Channel Setting Screen Frustration

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Neurosis
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by Neurosis » Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:02 am

Hi Guys
Is there a trick or am i missing something here?
I used to love the channel setting screen - a one stop shop for adjusting everything on the track. Great saves me lots of hassle. Until today! I have almost finished my project & i want to save the eqs, strip with various settings etc to use again in other projects. You know so i dont have to dial all these up each time.
Problem!!! On clicking the little box where it says "no track preset" the menu comes up giving me the option to save or load. Marvellous i thought. I was wrong. Some tracks it allows me to do this but others nothing happens.
Why why why?
They are all audio tracks
Over N Out

Cubase Pro 10
Apple iMac - 3.1ghz i7 - 16gb ram
Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab 9.5, Focusrite Clarett 2, KRK Rokit RP8 G4, SSD5, Overloud TH-U, Addictive Keys, Padshop Pro, SE Electronics Microphone,Waves plugins, M-Audio Oxygen keys, Marshall DSL100 head & 1960A cab, Ibanez & Schecter Guitars & Fender Bass

User avatar
sonicstate
Member
Posts: 467
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by sonicstate » Fri Apr 19, 2013 11:06 am

just guessing, something to do with preset name?
Cubase Pro 8.5, Win 64bit, i7-4770K @4.3GHz, ASUS Z87-K, 16Gb, RME HDSP 9652, BCF 2000, BCR 2000, Novation Launchpad Mini, M-Audio TriggerFinger, M-Audio Axiom AIR Mini 32, Korg NanoKey, plenty outboard synths and fx, 24ch Studiomaster mixer, Yamaha NS10s, Dynaudio BM5, Samson Rubicon R8a Ribbon, etc...

User avatar
Neurosis
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by Neurosis » Fri Apr 19, 2013 12:36 pm

Nope. What happens is i click on either Load or Save & nothing happens.
When i does work however i get a screen where i can add details, ranking, style etc

Very odd
Over N Out

Cubase Pro 10
Apple iMac - 3.1ghz i7 - 16gb ram
Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab 9.5, Focusrite Clarett 2, KRK Rokit RP8 G4, SSD5, Overloud TH-U, Addictive Keys, Padshop Pro, SE Electronics Microphone,Waves plugins, M-Audio Oxygen keys, Marshall DSL100 head & 1960A cab, Ibanez & Schecter Guitars & Fender Bass

User avatar
Neurosis
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by Neurosis » Fri Apr 26, 2013 8:25 pm

Thanx but i have now found out the problem
Over N Out

Cubase Pro 10
Apple iMac - 3.1ghz i7 - 16gb ram
Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab 9.5, Focusrite Clarett 2, KRK Rokit RP8 G4, SSD5, Overloud TH-U, Addictive Keys, Padshop Pro, SE Electronics Microphone,Waves plugins, M-Audio Oxygen keys, Marshall DSL100 head & 1960A cab, Ibanez & Schecter Guitars & Fender Bass

bigboi
Junior Member
Posts: 159
Joined: Sat Mar 02, 2013 9:12 am
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by bigboi » Fri Apr 26, 2013 10:57 pm

please always be sure to let us know how you resolve the problems. We all want to learn

User avatar
theRoyal1
Member
Posts: 489
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2011 5:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by theRoyal1 » Sat Apr 27, 2013 8:29 am

bigboi wrote:please always be sure to let us know how you resolve the problems. We all want to learn
Agreed, I really hate when people look for help without responding or posting they fixed it and never reciprocate the help
Custom WS: i7 3930k | Corsair H100 | Sapphire HD7950 Dual X | 64GB Patriot Viper III DDR3 1866 | MSI BigBang XPower II | 8xSamsung EVO=12TB + 2xWD4001=8TB HDD | Enermax 1200w 80+ Platinum | CM Cosmos II
Cubits : Cubase 10.5.12b123
CMC-TP | CMC-CH | CMC-PD | CMC-AI | 2xCMC-FD | CMC-QC

Main Gear: Access Virus Ti + Virus C | Maschine Studio + Jam | Korg Triton pro 76 | Novation SL MKII | Roland XV-5080 + JV-2080 | Goliath HD | Barefoot MicroMain27 Gen2 | Mackie HR824 | Yamaha AW4416 | MOTU MidiXT | Roland TR-8, TB-3, VT-3 | Seiki SE50UY04

Guest

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by Guest » Sat Apr 27, 2013 9:09 am

he's a mac user , most probably doesn't like answering us belittled pc users :lol: :lol:

User avatar
Neurosis
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Tue Mar 19, 2013 6:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Channel Setting Screen Frustration

Post by Neurosis » Sat Apr 27, 2013 3:17 pm

Ok OK...Sorry i was in a rush so didn't get time to type it all out. Sorry guys :(
What the problem is i have found after a little experiment was the tracks were frozen. I thought that just the raw audio data from the VST was converted. This appears to be true & you can still change eq & the strip plugin parameters. You can even save the eq setting etc for later. What you can not do is save or load a whole channel setting. The only way round this is to unfreeze, load or save (making any changes) then refreeze.
Not ideal for me as i use identical settings over various projects. Maybe i was just expecting to much!
Hope this makes sense & helps some of you..
Possibly Steinberg could look at this?
;) I make no apologies for being a Mac user tho -
Over N Out

Cubase Pro 10
Apple iMac - 3.1ghz i7 - 16gb ram
Cubase Pro 10, WaveLab 9.5, Focusrite Clarett 2, KRK Rokit RP8 G4, SSD5, Overloud TH-U, Addictive Keys, Padshop Pro, SE Electronics Microphone,Waves plugins, M-Audio Oxygen keys, Marshall DSL100 head & 1960A cab, Ibanez & Schecter Guitars & Fender Bass

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 10 guests