Installed C6.0.7 64 bit , no Rewire in devices

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
mr. anxiety
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 2:36 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Installed C6.0.7 64 bit , no Rewire in devices

Post by mr. anxiety » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:41 am

I spent all day messing with this, scouring the forum, the web, my computer and couldn't sort out what is going wrong with C6.0.7 64 bit. There is absolutely no rewire showing up in devices. I installed LIVE 9 Beta 64 bit, ran it in standalone first, then opened C 6.0.7 and still no Ableton rewire.

Rewire works in C 6.0.7 32 bit, of course. Which doesn't help me for my movie project, which will be heavy LIVE usage.

If anyone can shed some bright light on this, it would be much appreciated.

My other thought is to just upgrade to Cubase 7 64 bit tomorrow and hope that everyone plays together then!

Thanks in advance,

Mr. Anxiety
Cubase 7.5 Windows 7 64 bit
VEPro 4 LIVE 9
PC i7-960 3.2 ghz 24 gb MoL
RME 9652 UAD2 Quad
Pro Tools 10 HD3 MacPro 3,1 32 gb

mr. anxiety
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 2:36 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Installed C6.0.7 64 bit , no Rewire in devices

Post by mr. anxiety » Sun Jan 27, 2013 9:43 am

A side note, I just noticed it is acknowledging me as a new member, even though I've used Steinberg products since the Atari days, and have been on these forums for ever as well.......... funny that!
Cubase 7.5 Windows 7 64 bit
VEPro 4 LIVE 9
PC i7-960 3.2 ghz 24 gb MoL
RME 9652 UAD2 Quad
Pro Tools 10 HD3 MacPro 3,1 32 gb

mr. anxiety
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Thu May 12, 2011 2:36 am
Location: Los Angeles
Contact:

Re: Installed C6.0.7 64 bit , no Rewire in devices

Post by mr. anxiety » Mon Jan 28, 2013 6:06 am

I can't thank anyone for the solution, since no one replied.

I did solve this by uninstalling ALL versions of Ableton Live and reinstalling the Live 8 Beta which is 64 bit compatible.
This somehow corrected the rewire situation on my PC and created the appropriate "Ableton Live rewire" device in the pull down.

Solution..... when all else fails, uninstall all versions of Ableton Live and reinstall to get proper rewire functionality.



Mr A.
Cubase 7.5 Windows 7 64 bit
VEPro 4 LIVE 9
PC i7-960 3.2 ghz 24 gb MoL
RME 9652 UAD2 Quad
Pro Tools 10 HD3 MacPro 3,1 32 gb

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests