Metronome Precount not working

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Mahlon
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Metronome Precount not working

Post by Mahlon »

I've got the metronome setup to pre-count for both record and play. The metronome sound itself is working properly -- it is audible. It's just not pre-counting the measure in.

I googled it and read something about Pre-roll and turning that on or off would affect the metronome's pre-count. I can't find a place to turn Pre-roll on or off. It looks like it should be below the left and right locator fields in the Toolbar. But I don't see it.

Anyone know how to get the Metronome pre-count working?

Thanks,
Mahlon

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by Makumbaria »

You can easily turn it on & off precount:
Precount on & off.jpg
(86.99 KiB) Not downloaded yet
You can also check metronome setup:
Metronome 1.jpg
(157.56 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Metronome 2.jpg
(149.85 KiB) Not downloaded yet
P.S. My Cubase it is in Portuguese, but you just need to find the similar place to setup your metronome
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Can you send screenshot of your Metronom Setup, please?

There is no metronom pre-count for playback, there is for record only.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
Makumbaria
Member
Posts: 753
Joined: Fri Mar 09, 2012 6:41 am
Location: Brazil
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by Makumbaria »

See my pictures above
Cubase Pro 10.5.20 / Wavelab el 10.0.30 / Cubasis 2.8 / CMC-TP/CH/AI/QC/PD / Cubase IC Pro 1.2.2
Windows 10 Pro 64 bits/ i7 3630QM / 2.4Ghz / 16 GB & i7 950 / 3.06Ghz / 8GB RAM / Focusrite Scarlett 18i8
Dorico 3.1.10 / Halion 6.2.10 / Halion Sonic 3.2.10 / Padshop Pro 1.2.10 / HSO 1.0 / The Grand 3.2.0/

Ivory II Italian Grand / Ravenscroft 275 / Vienna imperial piano / Alicia Keys Piano / Addictive drums 2 & Keys / Ezdrummer 2 / Abbey Road Modern Drums / GPO 5 / VSL / Vienna Mir pro 24 /Bias amp & FX 1 & 2/ Amplitube 3 & 4 / Kuassa Creme & One / TH2 & 3 / Mercuriall Spark & Reaxis / Nugen Audio / Slate Digital / Wave Arts / Waves V9 & V10 / Softube / Toneboosters / NI / Neural DSP Darkglass ultra / PSP audioware / Markstudio 2 /

Mahlon
Junior Member
Posts: 116
Joined: Sun Aug 14, 2011 9:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by Mahlon »

Thanks for the help and the pictures. I did find the pre-roll buttons on the transport bar and understand that part now.

But about the metronome pre-count, as far as I can tell I've got everything set up correctly so that the metronome should count in 1 measure before recording. Pre-count is definitely turned on. But still, there is no count in.

I will post a pic of the metronome setup tonight when I get home.

Thanks again for the help.
Mahlon

p.s. I didn't realize there was not a count-in for Play only. I wonder why Steinberg wouldn't include that feature in an otherwise incredibly, densely featured program.

peterNH
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by peterNH »

I'm running into this problem in Cubase 7.5. It seems like the metronome is set up correctly, but precount is not working for me, even when it's enabled. I haven't found an answer yet.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

[To Mahlon]: Could you switch your Cubase in to the English language, and send the screenshot again? Unfortunately, I don't understand this localization. I would like to be 100% sure, your settings is OK.

[To peterNH]: what exactly is your problem, please? Can you see the pre-count in the Transport bar (time display)? Can you see, the cursor jumps 1 bar backward? Is your problem visible, or audible only? Are you using Audio click (sound, or beep), or MIDI (how is it routed)?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by mr.roos »

peterNH - Let's skip to the chase. Move the curser to the beginning on the project. Arm a track for record, hit RECORD. If you have the metronome set for a precount of one bar, you will hear four beeps (4/4 time) and then the recording will begin as the curser begins to move.

What do you have there? If the recording starts immediately, you have not setup the precount.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

peterNH
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by peterNH »

I realize it's been a year since I posted my original issue, but just for the record, I still can't get pre-count to work correctly. I'm now in Cubase 7.5 and I can get it to work with MIDI sounds, but not with the Beep setting. I understand all the features, but I'm getting no click sound when I try to use the built-in beeps. Very weird and annoying, but still there. Just wondering if other folks have seen this or it's just me.

peterNH
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by peterNH »

And to answer the question from mr.roos (albeit a year later), the recording and playback begins immediately when pre-count is selected in the menu and on the settings menu, and the icon is enabled in the Transport panel.

So, good point, their is no visible evidence that Cubase is trying to do any precound whatsovever, which tells me it's not a problem with the sounds, but with pre-count being enabled at all. Thanks.

peterNH
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by peterNH »

Okay, I take that back. On playback, there's no delay. On Record, it does pause the indicated beats before starting to record.

peterNH
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Sun May 15, 2011 7:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by peterNH »

Found the problem. Here's the fix:

1. Go to Devices > VST Connections.
2. On the Outputs tab, click in the "Click" column of the first row to enable Click for the selected audio device.

Sigh. Not exactly intuitive, but it solved the problem. Metronome works fine now.

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1600
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by mr.roos »

Oh, yes, you do have to enable the click in your output section.... Sorry, I just assumed you had done this.
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

ConstantineGivissis
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun Jan 22, 2017 2:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Metronome Precount not working

Post by ConstantineGivissis »

Found a solution that worked for me!
I hope I helped.
Attachments
precount issue.PNG
(24.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Nuieve and 8 guests