Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
paurinimutu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:30 am
Contact:

Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by paurinimutu »

Good Afternoon everyone,

This feature request is as follows:
Implement feature to allow the user a faster solution to select and show
plugin parameters in appropriate plugin automation lane.


Problem:
It currently takes 6 clicks plus a headache to search through sometimes hundreds of parameters
depending on density of plugin. Some plugin developers do not always label the parameters the best either
and this makes it near impossible to find. By the time you do find it, your patience is up and musical 'flow' has just been broken.

Suggested Solution:
Example: Keyboard button + Mouse click on visual representative (knob, slider etc.) of desired parameter.
Cubase then expands/displays the automation lane for that particular parameter. Total amount of clicks? One. Instant satisfaction? PLENTY!

This is a feature request i feel needs to be addressed for the main reason that as a musician we need
to be able to maintain flow as best as possible. Technical operations should take no longer than they should IMO. Aside from that, software such as Pro Tools, Ableton Live, Studio One etc have had this feature in one way or another for some time now.

I have searched and trailed many alternatives but the only one i can come up with is write enabling the track, press play, move the paramater then delete 'dummy' automation but that's 4+ actions which isn't much better than 6.

Anybody with me on this one? Maybe the Steinberg team are cool enough to implement this in the next update? :D

Paurini.
Paurini

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2510
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by Loop Breaker »

sounds greate!
might also be useful if you have 17 x Retrolouque in youre .cpr: to find the coresponding Track...

paurinimutu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:30 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by paurinimutu »

Loop Breaker wrote:sounds greate!
might also be useful if you have 17 x Retrolouque in youre .cpr: to find the coresponding Track...
Please explain further? I'm not quite understanding that.
Paurini

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2510
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by Loop Breaker »

You're talking about the to find a "track in a track" = Automation Lane

I would be happy if the focus falls on the plugin I Click,
and you "extend it": when you click a Knob on a Plugin the focus falls on the corespoinding Automation Lane...

please excuse my bad english...

paurinimutu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:30 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by paurinimutu »

Yep that's exactly right! :D
Paurini

User avatar
GargoyleStudio
Senior Member
Posts: 1819
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:58 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by GargoyleStudio »

+1 Great idea. Would be a good time saver.

I currently write dummy automation by wiggling the control, I then use a keycommand to show all automation, and I go and look for new automation.... But it's not always so obvious to find.

Yes, also a preference to 'focus on latest automation lane' so I can see it being drawn in as soon as I move it.

Mike.
[Win10x64 latest, Cb10.5 latest, MOTU PCIe, UAD2, Waves, Soundtoys, O9N, Arturia, Omnisphere]

User avatar
De-Fine music
Junior Member
Posts: 154
Joined: Sun Jan 16, 2011 6:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by De-Fine music »

Yeah, that'd be handy....

That's how it works in ableton.

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by jose7822 »

+ 1 Great idea!

Would be amazing to have such functionality in Cubase.
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

paurinimutu
New Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Mon Aug 13, 2012 4:30 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by paurinimutu »

UPDATE:

Better workaround found...

Open your automation panel and open the automation panel settings (gear icon bottom left corner).
In there you will see an option to "Reveal automation on write".

This will allow you to move a parameter on any plugin and it will automatically list the automation
lane for parameters that you move.

P.S make sure you're plugin is write enabled and that you have pressed PLAY! :P
Last edited by paurinimutu on Fri Nov 02, 2012 3:01 am, edited 1 time in total.
Paurini

Loop Breaker
Senior Member
Posts: 2510
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 7:52 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by Loop Breaker »

cool, thx!!!

User avatar
jose7822
Member
Posts: 929
Joined: Sat Sep 24, 2011 3:38 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by jose7822 »

Ah, thanks for sharing! This should be enabled by default. Great feature!
GIGABYTE X99 Designare EX | Intel Core i7 6800K (OC'ed to 4.2 GHz) | 64GB of Corsair Dominator Platinum (3333 MHz) | EVGA GTX 1070 FTW | Corsair H115i Water Cooler | Be Quiet! Dark Power Pro 1200 Watt PSU | Windows 10 Pro | Cubase Pro 10.0.40 64 bit | Studio One v4.5.3 | Dorico 3 | Lynx Aurora (n) 8TB | UAD 2 Octo | UAD 2 Quad

Stealth
Member
Posts: 491
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:06 am
Contact:

Re: Feature Request: Show parameter in automation lane.

Post by Stealth »

Awesome! Its stuff like this that keeps me coming back to this forum 8-)
MacBook Pro (Retina, 15-inch, Mid 2014), 16GB RAM, Steinberg UR22, OSX Mojave 10.14.3, Cubase 9.0.4

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 66 guests