Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Sun May 13, 2012 8:17 am

I purchased a 40" (television) 1080p LCD monitor for my system and have maxed out the Windows screen resolution setting at 1920 x 1080. I was originally using two screens and was hoping to gain some more visual real estate. Now everything appears larger - that's for sure! The size of the windows (and everything else in Cubase) is still pretty large. I'd really like to shrink them a bit more, to fit more on the screen. As a reference, I can only fit 21 channels of faders across the screen. It would be nice to shrink everything down to where I can fit, say, 32 fader channels (approximately).

I found the DPI setting and adjusted that to 80% of the default 96 DPI. The fonts certainly appeared smaller. However, Cubase window objects did not change at all.

I am aware that there are "computer monitors" available with higher resolution... at a heftier price tag, but surely there's a less expensive way to manipulate what I'm seeing. Has anyone found a way around this problem?

Thanks
Eric

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Sun May 13, 2012 8:49 am

Unless there's a way to resize the GUI objects (fader width, etc) in Cubase, there is no solution.

(I can't seem to find a way in the manual)

I think Cubase uses fixed pixel size GUI objects.

Out of curiosity, what resolution were your old monitors?

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Sun May 13, 2012 9:20 am

1920x1080 (HD TV resolution) is just that, regardless of how big a monitor or TV might be, for more screen real estate you need more pixels, your best bet is for multiple monitors. As you can see from my sig I use 3. Two 24" mounted vertically so I can have the speakers positioned closer together and one 19" on the left, out side the main speaker axis for stuff I don't want in the middle.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 4:57 am

Shinta,

FYI, my previous monitors were only 17" each. The resolution was set somewhere around 1280 x 800 pixels or so.

I have the present resolution set to 1920 x 1080 (as stated above).

I just thought maybe someone would have a software application that could "cheat" the system by drawing the objects smaller, which would presumably mean fuzzier, but it would certainly be worth a shot to try something like that out.
Eric

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 8:06 am

Just found the following web page where someone "fooled" their computer ...

http://en.community.dell.com/support-fo ... 71159.aspx

Has anyone else out here attempted anything like this before?
Eric

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 8:25 am

ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:Just found the following web page where someone "fooled" their computer ...
He's on a 27 inch monitor (can tell by the display model number), which would have the higher display resolution natively.
He just tricked the video driver to be able to send the resolution down an HDMI cable (which normally would only support 1080p max).

You can't do that.

Your TV has 1920 physical pixels across and 1080 physical pixels down (it's native resolution).
(This is also why resolutions lower than a LCD's native resolution look blocky)
If you manage to bump the resolution above 1080p, your TV will not be able to display the entire image at once.
You'd basically have to "scroll" your screen.

Example (I'll use the resolution in the example you gave):
You manage to fool your TV into displaying 2560x1440.
Your TV (only being able to physically display 1920 pixels across) would not show the extra 640 pixels.
You'd have to "scroll" your screen to see the extra pixels.

However, TV's are pretty particular about what resolutions they can even read.
If a TV gets a resolution greater than it's native resolution, it usually (depending on the TV) won't display anything.

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Norbury Brook » Mon May 14, 2012 10:01 am

that's why we have computer monitors and don't use TV's :D


I use a 30 inch 2560 x 1600 monitor and a 24 1900x 1200 for that very reason.


MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:05 am

Yup, hes using a Dell monitor that has a native resolution of 2560 x 1440 and cost about £450 each! (which is not bad for a monitor of that res)

The reality of the situation is that the majority of affordable monitors now come with 1920 x 1080 as standard. Never used to be like that with CRT's. IMHO multiple monitors is the way forward.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:24 am

Norbury Brook wrote:that's why we have computer monitors and don't use TV's :D
I use a 32" TV (1080p) as a computer "monitor". I like how much larger things appear than on a smaller (let's say 23") display. Granted, I could just sit closer to the 23", but...
Split wrote:The reality of the situation is that the majority of affordable monitors now come with 1920 x 1080 as standard.
More of them are ditching the VGA connector as well and going with a completely digital (DVI, HDMI, or Display Port) interface.
When you think about them, it's a larger market. These monitors equipped with HDMI don't have to be "just" computer monitors. Think desktop TVs.
Split wrote:Never used to be like that with CRT's.
Ah the good old days when you could use a refresh rate other than (usually today) 60 Hz (50 Hz for non North American locales).
Last edited by Shinta215 on Mon May 14, 2012 10:32 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:30 am

Shinta215 wrote:
(50 Hz for non North American locales).
And Europe!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:31 am

Split wrote:And Europe!
I would think Europe would be included in a "non North American locale".

And I can't forget about degaussing. :) Loved to see that screen spaz out. :twisted:

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Norbury Brook » Mon May 14, 2012 10:33 am

Split wrote:Yup, hes using a Dell monitor that has a native resolution of 2560 x 1440 and cost about £450 each! (which is not bad for a monitor of that res)

The reality of the situation is that the majority of affordable monitors now come with 1920 x 1080 as standard. Never used to be like that with CRT's. IMHO multiple monitors is the way forward.

it's a Dell 30 yes but the resolution is 2560 x 1900 not 1440.

I wish they were only £450...............try £1000 :)


http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalo ... KwBEPMCMAE

it's the same panel as the Apple 30 cinema display.



MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:35 am

Shinta215 wrote:
Split wrote:And Europe!
I would think Europe would be included in a "non North American locale".

