New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

This is really a great gift from Steinberg for those of us who do broadcast television . Thank you.

I do have one question. It installed, I saw it scan on the way in to Cubase, but can't find it anywhere in my VST lists.

Any clues would be appreciated. How do you find it?

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Shinta215 »

I just installed it myself.

Showed up in "plug-in information".

Showed up under "tools" in my effect plug-ins.

Hope that helps.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Hi

Check your Effects

Insert >>Tools>> SLM

Hehe Shinta 2sec faster
Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

Yeah, that's where I figured it should be, but it's not. I just have the Multiscope, SMPTE Generator, Test generator and tuner. It's like that in both the 64-bit and 32-bit versions.

I'll research it. But for some reason, mine's not showing up. Rescanned twice and everything.

Thanks, guys.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Hi

Witch one did u install 32buit or 63bit and in witch cubase 32bit or 64bit

Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

Well I did 64-bit first... it didn't show, then I tried the 32-bit and it didn't show.

I found the .vst3 files in the C:\Program Files (x86)\Common Files\VST3 folder just where they should be. I can see them being initialized on the splash screen, but they don't show in the lists anywhere including TOOLS.

Weird. I'll figure it out. BTW, the SLM128 doesn't show in the plugins manger list in Cubase.

Maybe I'll dump my prefs next.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Hi

Ok in witch cubase you are?
I tested it now in both versions.
Ok so you already actualised your pluginlist?

Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

Bassbase,

I appreciate your help, but you need to read my posts. I told you I've tried it in both.

Thanks anyway.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Ok
Sorry for read but don't got the right infos damm born german ^^
Sure will try to read twice ... btw your on pc or mac?

I am on Pc and no porblems.

Greetz Bassbase
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1639
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by mr.roos »

A nice addition, I agree. This is working out great on my Stereo Out insert and gives me an awesome visual of what is going on output-wise in real world numbers. Thank you Steinberg!

BTW, there wasn't much notice for this. How did you find this so fast, Shinta? I tripped on it in this post. Doh.
Cubase 11 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Shinta215 »

mr.roos wrote:How did you find this so fast, Shinta? I tripped on it in this post. Doh.
I enter the forums via Steinberg main page. Saw the news post.

jariya
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Tue Feb 22, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by jariya »

Problem here, too. I have a nice machine (win 7 64bit with lots of memory and power) running all sorts of VSTIs and plugins and have no issues. My Cubase 6.0.6 doesn't see this new plugin at all. I see it on the machine (C:\...), but Cubase doesn't want to recognize it. I tried updating Plugins, tried x32 and x64 versions, deleted, re-installed....nothing. Weird. Hello Hamburg....!
jariya

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

jariya,

Sorry to hear about your problems, but honestly I'm glad I'm not the only one. I have a hefty pc,too. 980x 24gigs ram. Never had any problems with a VST before. Doesn't show in Cubase 5.5.2 or 6.07 for me.

Anyhow, I'm not expecting any help from Steinberg, they said it's not supported. I'll just keep using Toneboosters Loudness meter. Just wanted to try this to see if I got a little less CPU usage out of it. Liked the display, too.

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Shinta215 »

@jariya
@So No Music

Did either of you check "install for all users" during the installation?

That may fix it.

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

Yes, tried it both ways...checked and unchecked. No dice. It just doesn't show in my TOOLS or anywhere else, I've resorted VSTs per manufacturer, even moved every other outside VST and relaunched... nothing.

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Hmm

Could it depend on the cubaseversion? I have 6.5 installed.

Greetz
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

paulb
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:10 pm
Location: Bisley, Stroud, UK
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by paulb »

Well, installing 64-bit SLM128, I had ticked '...install for all users' and I seem to remember the dialogue script said it was going to be put into -

C:\Program Files\Common Files\Steinberg\VST3

but it actually went into -

C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Steinberg\SLM128

(which by co-incidence seems to be consistent with where my 64-bit Celemony Melodyne was installed by default a while ago - C:\Program Files\Common Files\VST3\Celemony\Melodyne)

Is the discrepancy I mention above actually an installation script bug in the .MSI file?

On going into (64-bit) Cubase v6.5.1 it, SLM128 was found automatically and reported by Plug-in Information. It now shows up in \Tools\SLM128 (along with Multi-scope, SMPTEGenerator, TestGenerator & Tuner)

Seems to be working for me, without any manual intervention...presumably the 64-bit VST3 path is somehow automatically configured withing Cubase?

Thanks again, Steinberg. Another new toy.....always grateful.
Windows 10 Pro, Intel i7,16Gb RAM, SSDs, Focusrite Saffire56 and Scarlett 18i20, Celemony Melodyne

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

That's funny, Bassbase. I had the same thought. It says it works on other versions, but I thought 'this is probably Steinberg's nefarious plan to get us to upgrade to 6.5.'

Oh well, I'll check back from time to time. I have Toneboosters plug that does the same thing.

paulb
Junior Member
Posts: 117
Joined: Sat Feb 19, 2011 2:10 pm
Location: Bisley, Stroud, UK
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by paulb »

But a few simplistic questions....

What does this EBU R 128-compliant loudness 'standard' mean for a music producer?

Should all my audio tracks conform, so that they will be allowed on TV in future?

Does the same apply on broadcast radio?

Will broadcasters apply the same rules for on-line media, streamed or downloaded?

...or is it the responsibility of the broadcaster to align levels during the programme mixing or transmission processes?

Am I asking the right questions here?
Windows 10 Pro, Intel i7,16Gb RAM, SSDs, Focusrite Saffire56 and Scarlett 18i20, Celemony Melodyne

BA
New Member
Posts: 35
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:11 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by BA »

mr.roos wrote:A nice addition, I agree. This is working out great on my Stereo Out insert and gives me an awesome visual of what is going on output-wise in real world numbers. Thank you Steinberg!

BTW, there wasn't much notice for this. How did you find this so fast, Shinta? I tripped on it in this post. Doh.
Steinberg also tweeted it
Win7 64, Cubase 7, GA3, MR816csx, CC121, BCF2000

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

Hmm

Well so letz look the next days who has problems who not ;) as it looks now 6.5 has no troubles but the rest ;)
In marketing and love everything is allowed?

@Paul think the music lounge would be a better place and these questions dersever imo an own thread ;)

Here the question is for whom does it work and witch version you use. ;)

Greetz
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Shinta215 »

Bassbase wrote:Well so letz look the next days who has problems who not ;) as it looks now 6.5 has no troubles but the rest ;)
I cannot confirm that the problem is related to version.

Originally used with Cubase 6.5.
Just tested using Cubase Elements 6 (installed from a demo installer downloaded months ago).

Works in Cubase Elements 6.
Bassbase wrote:In marketing and love everything is allowed?
If you look at the location of the info page on the site, it's geared towards the Nuendo crowd.

Edit: Update on testing.

My previous test with Elements 6 was done with my Cubase 6.5 license present.
I then ran Elements 6 without the Cubase 6.5 license present. The license used was an Elements 6 trial license on soft e-licenser.
The plugin showed up, but would not load into an insert slot. No license error was given (2 other VSTs gave errors at startup, their licenses are on my USB e-licenser).

This concludes (but not for certain) that it may be license locked to the higher end of the Cubase 6.x series, but not actual program version locked.
This does not conclude that the plugin won't work in Cubase 6 (as opposed to 6.5).

Bassbase
Member
Posts: 833
Joined: Thu Nov 03, 2011 8:33 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Bassbase »

HI


SLM 128 is available as free download from the Steinberg website and can be used with Nuendo 5.x and Cubase 6.x. Please note that SLM 128 is not officially supported.

hmm so normally the cubase elements 6 should work. But for sure not with Cubase 5
This concludes (but not for certain) that it may be license locked to the higher end of the Cubase 6.x series, but not actual program version locked.
Or if all cubase 6 versions should work wouldn't they write all Cubase 6 version, perhaps they mean with Cubase 6.x only the "big" versions neither elements nor artist?
And the riddle goes on ;)

Edit;
@jariya
@So No Music
Witch Cubase version do you two have excatly?

Greetz Bassbase
Last edited by Bassbase on Thu May 24, 2012 2:14 am, edited 1 time in total.
I7 3.2ghz / Asus P6t deluxe / Asus GTX260 / Rme Hdsp 9632/ Novation 49 sl compact / KRK Rokit 5 / Native Instruments Komplete 7 / Fabfilter Pro q, ....

Just to make sure you know the basics, come here.
Forum Knowledgebase from Users for Users
And if you like this idea or you have more stuff you think a beginner should know about, feel free to PM me so i can take it to the top. Together we know nearly everything...
Forum Knowledgebase von Usern für User Say hello after change

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by Shinta215 »

Bassbase wrote:perhaps they mean with Cubase 6.x only the "big" versions neither elements nor artist?
I would say that's what they mean.
They usually say "all versions of Cubase 6" or specifically mention versions if it's for anything below full.
It appears to be license locked to the full version.
Which makes sense since Cubase full is closest to Nuendo.

Point is: it's free. If it doesn't work, nothing lost. 8-)

So No Music
New Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Thu Jan 27, 2011 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: New SLM 128 meter! Thanks and a question

Post by So No Music »

Well, two of us who have 6.0.x versions can't get it to work. So if it is a version problem (and I have the full Cubase) then they need to fix the site to say 6.5.x versions.

I understand I could be wrong, but I haven't seen anyone say that have a 6.0.x version who's using it.

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests