Function disappeared

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

I am looking for the midi function "half tempo" and "double tempo". They seem to be disappeared in C6.5? :shock:
Do it with an older cubase version is a workaround. But why skip this function?
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by trito »

Check: midi-logical presets-standard set1

enjoy :)

trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

it is grey.......
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by vic_france »

wallplug wrote:it is grey.......
The Logical Editor is for editing MIDI events, so a MIDI Part has to be selected first (and it has to contain something! :).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

Under the rolldownmenu MIDI I have a greyed out logical presets.
Even if I select a midipart :?:
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Function disappeared

Post by Conman »

What midi output is assigned to these midi tracks? And what midi is available in Devices Setup?
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

It doesn't even work on one of the selected (and working) midi outputs and selected parts of vst instruments. All the other midi functions seems to work properly. Only the "Logical presets" shows nothing.
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by vic_france »

wallplug wrote:.. Only the "Logical presets" shows nothing.
Does the Logical Editor itself open? (in other words, is it just the Presets that are missing?)
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by trito »

Is it greyed even with midi part opened for edition?
On my system it is enough to click midi part to have those options avaible...

trito
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

Yes, only those presets function are grey even with midi part opened for edition. the logical editor seems to work properly.
Last edited by wallplug on Sun Oct 07, 2012 8:33 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

trito
Junior Member
Posts: 81
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:25 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by trito »

Try to reset MidiSport?
Windows 7 Professional (64) SP1
ACPI x64-based PC
Intel Core i7-3960X CPU @ 3.30GHz
32 GB Ram
RME Fireface 800
NVIDIA Quadro 600
SX-3, C-6, C-9.5 Pro, C-10.0.50, WL-6, WL-10 Pro

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by vic_france »

wallplug wrote:Yes, only those presets funktion is gray even with midi part opened for edition. the ligical editor seems to work properly.
O.K. so the presets are missing from your Cubase Application Data folder, for some reason.
You need to locate the (factory) Logical Editor Presets in the Cubase 6 Program folder, and copy them into the corresponding location in your Cubase 6 Application Data folder.
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

This is strange...
All the presets are well located in the presetfolder (c:) programfiles > Steinberg> Cubase6> Presets>logical Edit and there are 5 maps (adds for version 3, experimental, note expression, standard set 1 and standardset 2) and a init.xml. In all the maps are a couple of .xml files.

The (x86) path to my 32bit version of cubase holds just the same information.
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

User avatar
vic_france
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by vic_france »

.. is that the “\Users\<user name\AppData\Roam- ing\Steinberg\<Cubase 6>\” folder, or the Cubase 6 Program folder? (like I said, above, copy those into the AppData folder).
Mac Pro Quad-Core (2009) 2.66 GHz | 16GB RAM | MOTU PCI-424/2408mk3|MOTU Midi Timepiece AV | Mac OS X 10.9.5 | Cubase 9.5.0| Logic Pro X 10.2.2| ProTools 11.3.1| Ableton Live 9.7.5| Reaper 562 | Studio One Pro 3.5.1

User avatar
wallplug
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 10:02 am
Contact:

Re: Function disappeared

Post by wallplug »

Problem solved. Thank you very much for your help!
Wallplug studio: Cubase Pro 9.5.30, WaveLab 8. Komplete ultimate 11, Intel I-X299: i9-7960X | 16C/32T 2,8-4,2G 22MB , 64GB DDR4 2666 MHz (4x 16GB, 3x Samsung SSD (250/500/1000 GB) 1 HDD (4 TB) GPU: nVIDIA GTX1070, WIN 10PRO64, RME Fireface UFX, CC121, M-audio MIDIsport

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: attaboy_jhb and 6 guests