selecting zones via midi

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

selecting zones via midi

Post by peter ripa » Tue Mar 19, 2013 9:47 pm

sometimes enabling the selecting zones via midi option doesnt do anything and to select zone i have to click on them to edit them.

this happens more often when loading programs created in halion3 but it can happen with programs created in h4.
further, its not consistent to the programs loaded ie sometimes when loading a specific program it works as supposed to, another time it doesnt.

has anyone found whats causing this and a workaround? it can be very tedious when editing multiple zones.
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by peter ripa » Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:41 pm

did anyone besides me even encounter this?
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

Bacizone
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by Bacizone » Fri Mar 22, 2013 5:45 pm

Did not notice this phenomenon at all.

Can you make a screen video about it and share its link?

User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by peter ripa » Sat Jan 24, 2015 10:44 pm

im still having the same problem and not yet seen whats causing it. right now i have the same program loaded in slot 1,3 and 6. in slot 1 and 6 i cant select zones via midi but in slot3 it works.

i often can change patches around and get it to work but i havent seen any clear pattern what causes is and if i edit lots of zones and dont get it to work its a real pain to have to have a "mapping window" open and click manually.

again id be grateful for any input on this.
/peter
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

User avatar
Whirly
Member
Posts: 373
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:49 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by Whirly » Mon Feb 02, 2015 10:40 am

peter ripa wrote:im still having the same problem and not yet seen whats causing it. right now i have the same program loaded in slot 1,3 and 6. in slot 1 and 6 i cant select zones via midi but in slot3 it works.

i often can change patches around and get it to work but i havent seen any clear pattern what causes is and if i edit lots of zones and dont get it to work its a real pain to have to have a "mapping window" open and click manually.

again id be grateful for any input on this.
/peter
Sorry, I can't help as I've never had this problem. It might be a good idea to post your setup (OS, DAW, etc) in your signature.
Cubase Pro 10.5
Macbook Pro l OSX 10.14 Mojave l 2.6 GHz i7 l 16 GB
Wavelab 7.2 l HALion 6 l Groove Agent 5 l MR816x l Focusrite Scarlett 2i2
Stuff I do: https://vimeo.com/190392395
Stuff I do: https://soundcloud.com/vbre/february-fo ... s-december

User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by peter ripa » Fri Feb 06, 2015 10:25 pm

thanks whirly for your concern, ive updated my sig
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

User avatar
peter ripa
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Jul 22, 2011 3:20 pm
Contact:

Re: selecting zones via midi

Post by peter ripa » Wed Jan 27, 2016 7:52 pm

after five years (of being alone in the world with this problem)i think i might have found whats causing this -

if a program is loaded in another slot (maybe specifically in a slot above the one in which im trying to edit the program), zone selecting via midi wont work. please someone thank me for this, i want to do i myself, but cant.
win10. halion6. cubase9.5. wavelab 9. rme ff800. motu midi express128. etc

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests