Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post Reply
Bosslenz
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2011 4:59 pm
Contact:

Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post by Bosslenz » Sat Feb 02, 2013 12:03 am

1. Downloaded Cubasis Version for Audiobus
2. Initialized Audiobus
3. Choose Cubasis as output
2. Went to Cubasis and set up a midi drum track
3. Setup NLog Pro in Audiobus
4. Cubasis set up a track for NLog Pro (Yea!)
5. Recorded NLog Pro track in Cubasis.
6. When I played NLog Pro track back, it had the Drum track in it as well as the instrument. It sounded as if the track recorded through the ipad external mic which captured everything.
7. I turned off the yellow monitor button (that has what looks a speaker in it). In fact, the track sounds like I recorded it with the yellow monitor button on but I only recorded with only the record button on. Tested it 5 times. Same Result.

Did I forget to set a parameter or something?

Ipad 3 with 64gig.

Skipp
Junior Member
Posts: 50
Joined: Mon Dec 17, 2012 3:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post by Skipp » Sat Feb 02, 2013 1:45 am

I tested this and it worked fine for me with Nlog in the input slot of AB.

Have you checked to make sure that you haven't got audio in in Nlog set to on in the settings menu?

User avatar
Frieder
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Contact:

Re: Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post by Frieder » Mon Feb 04, 2013 1:01 pm

Bosslenz wrote:1. Downloaded Cubasis Version for Audiobus
2. Initialized Audiobus
3. Choose Cubasis as output
2. Went to Cubasis and set up a midi drum track
3. Setup NLog Pro in Audiobus
4. Cubasis set up a track for NLog Pro (Yea!)
5. Recorded NLog Pro track in Cubasis.
6. When I played NLog Pro track back, it had the Drum track in it as well as the instrument. It sounded as if the track recorded through the ipad external mic which captured everything.
7. I turned off the yellow monitor button (that has what looks a speaker in it). In fact, the track sounds like I recorded it with the yellow monitor button on but I only recorded with only the record button on. Tested it 5 times. Same Result.

Did I forget to set a parameter or something?

Ipad 3 with 64gig.
Hello,

the yellow monitor button only appears when the source of the track is external (e.g., the build-in microphone). If you use an Audiobus application as a source the yellow should not be displayed. So, before recording with Audiobus, you should make sure that the Audio input is set to the Audiobus and the correct application.

Please let us know if this does not work.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Igorrr
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 3:27 pm
Contact:

Re: Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post by Igorrr » Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:23 pm

Is there a reason why Audiobus channels can't be monitored in Cubasis? Will this be changed in the future?

User avatar
Frieder
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sat Dec 22, 2012 2:56 am
Contact:

Re: Reording to Cubasis via Audiobus problem

Post by Frieder » Mon Feb 11, 2013 12:02 am

Igorrr wrote:Is there a reason why Audiobus channels can't be monitored in Cubasis? Will this be changed in the future?
Hello,

the reason is that the apps that are connected via Audiobus make sounds anyway since you either trigger them via their built-in keyboard or via VIrtual MIDI. Thus, monitoring these track from within Cubasis would not make a difference.

Kind regards,
Frieder
Frieder Loch, Software Developer
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Post Reply

Return to “Cubasis”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests