Automap - solved a problem

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
Octouser
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:16 pm
Contact:

Automap - solved a problem

Post by Octouser » Sat Jan 29, 2011 9:59 pm

Hi, I had problems with Novation Automap and updating Cubase 5 to C 6 - both versions i.e. x64 and x86.

After updating to C 6 x64 and x86 Automap showed up in the "Device list" as "Novation Automap" in x64 only. It didn't show up in C 6 32 bit "Device list" only the midi ports. It seems that Automap installs the needed dll:s i.e. "CubaseAutomapClient.dll" and "CubaseAutomapClient64.dll" in the x64 folder "Steinberg\Cubase6\Components" only. I copied the two dll files to the 32 bit "...\Components" folder and "Novation Automap" showed up in the "Device list".

Maybe this can be to any help to C 6 and Novation Automap users with both C6 bit-versions installed.
Last edited by Octouser on Sun Jan 30, 2011 5:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

TabSel
Member
Posts: 809
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:56 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap - solved a problem

Post by TabSel » Sat Jan 29, 2011 11:01 pm

I have only C6 x64 and automap.

Are your vst3 Plugins all automapped?

Octouser
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 7:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Automap - solved a problem

Post by Octouser » Mon Jan 31, 2011 11:21 am

TabSel wrote:I have only C6 x64 and automap.

Are your vst3 Plugins all automapped?
Hi, unfortunatly I haven't been able to automap them.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests