UAD 1 - Jitters

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by dinobose » Thu Feb 10, 2011 8:09 am

I have a UAD 1 card... used with Cub 4, 5... no issues.

Cub 6... I have Jitters...

This is a huge problem as I use the LA2A and 1176 all the time

Steinberg please help!!!!!!!!!!!!

Get UAD to put out a new version of the SW

Eddie Stealth Studio
Member
Posts: 288
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 9:55 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by Eddie Stealth Studio » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:51 am

i'm using 2 uad-1 cards. so far in cubase 6 i haven't noticed a problem with these plugins. will report back if anything appears. have you got v5.8 software?ed
Stealth Recording Studios, Glasgow UK
0141 554 9244

dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by dinobose » Thu Feb 10, 2011 9:54 pm

Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:i'm using 2 uad-1 cards. so far in cubase 6 i haven't noticed a problem with these plugins. will report back if anything appears. have you got v5.8 software?ed
yea I have the latest version of the software... that's why I posted here because UAD doesn't update their software very often.

Keep me posted if you find something

Thanks

D

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by JMCecil » Thu Feb 10, 2011 10:46 pm

dinobose wrote:
Eddie Stealth Studio wrote:i'm using 2 uad-1 cards. so far in cubase 6 i haven't noticed a problem with these plugins. will report back if anything appears. have you got v5.8 software?ed
yea I have the latest version of the software... that's why I posted here because UAD doesn't update their software very often.

Keep me posted if you find something

Thanks

D
err... they update about 4 times a year. That's pretty often if you ask me. I'm running two UAD-1s PCI and a UAD-2 and I don't have a problem either. I run 96/24 10ms (21 turn around to UAD-1) and have the precision limiter on always ....... Absolutely rock solid.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Guest

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by Guest » Sat Feb 12, 2011 12:42 pm

No problems here with a UAD1 and UAD2 Quad

dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by dinobose » Mon Feb 14, 2011 8:12 pm

I resolved my issues by setting the "Audio Priority" to "Boost" in the device setup menu for my Soundcard


I did quite a bit of cycle recording for vocals all weekend and didn't have a single jitter or noise...

d

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 355
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by NYC Composer » Mon Feb 14, 2011 9:13 pm

maybe change the name of the thread to "UAD-1 Jitters-solved"?
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

C5.5 and 6.02, Mac Pro 2.8 dual quad core Harpertown with 18 Gig RAM, 4 internal SATA drives,10.6.8, UAD 1-e, plug-ins and VSTis up the wazoo, MacBook Core 2 Duo 2.4, 2 gig RAM, 10.6.7, Mac Mini slave for VE PRO, 2012 2.6 Quad, 16 gig RAM, two external SSDs, 10.85

dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters --- Resolved for Dino

Post by dinobose » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:28 pm

well only if it's resolved for everyone having it...

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters --- Resolved for Dino

Post by JMCecil » Mon Feb 14, 2011 10:35 pm

dinobose wrote:well only if it's resolved for everyone having it...
seeing as how you were the only one having it, and it isn't a problem for you anymore, and it wasn't even a Cubase problem ... maybe it is solved.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by dinobose » Tue Feb 15, 2011 1:51 am

i'm not the only one

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 15, 2011 2:11 am

dinobose wrote:i'm not the only one
let see, on this thread I see you with a problem and several people with no problem. And again, your solution was CONFIGURE IT PROPERLY FOR YOUR SYSTEM. What a shocker.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

dinobose
Junior Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by dinobose » Tue Feb 15, 2011 6:30 pm

JMCecil wrote:
dinobose wrote:i'm not the only one
let see, on this thread I see you with a problem and several people with no problem. And again, your solution was CONFIGURE IT PROPERLY FOR YOUR SYSTEM. What a shocker.

thanks for the attitude and sarcasm... i was waiting ALL day for this

User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: UAD 1 - Jitters

Post by JMCecil » Tue Feb 15, 2011 7:10 pm

dinobose wrote: thanks for the attitude and sarcasm... i was waiting ALL day for this
I'm not being sarcastic. You have a post where in the matter of 3 quazi-sentences manage to blame both Steinberg C6 and UAD for your problems. Now you don't think it's your problem to let people know that YOUR problem was fixed by YOU fixing your system.

Again, that's not sarcasm. The only "attitude" was your's when you started the thread.

Since this is a site where users help users, if you would put [solved] on you post, then someone else with the problem could actually find it and see if your solution helps them.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 6 guests