How do I route the click to channel sends

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
shaneaproductions
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:26 am
Contact:

How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by shaneaproductions » Wed Jun 06, 2012 11:51 pm

Hello,
Is there a way to alter/change/adapt where the click is sent to? I've set up send channels for alternative headphone mixes, but how do I route the click so the headphone channels can hear them?

Can you add/remove the click to a bus?

Thanks,

Shane

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by Shinta215 » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:00 am

You can do this with the control room in the full version of Cubase.

I'm not 100% sure, but I don't think you can specifically route it to a specific bus.

You could use a virtual instrument and route the MIDI click to it, then route the output from that instrument to your send channels.

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4420
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by alexis » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:23 am

shaneaproductions wrote:Hello,
Is there a way to alter/change/adapt where the click is sent to? I've set up send channels for alternative headphone mixes, but how do I route the click so the headphone channels can hear them?

Can you add/remove the click to a bus?

Thanks,

Shane
You can change the routing by changing where the little check mark in the "Click" column of the VST Outputs (F4) is.

But you can only choose one set of outputs at a time, so Shinta's Control Room suggestion is probably the way to go (I don't use Control Room yet), or if you have something like RME Total Mix (ditto!).
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by Shinta215 » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:37 am

alexis wrote:But you can only choose one set of outputs at a time
I was able to check multiple output busses for the click in elements. :?

alexis
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4420
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by alexis » Thu Jun 07, 2012 12:43 am

Shinta215 wrote:
alexis wrote:But you can only choose one set of outputs at a time
I was able to check multiple output busses for the click in elements. :?
Excellent, even better! Thanks for correcting me!
Alexis

-Cubase "Safe Start Mode" (CTRL-ALT-SHIFT)
-Get variable-tempo audio to follow a grid here,
-Replacing freely-timed section into a variable tempo project

Cubase 9.0.20; i5-4570 3.2GHz, 16GB RAM; W10 Pro 64-bit on Samsung SSD 840 Pro 256GB; Seagate 1TB SATA 600 Audio; UR28M; Motif8; UAD-2 Solo; Jamstix 3.6; RevoicePro3.3; EZDrummer 2

shaneaproductions
New Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2011 6:26 am
Contact:

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by shaneaproductions » Thu Jun 07, 2012 4:30 am

Wow! You guys rock! Thanks a million. I've never noticed the "click" column in the outputs tab of VST Connections. To make it very clear to anyone else who might search this thread, here is where you go:

VST Connections>Outputs>(you then create your output bus)>select "Click" in the Click column for the appropriate bus

I appreciate your help.

I should have mentioned that I am running Total Mix, but was trying to do the click bussing within Cubase.

Cheers!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: How do I route the click to channel sends

Post by thinkingcap » Thu Jun 07, 2012 7:02 am

shaneaproductions wrote:Wow! You guys rock! Thanks a million. I've never noticed the "click" column in the outputs tab of VST Connections. To make it very clear to anyone else who might search this thread, here is where you go:

VST Connections>Outputs>(you then create your output bus)>select "Click" in the Click column for the appropriate bus
Only 4 posts underbeath yours...
http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 19&t=23516
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests