Stereo to Mono?

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
violetice
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:09 am
Contact:

Stereo to Mono?

Post by violetice »

Hi everyone
I have been reading the manual,but i can,t seem to find a simple way to take a bounced Stereo Audio track and simply test if it sounds better as a mono file or a stereo,say a Hi-Hat stem.
I,m only recording vst to audio .I have been watching some dvd tutorialsd on Logic where the guy just presses a button to go from Stereo to Mono.It doesn,t seem nearly so easy in Cubase.Am i missing something ?

Thanks
violetice.

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by curteye »

Aloha v,

One way would be to:

1-Put the 'StereoEnhancer' plug-in on a VST stereo track (or the stereo output).
2-Open the plug and there you will find a lil 'Mono' button on the lower left.


HTH
(hope this helps)
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

violetice
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by violetice »

Yeah,i could try that.Isn,t there an official switch from Stereo to Mono thing somewhere tho?

User avatar
sidfrancis
Member
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:52 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by sidfrancis »

Yes, there is a quite nice one: The control room. Look under (coming from german version and just guessing names!)
Devices-> VST Connections-> Studio

the first entry should be "Monitor"- Just enter your normal studio outs there. Under Devices the first entry is "control room mixer". Click on it. It´s defined as default to shortcut "F4". From now on you can control listening volume from there without effecting real output/mixdown volume and there is also a Stereo/mono switch. There are probably a lot of further possibilities which I just did not yet explore..;-)
Liebe ist das Zentrum der Musik. Ist keine Liebe darin handelt es sich um ein Geräusch

violetice
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by violetice »

I don,t need to use the Control Room as i use only Midi stuff ,mostly just vst.I see that i can choose a Mono track when i add a track to my project.I guess i,ll do that.

Thanks.

Woodcrest Studio

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by Woodcrest Studio »

So does your sequence sound like " beep beep beeeeeeeep" Hmmmm, no, you are actually playing samples or using a synth which is audio.

The control room feature set will actually give you the ability to collapse the mix to mono. Or as stated, insert the stereo plug and press the mono button.

Wha Lah! Mono aye Mono!

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by curteye »

Aloha v,
In your first post you said:
violetice wrote: take a bounced Stereo Audio track
But your last post said:
I see that i can choose a Mono track when i add a track to my project.
I guess i,ll do that
AFAIK you will not be able to import your bounced stereo track
onto a mono track.

To 'hear' a stereo track in mono using Cubase, you will have to use one of the two methods
mentioned above.

HTH
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by fizbin »

Another method -
Right click on the little blue dot on the panner
Choose "stereo dual panner" (this is Pro Tools style)
Move both sliders to "C" in the middle

This is different from the default Cubase panner in that it independently moves either channel through the stereo field. The default Cubase panner lowers and raises the volume of each discreet channel. In other words, if you pan far left, it completely attenuates the right channel, and vice versa.

By switching to "stereo dual panner" you can move (sum) both channels dead center. Mono.

This is an important mixing technique that is hidden to many in Cubase. More than just making stereo tracks mono, you can completely control or reduce the width of the stereo field and not lose anything from either side.

fizbin
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

User avatar
sidfrancis
Member
Posts: 667
Joined: Thu Apr 21, 2011 6:52 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by sidfrancis »

Nice tip, thanks fizbin
Liebe ist das Zentrum der Musik. Ist keine Liebe darin handelt es sich um ein Geräusch

fizbin
Member
Posts: 411
Joined: Sat Nov 19, 2011 1:41 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by fizbin »

Note how all three panning options work at the same time. Switching to another one doesn't undo or replace the settings of one of the other 2.

For example, you can pan hard left on the default panner, attenuating the right channel, then go into the stereo dual panner and move the left one over to the right. The original right signal will still be attenuated.

The three of them give you complete control over the mixing and panning of the two channels.
Cubase 9.5 / Windows 10 / Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 / 20i18 + OctoPre variously

DJ NEO
New Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2011 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by DJ NEO »

wow interesting, thanx for the tip..
comp:
INTEL Core i7-920 Quad-Core - 3,2 GHz, GIGABYTE EX58-UD5 - X58, ATI Radeon HD 5850, SAMSUNG SpinPoint F3 1000GB, 6GB (KIT 3x2GB) DDR3 1600MHz CL9 A-DATA, W7 64 bit (32 bit Cubase 6)
soundcard: Steinberg MR816x

User avatar
curteye
External Moderator
Posts: 4774
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:03 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by curteye »

sidfrancis wrote:Nice tip, thanks fizbin

+1
{'-'}
If yer gear ain't breakin down, you aint workin' much.

iMac 5K 4.2Gz 16GB
MBP 3.0Gz......16GB

Location:
On the side of a volcano in the middle of the Pacific Ocean.

User avatar
firestamper
Member
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by firestamper »

fizbin wrote:Another method -
Right click on the little blue dot on the panner
Choose "stereo dual panner" (this is Pro Tools style)
Move both sliders to "C" in the middle

This is different from the default Cubase panner in that it independently moves either channel through the stereo field. The default Cubase panner lowers and raises the volume of each discreet channel. In other words, if you pan far left, it completely attenuates the right channel, and vice versa.

By switching to "stereo dual panner" you can move (sum) both channels dead center. Mono.

This is an important mixing technique that is hidden to many in Cubase. More than just making stereo tracks mono, you can completely control or reduce the width of the stereo field and not lose anything from either side.

fizbin
the volume increases using the dual panner which is a bit of a pain .i find the spatial stereo to mono plug the easiest method , here is a tool which lets you switch to mono but is realy suited for the master output ,it also comes in handy for mixing and mastering .http://www.kvraudio.com/product/k_meter_by_mzuther

violetice
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by violetice »

Thanks for the Pan tip,i,ll try that.I have used other plugs that switch from stereo to Mono too.Will compare the Stereo Space plug to panning,see how that goes.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4417
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by alexis »

Here is another way, the Cubase Mix6to2 plug in, I have this as the 2nd to last insert on my Master Track, bypassed for stereo, "on" for mono:

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 64#p157211
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

violetice
New Member
Posts: 6
Joined: Sun Jul 22, 2012 1:09 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by violetice »

There is also a free plug in over at Brainworx.

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5664
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by Centralmusic »

and you can use the onboard plugin called "Stereo Spreader", there´s a mono button,
with bypass you can easily control mono<>stereo:
Image

(Delay, Color= off!)
!!! NOTE: This is a user forum. It's from users to users. This is not a technical support forum. Therefore sometime some Steinberg employees appear here and help the users. !!!
"Do you already know the manual?"
Kennst du schon das Handbuch?"

CrunkNationEnt
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Jun 20, 2012 6:06 am
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by CrunkNationEnt »

Sorry to bring up an old post, not sure if it has been resolved.

But I was reminded how to process Stereo to Mono by the youtube vid below.

Hope it helps...

https://youtu.be/NhibVnyYbN4

ELager
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 2:28 pm
Contact:

Re: Stereo to Mono?

Post by ELager »

There should be a stereo to mono knob on the stereo out buss of the mixer.
It would be a basic thing to have when testing your mixes for monocompatibility and fase issues

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests