Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:23 pm

Hello!

A couple of days ago my computer crashed completely. I had to re-install my OS and everything, but luckily for me I saved all my projects on to an external hard drive.
So when I had finished installing W7 32bit and Cubase 6.5 I tried to open one of my tracks that I was currently working on.
All the samples are there, every midi-note and everything.
But there is no sound what so ever from the midi tracks, (instrument tracks) in ANY of my projects i've have ever made.
And all the sounds I made are set to init patch, and all the synths that i've used presets on (nexus) are set back to the init patch also.

So the whole projects is there, but there is no sound.. I tried copying an entire project into a empty one, still same problem?
And when I try to use another preset (nexus) Cubase crashes, and even if I change one preset to another there still isn't any sound.

What the hell am I supposed to do here!? All my work is completely ruined..
Please help me. :(

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:36 pm

Firstly you need not despair, your data is safe with Cubase!

Most likely you will need to re-create all your patch data unless you had imaged your hard drive before crash.

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Tue Jun 12, 2012 4:59 pm

Unity is Gain wrote:Firstly you need not despair, your data is safe with Cubase!

Most likely you will need to re-create all your patch data unless you had imaged your hard drive before crash.
Okay, how do I re-create all my patch data?
(retarded question maybe) ^^

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18612
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Tue Jun 12, 2012 6:16 pm

Hello,

Is there sound, if you try to create new project, and Insert the Instrument into this new project? I mean, does it sound either, or not?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Tue Jun 12, 2012 7:35 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:Hello,

Is there sound, if you try to create new project, and Insert the Instrument into this new project? I mean, does it sound either, or not?
Yes there is.
I can start up new projects and everything works just like it should. It's my "old" projects that have no sound.

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:07 pm

How do I re-patch??

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:08 pm

Unity is Gain wrote:Firstly you need not despair, your data is safe with Cubase!

Most likely you will need to re-create all your patch data unless you had imaged your hard drive before crash.
How do I re-create my patch data??

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Tue Jun 12, 2012 9:40 pm

Are the VST connections (outputs) set up correctly in old projects?

madsv
Member
Posts: 412
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by madsv » Tue Jun 12, 2012 11:56 pm

Are the HD drive letters with the samples the same as in your old machine ?
Mads
--
Gigabyte GA-X58A-UD3R (rev. 1.0) Socket LGA1366
Core i7 I7-920 8 MB
Kingston 6 G RAM
ATI XFX Radeon HD 5770 1GB
RME Fireface 800, Windows 10 pro.
Cubase 10,0.10, Wavelab 10, Sibelius 7.5, Dorico 3.10

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Wed Jun 13, 2012 12:45 am

niles wrote:Are the VST connections (outputs) set up correctly in old projects?
Yes!
madsv wrote:Are the HD drive letters with the samples the same as in your old machine ?
Mads
--
What do you mean? I'm using the same computer, only I reinstalled the entire OS.

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Wed Jun 13, 2012 1:36 am

Are you using more than one hard drive?

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Wed Jun 13, 2012 12:26 pm

Unity is Gain wrote:Are you using more than one hard drive?
Yes, like i said in the first post. I'm using my "main" hard drive and one external hard drive.

User avatar
Shortstop
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2011 1:43 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Shortstop » Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:19 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote: And all the sounds I made are set to init patch, and all the synths that i've used presets on (nexus) are set back to the init patch also.

So the whole projects is there, but there is no sound.. I tried copying an entire project into a empty one, still same problem?
And when I try to use another preset (nexus) Cubase crashes, and even if I change one preset to another there still isn't any sound.

What the hell am I supposed to do here!? All my work is completely ruined..
Please help me. :(
Did you reinstall Nexus and the other VSTi's or did you simply just copy/paste the dll's?
Cubase 10.5 Pro | Win10 x64 | Asus P8P67 | i7 2700K | 16GB Ram | RME Fireface UC | UAD-2 Quad

Conman
Senior Member
Posts: 2116
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 4:31 am

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Conman » Wed Jun 13, 2012 2:43 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote:
Unity is Gain wrote:Are you using more than one hard drive?
Yes, like i said in the first post. I'm using my "main" hard drive and one external hard drive.
There's your problem. The data will be there. Cubase just needs to redirect to that drive or maybe try moving what you saved back to it's "original" location.
I would say that all being well that you may have to be prepared lose some preset data although you might get lucky and retrieve the lot. I think Cubase is fairly well behaved in situations like this but it's never straightforward.
Moved data after a crash is an area where programmers traditionally don't expend much time on but there's plenty guys here who can walk you through the process. Just have patience while they find the time to help you.

Steinberg support may be quicker off the mark in your case.
Asus P6T deluxe; Core i7 920 2.67gHz; 12gig ram; Win7 Pro SP1; Roland Octa-Capture usb inteface; Cubase 6; and no 3rd party additions couple of hard drives PSU 750watt; NVidia GE Force 9600.
"An entrepreneur accepts that the world is the way that it is and goes about changing it rather than waiting for someone to make it easy for them."

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:07 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote:
madsv wrote:Are the HD drive letters with the samples the same as in your old machine ?
Mads
--
What do you mean? I'm using the same computer, only I reinstalled the entire OS.
But the drive letters can still be different from your previous installation.
What madsv actually asks is:
Is the drive letter of the external drive at this moment the same as it was at your previous installation?

So when it was E: before the crash, it's highly recommended to set is up as E: again at the present installation.

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:14 pm

niles wrote:
Fagerdahlen wrote:
madsv wrote:Are the HD drive letters with the samples the same as in your old machine ?
Mads
--
What do you mean? I'm using the same computer, only I reinstalled the entire OS.
But the drive letters can still be different from your previous installation.
What madsv actually asks is:
Is the drive letter of the external drive at this moment the same as it was at your previous installation?

So when it was E: before the crash, it's highly recommended to set is up as E: again at the present installation.

It was E: before, and is still E:. What am I supposed to do here really? I mean, all the samples are there (kick, snare etc), and all the midi-data are still there.. It seems like there is some kind of a routing problem, but everything is correct.. It's strange.

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:22 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote:t was E: before, and is still E:. What am I supposed to do here really? I mean, all the samples are there (kick, snare etc), and all the midi-data are still there.. It seems like there is some kind of a routing problem, but everything is correct.. It's strange.
Okay, so we can rule file location out.
We try to help, by narrowing down the possible problems.

Are the peak meters showing activity when you playback the project?
Do you use the VST Instruments rack, if yes, do the MIDI activity lights, light up when you playback the project?

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 18612
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Martin.Jirsak » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:27 pm

niles wrote:
Fagerdahlen wrote:t was E: before, and is still E:. What am I supposed to do here really? I mean, all the samples are there (kick, snare etc), and all the midi-data are still there.. It seems like there is some kind of a routing problem, but everything is correct.. It's strange.
Are the peak meters showing activity when you playback the project?
Do you use the VST Instruments rack, if yes, do the MIDI activity lights, light up when you playback the project?
...Peak meters of any track (MIDI or Instruments), peak meters of Groups (if you are using it), peak meters of Main output?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Wed Jun 13, 2012 3:30 pm

Martin.Jirsak wrote:
niles wrote:
Fagerdahlen wrote:t was E: before, and is still E:. What am I supposed to do here really? I mean, all the samples are there (kick, snare etc), and all the midi-data are still there.. It seems like there is some kind of a routing problem, but everything is correct.. It's strange.
Are the peak meters showing activity when you playback the project?
Do you use the VST Instruments rack, if yes, do the MIDI activity lights, light up when you playback the project?
...Peak meters of any track (MIDI or Instruments), peak meters of Groups (if you are using it), peak meters of Main output?
There is no activity on the meters (instrument tracks).
Audio files are working correctly though

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Wed Jun 13, 2012 5:51 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote:There is no activity on the meters (instrument tracks).
Audio files are working correctly though
When you open the VST GUI of an instrument track, does the "Event Receive Indicator" (MIDI light) light up while playing back the MIDI data?

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Thu Jun 14, 2012 2:27 pm

niles wrote:
Fagerdahlen wrote:There is no activity on the meters (instrument tracks).
Audio files are working correctly though
When you open the VST GUI of an instrument track, does the "Event Receive Indicator" (MIDI light) light up while playing back the MIDI data?

It does!

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:48 pm

Fagerdahlen wrote:
niles wrote:When you open the VST GUI of an instrument track, does the "Event Receive Indicator" (MIDI light) light up while playing back the MIDI data?
It does!
Are all the VSTi's silent, or just Nexus?

Fagerdahlen
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Mar 30, 2011 12:10 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Fagerdahlen » Sat Jun 16, 2012 2:40 pm

niles wrote:
Fagerdahlen wrote:
niles wrote:When you open the VST GUI of an instrument track, does the "Event Receive Indicator" (MIDI light) light up while playing back the MIDI data?
It does!
Are all the VSTi's silent, or just Nexus?
All the VSTi's are silent.

Guest

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Guest » Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:39 pm

We had a problem on an old system (XP) where it was nearly locking up when changing VST connections.

Is this a problem?

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: Broken projects, HELP!!!!!!

Post by Bassbase » Sat Jun 16, 2012 4:43 pm

HI
Did you already tryed to delete preferences i
WIndows: Delete Folder C:\Users\"Your User Name"\AppData\Roaming\Steinberg\Cubase 6

https://www.steinberg.net/en/support/kn ... /2025.html

save folder first

then intitialised all settings?

Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: MilesAbbott and 12 guests