Create new track ... Height not remembered.

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
dNET
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:56 am
Contact:

Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by dNET » Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:02 am

Maybe I'm over looking a new 'feature' but whenever I create a new track it's just a single column. I'd like it to be consistent with all my other tracks which are two columns high. I can't seem to find a way for it to remember to always create at that track height like in past versions. Any help?

Cheers.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by emotive » Thu Dec 27, 2012 1:26 am

I believe as part of the track type unification strategy, e.g. to prepare for multi-out VST instrument tracks, that all track heights must be the same, i.e. as those (outputs) that are currently instanced via the VST rack.

dNET
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by dNET » Fri Dec 28, 2012 6:54 pm

So... no one else is annoyed by this?

User avatar
sidfrancis
Member
Posts: 659
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:52 am
Contact:

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by sidfrancis » Fri Dec 28, 2012 7:56 pm

Just tried it out: my tracks are 3 rows and the newly created were two rows at first. Then I chose 3 heights with the menue that appears down right below at the zoom triangles. Afterwards the newly created tracks were 3 rows high like the others. So it doesn´t seem to be consistent.. :?
Liebe ist das Zentrum der Musik. Ist keine Liebe darin handelt es sich um ein Geräusch

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by -steve- » Fri Dec 28, 2012 8:57 pm

Whatever number of rows you set all tracks to last is the number of rows new tracks get.

dNET
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by dNET » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:06 pm

What do you mean by 'all tracks'? Will experiment some more when I get home tonight. Thanks.

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by -steve- » Fri Dec 28, 2012 11:26 pm

I mean literally all the tracks.

Whether it's done by selecting all tracks and and resizing with the mouse, key command or the vertical zoom slider that is at the bottom of the vertical scroll bar.

emotive
Member
Posts: 583
Joined: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:08 am

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by emotive » Sat Dec 29, 2012 4:27 am

The default option appears to be two rows high.

dNET
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:56 am
Contact:

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by dNET » Sat Dec 29, 2012 5:56 am

Thanks! I have this figured out now. Weird but all I had to do was select 'all tracks' like mentioned, drag it to a different column size, and then back to how I'd like. It now works as it should when adding new tracks!

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9180
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm

Re: Create new track ... Height not remembered.

Post by -steve- » Sat Dec 29, 2012 4:07 pm

Voilà!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests