Update Issue

This section is about Steinberg's CMC controllers
Post Reply
User avatar
JMCecil
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3620
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Update Issue

Post by JMCecil » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:04 am

Man for the amount of time you took on this driver, there sure isn't much here.

I don't see it, but is there a shift lock for fine mode now?

Silly MIDI spam still going strong.

Without those two things, I'm not hooking them back up.
cpu:i7 6950x - RAM:128gb - OS:Win 10 - Interfaces:Lynx Aurora, Komplete Audio 6 - MIDI:Midisport 4x4, Quadra Thru
Steiny Suff: CMC:FD,CH,TP,QC,PD | Wavelab 9 | Cubase VST-32->9 | H5, GA4, HSO, Padshop Pro, Cubasis, iC Pro

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Wed Jun 13, 2012 11:42 am

And it's more stuff..
1. Channel selection doesn't work either from the FD's.. works fine on the CH and the QC.. Shift-switch would also make channelselection from touching the strip easier without messing around with the actual setting and having to use a two-touch operation all the time. Smooth fader operation though and that's really really sweet, but i sure would like to shift-switch a lot of functions for smoother operation those moments when your'e at the end of a projekt and don't want to mess upp any settings accidentally.

2. Why isn't the Fadermovement calibrated to -0 db for the Controlroom fader while using the AI knob? it's either somewhat below 0 or somewhat over.. i'd like to be able to calibrate this.

3. Jogging doesn't fall on even quantize settings and it isn't possible to jog to a certain position without having to use the BAR buttons in conjunction

4.CMC-FD Faders JUMP regardless of setting it to "touch" or any other setting.. ( Ramp or Relative didn't work before either so that's out of the equation.)

5.Loading a VSTi in the rack selects the corresponding MIDI-track but the "Instrument-button" doesn't light up as it did before... one has to step to an adjacent track by the "Track-button" and then back again to make it light up
Last edited by Lundin on Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:04 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Update Issue

Post by Shinta215 » Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:01 pm

Lundin wrote:2. Why isn't the Fadermovement calibrated to -0 db for the Controlroom fader while using the AI knob? it's either somewhat below 0 or somewhat over.. i'd like to be able to calibrate this.
If you start with the control room fader at 0, then the AI knob will return it to 0.
It's based on the fader start position.

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Wed Jun 13, 2012 9:07 pm

Shinta215 wrote:
Lundin wrote:2. Why isn't the Fadermovement calibrated to -0 db for the Controlroom fader while using the AI knob? it's either somewhat below 0 or somewhat over.. i'd like to be able to calibrate this.
If you start with the control room fader at 0, then the AI knob will return it to 0.
It's based on the fader start position.
Sorry to say but it doesn't.. its -0.03 or +0.12

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Update Issue

Post by Shinta215 » Wed Jun 13, 2012 10:00 pm

Lundin wrote:Sorry to say but it doesn't.. its -0.03 or +0.12
Ah... I see what you mean now.
My original tests were moving the fader (using the AI knob) just a little bit from 0.
If I turn it all the way down, it won't go back to 0 when I turn it back up.
It'll either be -0.03 or +0.12

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Thu Jun 14, 2012 4:18 pm

Shinta215 wrote:
Lundin wrote:Sorry to say but it doesn't.. its -0.03 or +0.12
Ah... I see what you mean now.
My original tests were moving the fader (using the AI knob) just a little bit from 0.
If I turn it all the way down, it won't go back to 0 when I turn it back up.
It'll either be -0.03 or +0.12
Glad we're on the same course then :D

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Guillermo » Thu Jun 21, 2012 10:21 am

Hello Lundin and Shinta215

Do you guys have something else that you would like to add to the list before I pass this to Yamaha Japan?
Also could you please elaborate a little bit more on point 1, what do you mean by "Channel selection doesn´t work"?
How many FD do you have connected?
I have only tested it with one, so and on the mixer it it just works as expected.

Thank you again for your feedback.
Cheers,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Grahamdwc
New Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 7:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Grahamdwc » Fri Jun 22, 2012 11:24 am

@Guillermo yeah the cmc-AI knob does not work as advertised with third party Vst3 plugins like waves and fabfilter!!!!!

According to steinberg this is not their problem, but as it doesn't work with arguably the biggest plugin company in Waves, and steinberg says it works with all vst3 plugins and doesnt then it is their problem and its a fail for me just sitting their not even looking pretty.

Graham

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Mon Jun 25, 2012 8:27 pm

Hello Guillermo.

By Channelselection i mean the "arrowed" channelselection buttons in the lower left corner of each FD. i have 4 FD's and i believe this worked before the update.

i disconnected each of my total of 8 units while updating to the new firmware. Each and every CMC updated OK.

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Guillermo » Wed Jul 04, 2012 10:04 am

Hello Lundin,

I have tested it with 4 FD and the channel select buttons are working properly, I have only tested it on Windows 7 32 bits, are you on 64 bits?

Thank you,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:41 pm

Hello.
Yes, my DAW is 64-bit only together with all plug-ins i use..

Windows 7 Ultimate 64-Bit that is
Last edited by Lundin on Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:45 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Update Issue

Post by Shinta215 » Wed Jul 04, 2012 8:52 pm

The channel buttons on the FD are meant to work differently from the channel selection buttons on the CH and QC.

The CH and QC's buttons change the selected channel in the project window.
The FD's buttons shift the channel bank forward and back by one channel in the mixer (as it says in the documentation).
The channel bank is independent from the selected channel.

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Sat Jul 21, 2012 2:43 pm

It doesn't do jack here.. i've re-installed the drivers and software twice, i've also unplugged every CMC prior to updating the second time to see wether it has some connection, but still the channelselector doesn't work, the bank-selector doesn't work either now?, the activate VSTi button still doesn't work, My AI knob still doesn't work properly. On turning the knob counter clockwise the lowest value is - 108,6 turning the knob beyond this and back again the lowest value is -90 and then it's impossible to set it to exactly zero db. either - 0,03 or +0.12.

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by cpechet » Sun Jul 22, 2012 2:57 pm

Under Device -> Device Setup Are all the FD devices listed? What are the midi in/midi out designations? Do they all appear to be assigned to a unique midi in/out device?

Also, there is a free utility called USBDeview which enumerates and details all USB devices. Try running it and posting the results where ‘Driver Description’ = ‘Yamaha USB MIDI Driver (WDM)’. Please include the ‘Driver Version’ and check to see whether there are any duplicate entries and/or duplicates with conflicting versions.

Thanks

Casey
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Fri Jul 27, 2012 9:58 pm

Hi cpechet, i really appreciate you trying to help out.

I tried the USBDeview and i cannot tell if there is conflicting USB ports and the program doesn't seem to say either.
the driver for all WDM units is 3.1.2.0.. something i noticed though is that Cubase has found 3 CMC-QC ( i have only 1) and when i deactivate 2 of them Cubase won't argue so something is definitely not right here. I'm going to try to use a cleansweeper program to get rid of the driver residue and see what's happening.

EDIT:

So i found out that the QC's is for unsing with midi and the extra QC's is nothing to worry about.. But

Cleaned the "driver-residue" and re-installed the drivers and shouted out loud when all things started to work??...well.. for a second that is, until i noticed i installed the old driver and software.. so cleaning the system once more and installing the new drivers DOING EXACTLY AS THE MANUAL SAYS unpluggin every USB unit i have: All CMC's, the USB HUB, NI Maschine, Novation ReMOTE Zero and a VIrus TI) starting up only 1 CMC-unit at a time, waiting a few seconds before starting another.. and were greeted by this marvellous non-working software.. channelselection on the FD's= NOPE ( consecutive stepping, yes i know ) VST-button that light's up on opening a VST for the first time= NOPE, still have to step to another channel and back again to make it light up to be able to control the GUI of the VSTi, Control-room volume at exactly zero= NOPE, still -0.03 or + 0.12

Wow, i'm really impressed.

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Fri Jul 27, 2012 11:27 pm

:?:
Last edited by Lundin on Sun Jul 29, 2012 7:07 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Sat Jul 28, 2012 12:02 am

Hi cpechet, i really appreciate you trying to help out.

I tried the USBDeview and i cannot tell if there is conflicting USB ports and the program doesn't seem to say either.
the driver for all WDM units is 3.1.2.0.. something i noticed though is that Cubase has found 3 CMC-QC ( i have only 1) and when i deactivate 2 of them Cubase won't argue so something is definitely not right here. I'm going to try to use a cleansweeper program to get rid of the driver residue and see what's happening.

EDIT:

So i found out that the QC's is for using with midi and the extra QC's showing up is nothing to worry about.. But

Cleaned the "driver-residue" and re-installed the drivers and shouted out loud when all things started to work??...well.. for a second that is, until i noticed i installed the old driver and software.. so cleaning the system once more and installing the new drivers DOING EXACTLY AS THE MANUAL SAYS unpluggin every USB unit i have: All CMC's, the USB HUB, NI Maschine, Novation ReMOTE Zero and a VIrus TI) starting up only 1 CMC-unit at a time, waiting a few seconds before starting another.. and were greeted by this marvellous non-working software.. channelselection on the FD's= NOPE ( consecutive stepping, yes i know ) VST-button that light's up on opening a VST for the first time= NOPE, still have to step to another channel and back again to make it light up to be able to control the GUI of the VSTi, Control-room volume at exactly zero= NOPE, still -0.03 or + 0.12

Wow, i'm really....

cpechet
Junior Member
Posts: 83
Joined: Tue May 29, 2012 10:59 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by cpechet » Tue Jul 31, 2012 4:15 pm

Sorry this is not working out for you… Tremendously frustrating…

Can you post USBDeview’s:

1. USB Version
2. Driver Version
3. Instance ID
4. Driver Filename
5. Power (I know this seems weird, just want to make sure the devices are all getting 500 mA)

Thanks

Casey
Windows 7/64 / Cubase 7.0.3 / Intel i7 2600 / 16GB / 512 GB Crucial SSD / Lynx Aurora 8ch FW / CMC FD x4 / CMC PD / CMC CH / CMC TP / CMC AI / http://www.vintagebin.ca

Lundin
Junior Member
Posts: 94
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 12:19 am
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Lundin » Tue Aug 21, 2012 10:36 pm

Hello Casey.
I will try to upload some more info to you but i'm beginning to see more and more reasons to throw this garbage toystuff out of the window.. it get's more and more useless as there is new stuff that's uncovered that's not working properly.. either there is a large batch that's faulty or... read below

Some news about my CMC-AI:

I got down to the retailstore here in Sweden two weeks ago and told them about my issue with the strange working AI knob and that it doesn't resolve to exactly zero when turning the knob from +/- odb down to infinity, turning an extra turn (past infinity) and then back to zero again. (that it's either -0.03 or +0.12 ) i also made a screencapture video showing in realtime what's happening and it were sent to either Steinberg or some representative. a week later they told me Steinberg couldn't reproduce the problem so they ordered a completely new unit for me as replacement.

Today i got down to the store and brought my unit to try it with their computers (MAC Pro ) and also unpacked the new unit, updated the H/W with 1.10 together with the new drivers, hooked my old unit up and the AI didn't work as expected.. we then hooked up the new unit, and like magic - same problem with the new unit: IT DOESN'T RESOLVE TO ZERO EITHER!!!!!!!!!!!! and jogging is still a joke,erratic as hell

Wow..

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Guillermo » Thu Aug 23, 2012 10:56 am

Hello Lundin,

Just to resume all your posts.
You are complaining about the fact that when you use the AI knob to move the fader (or to Jog) If you start in 0.00 db and you rotate the knob one step left it will go to -0.16. But if you are in 0.00 and you turn the knob one step right it will go to 0.31 Instead of 0.16. It is not equidistant.

Am I right, Is that what you want?
P.S. I received the video today from our sales rep.

Cheers,
GN
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

User avatar
Guillermo
Moderator
Posts: 508
Joined: Tue Oct 26, 2010 12:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Update Issue

Post by Guillermo » Thu Aug 30, 2012 10:49 am

Hello all,

Regarding JOG mode behavior
I assume that you are talking about accelerate motion?
When you tweak a knob slowly the parameter value change little by little but
if you tweak the knob quickly the parameter value move fast (in large amount).
This is a necessary function since a resolution of the rotary encoder is 24 clicks per round,
You have to tweak more than 5 rounds to get the maximum value from the minimum value(0).
Let me know if I understand the report the wrong way.

Best Regards,
Guillermo Navarrete
Guillermo Navarrete, Online Product Specialist
Hamburg, Germany
Check out Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

Post Reply

Return to “Steinberg CMC Series”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest