Presonus Faderport

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Mate
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:31 pm
Contact:

Presonus Faderport

Post by Mate » Tue Jan 25, 2011 9:27 pm

Hey Folks,

i can't get the faderport to work in C6. In C5 everything is fine, like it should.
In C6 faderport is found in midi port setup. But not listed in the pulldown menu of "add device".
I've got the latest drivers for the faderport and also repaired disk permissions.
So any hints to get this work would be great :)

Regards,

Mate
MacBook CoreDuo 2Ghz / 4GB Ram
Mac OSX 10.6.6.
Cubase 6 / Cubase 5.5.2.

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by entoine » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:24 pm

Hi,
did you try to copy the Faderport.dll in the "component" folder of cubase 6 (you will find it in the component folder of cubase 5 I guess)
hope it will work as I have a faderport too and about to move on cubase 6..
:)

Mate
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Mate » Tue Jan 25, 2011 10:48 pm

Hi entoine,

sorry. I forgot to write it is on mac osx 10.6.6. :roll:
Actually neither 32bit nor 64bit is working with faderport.

Regards,

Mate
MacBook CoreDuo 2Ghz / 4GB Ram
Mac OSX 10.6.6.
Cubase 6 / Cubase 5.5.2.

Alfrodo
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Alfrodo » Wed Jan 26, 2011 9:39 am

Hi,

same problem here with Faderport an C6. I tried working in Mackie HUI mode, but
then you have only support for some few functions.

I placed a ticket at Presonus yesterday, but actual waiting for response.

Regards

Thomas

Mate
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Mate » Wed Jan 26, 2011 4:00 pm

Alfrodo wrote:Hi,

same problem here with Faderport an C6. I tried working in Mackie HUI mode, but
then you have only support for some few functions.

I placed a ticket at Presonus yesterday, but actual waiting for response.

Regards

Thomas

A ticket at Presonus is also placed.
Actually the Mackie HUI mode gives me almost every function thats needed (32bit and 64bit)
Buttons without function:
Output
Proj
Punch
User

Until i receive a response from Presonus this will work for me. :)

Regards,

Mate
MacBook CoreDuo 2Ghz / 4GB Ram
Mac OSX 10.6.6.
Cubase 6 / Cubase 5.5.2.

Alfrodo
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 7:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Alfrodo » Thu Jan 27, 2011 9:40 pm

Got a solution from Presonus:

you have to copy the file faderport.bundle from your Cubase5.app package to the component directory of
the Cubase6.app package.

But it only works in 32 Bit mode

Regards

Thomas

Mate
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 25, 2011 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Mate » Fri Jan 28, 2011 8:56 pm

Hey Thomas,

thanks for the hint. :)

You are right. Now detected in 32bit and still no support for 64 bit.
So hope for a update on C6 or a new driver package of Presonus. :roll:

Regards,

Mate
MacBook CoreDuo 2Ghz / 4GB Ram
Mac OSX 10.6.6.
Cubase 6 / Cubase 5.5.2.

Bolbou
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:58 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Bolbou » Mon Feb 21, 2011 8:51 pm

Hi.
I have the same problem. My faderport does not work with win7 64bit and Cubase 6 64bit.
I put a notice to the Presonus and got the answer that should work with the connected power supply, but does not work.
Does anyone of you have already found a solution to this problem?
Regards.
Cubase 7 64bit, SoundForge 10pro
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R, Presonus FaderPort, AKG Perception 100, RODE NT2-A
EWQL Goliath, HALion 4, PSP
KRK Rokit 6
Korg M50, Roland A-30
other stuff
-----
i7 4770k
16GB ram 1600mHz
Asus GTX660TI
Windows 7 64bit with Kingston HyperX SSD

mdorren
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by mdorren » Tue Feb 22, 2011 2:52 am

I only use my faderport for automation (not the buttons), but the fader part seems to read and write fine in C6 Win 7 64
Martin Dorren - Composer
Sad Samurai Music

User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by dorremifasol » Tue Feb 22, 2011 7:11 am

My Faderport works almost fine in Windows 7 64 bit. I only had to copy the "FaderPort64.dll" file into the right folder (pogram files\steinberg\cubase 6\components).
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 9, Halion 6, Wavelab 9.5 RME Fireface 802

Bolbou
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri Feb 18, 2011 6:58 pm
Location: Poland
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Bolbou » Tue Feb 22, 2011 8:54 am

ok thanks
In that case my faderport, which had just bought is broken and I had to send it for repair.
Regards.
Cubase 7 64bit, SoundForge 10pro
M-Audio Fast Track Ultra 8R, Presonus FaderPort, AKG Perception 100, RODE NT2-A
EWQL Goliath, HALion 4, PSP
KRK Rokit 6
Korg M50, Roland A-30
other stuff
-----
i7 4770k
16GB ram 1600mHz
Asus GTX660TI
Windows 7 64bit with Kingston HyperX SSD

User avatar
ffg
Member
Posts: 607
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by ffg » Tue Feb 22, 2011 10:33 am

My Faderport broke within a year or so. As have most other Presonus products.

Not bitter or anything. :(
best wishes

David

I'm going to to let the situation mature...

Nuendo 8.3
Cubase 9.5
MacPro 3.3 6-core OSX 10.12
Macbook Pro OSX 10.14
RME Fireface 802
RME Fireface 800

User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by dorremifasol » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:28 am

I don't like my Faderport at all. The pan knob doesn't work well and I don't like the touch of the buttons. But it's small and nice to have at the side of the keyboard as an additional controller.

I wish CC121 was smaller, I haven't enough space for that thing on my desktop.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 9, Halion 6, Wavelab 9.5 RME Fireface 802

Chris Beuermann

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Chris Beuermann » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:39 am

Hello,

The CC121 is not "that" much bigger. Don't forget that the CC121 has a EQ section, that you can also use for the Quickcontrols, and Sends

The "hand" in the picture belongs Uwe btw
cc121.jpg
(301.24 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cheers,

Chris

User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
Posts: 456
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by dorremifasol » Tue Feb 22, 2011 11:56 am

Nice picture, thanks :D

I see it's not that big, maybe I should try one.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 9, Halion 6, Wavelab 9.5 RME Fireface 802

entoine
Junior Member
Posts: 74
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 1:24 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by entoine » Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:39 pm

My Faderport broke within a year or so. As have most other Presonus products.

Not bitter or anything.
I have mine almost since faderport was released (four years ago or something like that) and it's working fine (I use it a lot). I find it pretty robust, I even drop a glass of coca cola on it (accidentaly of course) ... so opened it to dry and clean it, and it works as new...
hope my new euphonix mc mix will have this longevity ..

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Parrotspain » Tue Feb 22, 2011 1:59 pm

My fader started to stick, so I put a new one in - my Faderport works well with C6.
Pan as other poster has said, is rubbish though. The essential bits ie. transport and fader work fine

P
Cubase Pro 10.0.40

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by patcub » Fri Apr 29, 2011 9:25 pm

Hey Guys,

I'm about to buy a Faderport but first I'd like to know if it follows channel selection in Cubase ?

If I select a bass track for example with the mouse, will the faderport automatically focus this channel so I can use the its fader to control the fader in Cubase ? Or do I have to select the channel from the Faderport.

Thanks for your answers.

Cheers

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Parrotspain » Fri Apr 29, 2011 11:40 pm

Yes the faderport will focus on the highlighted track. The fader will jump to match the fader position in Cubase. You can move focus either within Cubase or by channel select on the faderport.

I have a few pros and cons comments which may be useful:

Pros:
Fingertip fader control, much better than mouse
Handy transport buttons, also loop, undo, select etc
Very easy and convenient to record automation data
Buttons can be re-assigned to taste
Clients like motorised fader!

Cons:
After long use the fader started to stick and jump and I have replaced it - I found it quite easy to do*
Pan button is not very well matched to Cubase pan
Was some delay in mute button action in C4, but seems to be correct now with C6
Occasional problems getting record button to 'latch'. I don't think this is faulty switch though

*nb. I changed the fader myself out of warranty - Presonus refused to tell me the part type I required they said I must use an official service shop. Mmm!

Conclusion: Faderport IMO has a couple of oddities and limitations, but at the price I find it very convenient, it is in constant use in my set up, which in turn is in use all day every day.

P.
Cubase Pro 10.0.40

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

patcub
Member
Posts: 305
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 1:32 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by patcub » Sat Apr 30, 2011 12:24 am

Thanks so much for this detailed review. I think I'm going to buy one despite its limitations, I need a touch sensitive fader for automation. I hope it's going to be useful.

Thanks again.

Cheers.

User avatar
Parrotspain
Member
Posts: 606
Joined: Fri Jan 28, 2011 6:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Parrotspain » Sat Apr 30, 2011 8:32 am

Let us know how you get on. P
Cubase Pro 10.0.40

Win10 Home 64. Biostar A960D+ AMD FX8350. 32Gb.
Softube Console 1 Mk2, TC Powercore, Faderport

Tifo
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Tifo » Fri May 06, 2011 10:00 pm

Recently upgraded to C6. Per an earlier post, I tried copying FaderPort.bundle to steinberg component folder, but "components can't be modified", and I don't know how to get into C6 folder. The Faderport already shows up in device set-up quick controls midi in and midi out, but if I click apply and ok, it still doesn't work. Faderport still works as it has on Cubase Studio 5.1.1. - the pan was never worth much but I use it for transport, occasional fader, and track selection. What I am missing here? Any hints would be appreciated.
iMac 2.66 Core 2 Duo, 8 GB, OS 10.10.4; MacBook Pro 2.5 Core i5, 4 GB, OS 10.10.4; Cubase 8.0.2, 7.5.4, 7.0.7 & 6.0.7, Studio 5 & 4, Firestudio 26x26, FaderPort, Presonus MSR, dbx 376 and 163, Superior Drummer, T-Racks 3 Deluxe, Amplitube 3/Fender, The Grand 3, Halion Sonic 2, Neo Soul Keys, HALion Symphonic Orchestra 16-bit

Tifo
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 01, 2011 1:19 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Tifo » Sun May 08, 2011 10:33 pm

Please, any help on this?

Thank you.
iMac 2.66 Core 2 Duo, 8 GB, OS 10.10.4; MacBook Pro 2.5 Core i5, 4 GB, OS 10.10.4; Cubase 8.0.2, 7.5.4, 7.0.7 & 6.0.7, Studio 5 & 4, Firestudio 26x26, FaderPort, Presonus MSR, dbx 376 and 163, Superior Drummer, T-Racks 3 Deluxe, Amplitube 3/Fender, The Grand 3, Halion Sonic 2, Neo Soul Keys, HALion Symphonic Orchestra 16-bit

js1
Junior Member
Posts: 52
Joined: Tue Jan 18, 2011 6:02 am
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by js1 » Sat Jun 25, 2011 4:17 am

I was going to bump this for more help, but in trying to get the background to post, I figured it out.

Win7, 64 bit....

The advice to copy faderport.dll is correct. BUT, the catch is that more than one faderport.dll exists, and you have to install the RIGHT one. The installer knows where to put it for Cubase 5, but hasn't been updated for Cubase 6. So, if you're doing a fresh install of Cubase 6, it won't be installed automatically. When I first tried to get it going I did a search for faderport.dll, and copied the first one I found to the components folder, which wasn't compatible.

The right one is found in C:\Program Files (x86)\PreSonus\Faderport\Faderport Dll\Cubase\x64.

Copy THAT one to C:\Program Files\Steinberg\Cubase 6\Components

js

Jimmy_Rage
New Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Sun Jan 29, 2012 3:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Presonus Faderport

Post by Jimmy_Rage » Sun Jan 29, 2012 4:04 pm

Hey,
The solution doesn't seem to be working for me, although it did help show the Faderport when I click on the '+' sign to add a remote device. Unfortunately, while I was able to add the device, the options for "midi input" and "midi output" do not have an option for USB.

Instead, there are options for the midi inputs and outputs on my recording interface.

Hope someone can tell me what I should try next!

- Jimmy Rage

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests