Xeon (40 Cores HT)| Windows 10 64bit | UAD-2 Quad, Apollo QUAD, Various plugins Steinberg/Waves/UAD

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 8 | WaveLab Elements 8”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests