How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
gmmccurdy
Junior Member
Posts: 194
Joined: Thu Dec 01, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by gmmccurdy » Fri Mar 01, 2013 8:59 pm

Is it possible to get third party VST Instrument patches, like Komplete 8, to show up in the Media Bay? Example, now I can search for "Strings" and it will find all the string patches which are in the built in Steinberg VSTIs like Padshop. If possible, I would like to also have my Komplete 8 patches show up as well so then all my instruments could be searched in this manner. Does anyone know if this can be done? I've searched the manual starting on page 393 but no luck.

Thanks for you help.
Mark
================================
Macbook Pro - OSX 10.11.3 - 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7
16GB 1600 MHz DDR3
500 Gig SSD Hard Drive
Presonus Firestudio Project I/O
Cubase 9
================================

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 01, 2013 10:33 pm

yes if you save the komplete (absynh/fm8/massive etc...) presets in vst3preset format ! if you want I have the komplete vst3 preset converted send me pm
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
AlakaLazlo
Member
Posts: 204
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 12:44 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by AlakaLazlo » Sat Mar 02, 2013 7:49 pm

I would really like to know how you converted them to VST3 format presets. Can it be done with other VSTi instruments (e.g., Omnisphere, Z3Ta, etc.)? I'm sure its time consuming, but it would be great to have them all in the media bay and would certainly be worth the time.
Moog IIP, One, and MiniMoog, Dot.Com 110, Cubase 10.0.5, Ableton Live 9.6/64, W10 Pro/64, i75820/GAX99SLI/16Gigs HyperX 2133, 3xSSD, 2xMR816, MidiExpress128, Novation SL61MKII, and SL41MkII, Slate Raven MTI2, HR824s, NS10Ms, Komplet10, Omnisphere 2.5, RMX, Trilian, MMV, Z3ta+, Axon AX50, Variax (heavily customized) JTV69S (the Hexstainocaster) and 700... Hi, I'm Al, and I'm a gear addict...

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Sat Mar 02, 2013 11:34 pm

AlakaLazlo wrote:I would really like to know how you converted them to VST3 format presets.
Unfortunately for most synths (Native Instruments, Spectrasonics, Arturia, Fabfilter, etc..) you have to do each preset one by one... but believe me its totally worth it in the end!
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by pumafred » Sun Mar 03, 2013 7:03 pm

Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Wed Mar 06, 2013 10:35 am

Hi,

I am stuck with generating this vst3presets...
I opened up for example Massive I have from Komplete but the presets on the top of the Cubase window are all '<disabled>' and I can't convert them because of duplicated name (what is not surprising due to <disabled> name for all the presets....).
How do I convert my presets to use them in the media bay???

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Thu Mar 07, 2013 4:01 pm

Any idea please? :(

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:25 pm

maara wrote:Hi,

I am stuck with generating this vst3presets...
I opened up for example Massive I have from Komplete but the presets on the top of the Cubase window are all '<disabled>' and I can't convert them because of duplicated name (what is not surprising due to <disabled> name for all the presets....).
How do I convert my presets to use them in the media bay???
:arrow:
Stealth wrote:Unfortunately for most synths (Native Instruments, Spectrasonics, Arturia, Fabfilter, etc..) you have to do each preset one by one... but believe me its totally worth it in the end!
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:50 pm

Stealth wrote:
maara wrote:Hi,

I am stuck with generating this vst3presets...
I opened up for example Massive I have from Komplete but the presets on the top of the Cubase window are all '<disabled>' and I can't convert them because of duplicated name (what is not surprising due to <disabled> name for all the presets....).
How do I convert my presets to use them in the media bay???
:arrow:
Stealth wrote:Unfortunately for most synths (Native Instruments, Spectrasonics, Arturia, Fabfilter, etc..) you have to do each preset one by one... but believe me its totally worth it in the end!
1) This sucks :( Yes it really does...- I would expect some more user friendly way...
2) How?? - I wanted to convert but what to do with those "disabled'? - they are not representing any real preset in the vst synth and I really don't know how to do it... :(

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Thu Mar 07, 2013 8:52 pm

MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:15 am

Thanks but this doesn't help much as I need a presets for a full Komplete 8 and where is much more presets than in time when the thred was posted :(

User avatar
Rumdrum
Member
Posts: 538
Joined: Tue Jul 12, 2011 1:08 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Rumdrum » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:49 am

Due to the above mentioned I find Media Bay completely useless. I have built my own "mediabay" first in excel then in File Maker. In File Maker I can set up any parameter I would like to use as search filter. CB Steinberg does not even come close when it comes to filtering and that is essential in large environments. Otherwise you just get a super long list that you have to scroll through. If you have Komplete I guess your environment is pretty big. So my advice is: Build your own in a separate database or use the computers filesystem where you name files and folders after your preferences.
Mac Pro - Maverics 3,2Ghz - 20GB RAM - 22TB Disc, Cubase 8,5 + 4.5 (on PC/XP), Wavelab 9, iPad Remote, RME Hammerfall RAYDAT, Yamaha01V96, and a bucket of ice cream.

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:52 am

Thats bad :(
I was really looking forward using the media bay so I will finnaly get rid of browsing vst's to find the right sound but this fact makes it quite castrated... :-(

vanhaze2000
Junior Member
Posts: 80
Joined: Sat Dec 29, 2012 3:05 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by vanhaze2000 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:25 pm

There really should be a Batch convert utility (windows and mac !) to convert every type of vsti preset into .vst3 preset.
Macbook CoreI7 / 8 gig RAM OSX 10.8.4 / Cubase 7.05 / HALion 5 / Maschine MKII / Novation Impulse / MOTU 2408 MKIII

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 2:26 pm

vanhaze2000 wrote:There really should be a Batch convert utility (windows and mac !) to convert every type of vsti preset into .vst3 preset.
...moreover when VST is in fact a Steinberg's stuff... :(

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:32 pm

Rumdrum wrote:Due to the above mentioned I find Media Bay completely useless. I have built my own "mediabay" first in excel then in File Maker. In File Maker I can set up any parameter I would like to use as search filter. CB Steinberg does not even come close when it comes to filtering and that is essential in large environments. Otherwise you just get a super long list that you have to scroll through. If you have Komplete I guess your environment is pretty big. So my advice is: Build your own in a separate database or use the computers filesystem where you name files and folders after your preferences.
Anything you can do with your excell file maker system you can do in Mediabay. Plus there's things that Mediabay can do that your system can't, like link playback of midi loops to the chord track so you can preview your midi loops by making them play the chords from your chord track.
maara wrote: Thats bad :(
I was really looking forward using the media bay so I will finnaly get rid of browsing vst's to find the right sound but this fact makes it quite castrated... :-(
I don't understand what your problem is... are you complaining that its too much work to convert all your Komplete presets or do you still not understand how to convert them to Cubase's vstpresets?
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 7:49 pm

Stealth wrote: I don't understand what your problem is... are you complaining that its too much work to convert all your Komplete presets or do you still not understand how to convert them to Cubase's vstpresets?
In fact both :-)
1) I don't know how to do it (what exactly needs to be done and what to do with those 'disabled')?
2) I want to make music and not spend days with converting presets (there are thousands of presets in Komplete 8) so I can fully use them just because the implementation is not ideal and someone didn't finished a good idea (like a batch cover and naming or whatever)...

pumafred
Junior Member
Posts: 163
Joined: Thu Sep 27, 2012 10:20 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by pumafred » Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:29 pm

If you are correct, I would suggest requesting the feature. Moaning gets us nowhere! ;)
Cubase Pro 10 | Windows 10 Pro 16gb i7-3770 64-bit | RME Fireface UCX | Nektar Panorama P1 | Akai Pro Advance 49 | Other Steinberg products: Halion Sonic 2 & Padshop Pro

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:11 pm

maara wrote: 1) I don't know how to do it (what exactly needs to be done and what to do with those 'disabled')?
Really? I'm pretty sure its explained in the manual, but ok let me break it down for you...
1- Go to the browser on Massive, or FM8, or Razor, etc... and double click on a preset to load it. Just to be clear, I'm talking about the browser that comes with Massive, FM8, Reaktor, etc.. not Cubase's vstpreset browser.
2- Once the preset is loaded go to the top of the GUI of Massive, FM8, Reaktor, or whatever plugin you're using and go to the vstpreset section and click the box to the right of where it says "disabled" and then click "save preset".
3- Type in the name, rate it, tag it in its proper "category/sub category" (ex: "bass" - "synth bass"), tag its "character" (ex: fast attack, distorted, mono)

This should be enough for you now. Later you can go in Mediabay and add your own custom tags to your vstpresets.
maara wrote: 2) I want to make music and not spend days with converting presets (there are thousands of presets in Komplete 8) so I can fully use them just because the implementation is not ideal and someone didn't finished a good idea (like a batch cover and naming or whatever)...
I spent countless hours saving, categorizing, and tagging my presets and I gotta say the time spent was totally worth it. The convenience of having pretty much any sound you can think of in your head just a quick search (a few letters in the search bar) away is absolutely priceless in my experience! Yes its a LOT of work, but once your presets are all categorized, and tagged with your own unique custom searchable tags and you experience the night n day difference/improvement to your workflow you will wonder how you ever lived without it!

To quote Conman:
"As any professional tradesman (electrician, painter, plasterer etc.) will tell you it's all in the preparation. Decide what you need to prepare then prepare it and it saves LOADS of work down the line. And that includes categorisation like any lawyer, financier or accountant does if they need long detailed lists to analyse and access is to collate them in a readily accessible form. Only the users will know what they want to categorise which is why software like Cubase leaves wide gaps open whereby you can do this so you understand it and not wait for the software to paint you into a corner where you don't want to be."
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

maara
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Mar 01, 2013 5:22 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by maara » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:25 pm

Stealth wrote: I spent countless hours saving, categorizing, and tagging my presets and I gotta say the time spent was totally worth it. The convenience of having pretty much any sound you can think of in your head just a quick search (a few letters in the search bar) away is absolutely priceless in my experience! Yes its a LOT of work, but once your presets are all categorized, and tagged with your own unique custom searchable tags and you experience the night n day difference/improvement to your workflow you will wonder how you ever lived without it!
I got your point but honestly I don't see a point in spending so much time on doing something that is already done - the presets are already tagged, named etc. and its only a problem of cubase that is not able to handle it. :-( Iam not lazy but I cannot afford (and partially don't want to) to spend so much time on doing it... :-/
VST is kinda standard which was made by Steinberg so I don't see any excuse for not pulling any informations from the plugins. Frankly saying, I spent enough money for the software and I thing it should be able to do such a simple thing like generating and handling some xml-ish files.

Stealth
Member
Posts: 490
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Stealth » Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:49 pm

maara wrote: I got your point but honestly I don't see a point in spending so much time on doing something that is already done - the presets are already tagged, named etc.
1) They are categorized by some random dude at Native Instruments and not by you. Your opinion on what preset should be in what category will many times be different than what native-instruments-preset-organizer-guy thinks.

2) You can't listen and compare a mono distorted bass synth preset from Massive next to a mono distorted bass synth preset from FM8 next to a mono distorted bass synth preset from Sylenth like you can in Mediabay.

3) You can't tag presets in Native Instrument synths using their native presets with your own custom searchable keywords/tags like you can in Mediabay.

etc...
maara wrote: and its only a problem of cubase that is not able to handle it.
Cubase "can't handle it" because Native Instruments (and Spectrasonic, Fab Filter, etc...) use their own type of presets. It would be nice if every single plugin used the exact same presets but unfortunately thats not reality...
maara wrote: :-( Iam not lazy but I cannot afford (and partially don't want to) to spend so much time on doing it... :-/
Again, I know its a LOT of work but like I said, once your presets are all categorized, and tagged with your own unique custom searchable tags and you experience the night n day difference/improvement to your workflow you will wonder how you ever lived without it!
maara wrote: VST is kinda standard which was made by Steinberg so I don't see any excuse for not pulling any informations from the plugins.
But "VST" really has nothing to do with how 3rd party plugins developers set up their preset systems.
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14, Cubase 9.0.4

User avatar
Home Studio 87
Member
Posts: 784
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:32 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by Home Studio 87 » Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:29 pm

completly agree with the post above from "Stealth" ! yes it's a hard/long work but when it's done the mediabay is so powerfull more than you can imagine !
Gigabyte GA-X99P-SLI / Intel Corei7 6800k / 32 Go DDR4 / 4x SSD / Win 10 Pro x64 / UAD Apollo Twin USB / UAD2 Satellite Octo USB / UAD2 Octo PCIe / Cubase Pro 10 / VEP6 / D-Touch Cubase / Console 1 / 24 Ch X-Touch / CMC Controllers / iPad 2&3 Lemur / Komplete Kontrol S61 MK2 /

User avatar
greggybud
Senior Member
Posts: 1223
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 10:01 am
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by greggybud » Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:08 pm

A long thought:

I realize everyone works differently. The concept of going through every single preset and doing it yourself isn't attractive. But, after working with synths since the late 70's and being swept up in newer VSTI marketing/technologies I would like to suggest that batch import might not be necessary...and it might even be beneficial if you actually tag each preset.

In the late 90s I spent literally hundreds of hours tagging synth patches one-by-one for MOTU Unisyn. I built up a very large library and everything was good until MOTU decided one day to discontinue Unisyn. So, today I still have a Windows 98 pc in my studio running Unisyn for the sole purpose of editing and categorizing synth patches for my many outboard rack synthesizers. Without Unisyn, many of those synths would be close to worthless due to the lousy user interfaces of the 90's. Examples would be products from Emu or even an Oberheim Matrix 1000.

With VSTI's the concept of hundreds...even a thousand presets in one synth isn't uncommon. But is that necessary to get the job done, or just a distraction? Native Instruments answer for this was Kore, then Kore2 which is no longer supported. Kore also allowed any 3rd party non-NI VSTI to be batch imported and then tagged. Kore was much more than a librarian and editor and so powerful and flexible I think NI had a difficult time marketing it. So with Kore I have 32,500 patches, about 6,000 of them tagged by NI and maybe 100 tagged by myself. I believe there is a 70,000 patch limit. :lol: But how does that really help make music?

Most people I'm around seem to have 100-300 "bread n butter" patches that they are very familiar with and know how to implement in their production. If not, they take one of those patches and edit it a bit. This seems to be very different than the NI Kore concept of searching through thousands of NI created and tagged patches.

I realize Steinbergs Media bay is much more than just synth patches. I use it all the time for loops. But one has to stop and ask how much time do you want to invest maintaining/creating a media bay system vs. writing/producing? Especially when Media bay has the limitations and issues it has? Every system for me has ultimately been ineffective if I spend too much time with it. Motu dumped Unisyn due to VSTI's becoming more popular than hardware synths. Soundquest/midiquest is expensive and has many bugs. NI dumped Kore because they knew they would have to devote "too many resources to it" when they could simply use 10% of the Kore concepts and put them in Maschine to make a fast buck and satisfy a much larger demand.

So how much time do you really want to spend with Media Bay, a system that isn't really designed for 3rd party developers? And how long will Media Bay be around before it's morphed or completely abandoned for something better?

Back to work!
Windows 10 64bit, Wavelab 9.5, latest Cubase version, 64 gig all SSD,s (Gigabyte GeForce GTX 1050ti driving 2 32" LG ultra wides and 1 28" all @2560x1080) iCon QconPro, Metagrid, 4 MidiTimePiece's = 32in/outs,, UAD-2, NI, Waves, Arturia, and lots of hardware synthesizers most of them controlled by MidiQuest 11.

DEEP_e
New Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:37 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by DEEP_e » Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:15 pm

For me I sort of split the difference and scroll through sounds making a "best of" list tagged. There are many sounds in a library that don't appeal to me, so it is worth narrowing it down to the best for me, rating them in tiers, 3, 4, or 5 stars, which become searchable, and by instrument, category, genre, etc,. Yes it is still time consuming, but you become familiar with your library in the process and in the end it is time spent that can pay off. 2 cents
DEEP_e

Windows 7 SP1 64; Cubase 7.06 64;

nevastrez
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sat May 16, 2015 9:59 pm
Contact:

Re: How To Get 3rd Party VST In Media Bay

Post by nevastrez » Sun May 17, 2015 1:01 pm

Home Studio 87 wrote:yes if you save the komplete (absynh/fm8/massive etc...) presets in vst3preset format ! if you want I have the komplete vst3 preset converted send me pm
Hi, I've been searching for a way to convert my NI Komplete presets to VSTpresets in Cubase Pro 8.
I've found this download link to Lanter Audio (Thank you!) with quite a few vstpresets for various VST plugins: http://projects.lanteraudio.nl/downloads/cubase/

Would you mind sharing your method and/or vstpresets?
Thanx in advance.
Cheers!
Cubase Pro 8 CMC TP CH AI QC PD NI Maschine 2.2 Komplete 9 Arturia SparkLe Novation Impulse 61 RME UCX Yahama HS80M Waves v.9 Plugins MBPr 16GB HP 25" Atari Mega 1040 ST

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 15 guests