And I can't forget about degaussing. :) Loved to see that screen spaz out. :twisted:
Ah.. I missed the non bit :mrgreen:

Or the headache inducing of a low refresh rate :lol:
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:36 am

Norbury Brook wrote:it's a Dell 30
The U2711 (the one in OP's link) is 27".
Norbury Brook wrote:I wish they were only £450...............try £1000 :)
I've seen them (the 30", on sale) go down to about $800 CAD.
Dell monitors (the top of the line ones) are EXPENSIVE.
Last edited by Shinta215 on Mon May 14, 2012 10:39 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:38 am

Norbury Brook wrote:
Split wrote:Yup, hes using a Dell monitor that has a native resolution of 2560 x 1440 and cost about £450 each! (which is not bad for a monitor of that res)

The reality of the situation is that the majority of affordable monitors now come with 1920 x 1080 as standard. Never used to be like that with CRT's. IMHO multiple monitors is the way forward.

it's a Dell 30 yes but the resolution is 2560 x 1900 not 1440.

I wish they were only £450...............try £1000 :)


http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalo ... KwBEPMCMAE

it's the same panel as the Apple 30 cinema display.



MC
http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalo ... GIQ8wIwAQ#

Dell U2711 27" £465
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:42 am

Split wrote:Ah.. I missed the non bit :mrgreen:
Our power's 60 Hz over here (at least Canada and the US, don't know about Mexico and the other countries south of the US).

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 10:44 am

I think what I'm looking for is an emulator app that will emulate, say 2560 x 1440 on HDMI format. (I'd settle for less; that seems like a stretch.)

Actually, there's someone out there who has already sent 1920 x 1200 to the HDMI screen - of course, that wasn't much of a change, but if it can be changed at all, you'd think it could be tweaked a little more.

Yes I understand about the number of native pixels in an HDTV. But you'd think by now that some slick little 3rd party app (like those on cnet) would have been conjured up by now ... people are hacking things like this all the time.
Eric

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:50 am

ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:I think what I'm looking for is an emulator app that will emulate, say 2560 x 1440 on HDMI format. (I'd settle for less; that seems like a stretch.)

Actually, there's someone out there who has already sent 1920 x 1200 to the HDMI screen - of course, that wasn't much of a change, but if it can be changed at all, you'd think it could be tweaked a little more.

Yes I understand about the number of native pixels in an HDTV. But you'd think by now that some slick little 3rd party app (like those on cnet) would have been conjured up by now ... people are hacking things like this all the time.
Yes but you pay all that money for a crystal sharp display then go and ruin it with a hack. these monitors like to run at the native resolution, trying to squeeze more res out of them is going to severely reduce the picture quality.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5284
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Split » Mon May 14, 2012 10:53 am

Shinta215 wrote:
Split wrote:Ah.. I missed the non bit :mrgreen:
Our power's 60 Hz over here (at least Canada and the US, don't know about Mexico and the other countries south of the US).
Yeah and 110v, trying to make up for low power transfer efficiency. :D
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 776
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Norbury Brook » Mon May 14, 2012 10:58 am

Split wrote:
Norbury Brook wrote:
Split wrote:Yup, hes using a Dell monitor that has a native resolution of 2560 x 1440 and cost about £450 each! (which is not bad for a monitor of that res)

The reality of the situation is that the majority of affordable monitors now come with 1920 x 1080 as standard. Never used to be like that with CRT's. IMHO multiple monitors is the way forward.

it's a Dell 30 yes but the resolution is 2560 x 1900 not 1440.

I wish they were only £450...............try £1000 :)


http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalo ... KwBEPMCMAE

it's the same panel as the Apple 30 cinema display.



MC
http://www.google.co.uk/products/catalo ... GIQ8wIwAQ#

Dell U2711 27" £465

Doh!! thought you were talking about me.


MC
Asus X79 pro | 3930x @4.6 hex core | 32 gigs DDR3 | Crucial M4 SSD-win8 x64 | Samsung 840 SSDs | Spinpoint F3's | Poco | VSS3 DVR2 Non Lin | UAD 2| 2x MR 816 | UR824 | full CMC selection |2x Euphonix MC Mix | MC transport |Cubase 7|Nuendo 6 |Windows 8.1 x64

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 10:59 am

ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:I think what I'm looking for is an emulator app that will emulate, say 2560 x 1440 on HDMI format.
HDMI can pass anything that DVI can. HDMI is DVI (except that HDMI has an extra pin for audio transmission).
Problem with that is that the higher resolution you go, the more data needs to be sent at once.
Larger displays (as well as 120 Hz LCDs) have to use dual-link DVI connections. HDMI (except for 3D ready systems) is only single-link.
I think display port solves this, but it's usually only on higher-end displays.
ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:Actually, there's someone out there who has already sent 1920 x 1200 to the HDMI screen
Most video card's HDMI outputs only output by default the "video" resolutions (480p, 720p, 1080p).
The driver can be tricked into outputting "computer" resolutions over HDMI. As stated above, it is technically possible.
Last edited by Shinta215 on Mon May 14, 2012 11:02 am, edited 2 times in total.

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 10:59 am

Split wrote: Yes but you pay all that money for a crystal sharp display then go and ruin it with a hack. these monitors like to run at the native resolution, trying to squeeze more res out of them is going to severely reduce the picture quality.
Yes, I'm fine with that.
Eric

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 11:03 am

Thanks, Shinta,
You're helping to clear my understanding on the issue.
Eric

Shinta215
Senior Member
Posts: 1032
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 8:26 pm

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by Shinta215 » Mon May 14, 2012 11:06 am

ejbragg_tmp_pfl wrote:Thanks, Shinta,
You're helping to clear my understanding on the issue.
Your TV is going to have it's limitations too.

It probably won't take any signal above 1920x1080 (1080p).

It just won't show anything (other than a "default" screen).

ejbragg_tmp_pfl
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Mar 13, 2012 6:20 am
Contact:

Re: Shrinking Cubase Objects on Large Monitor

Post by ejbragg_tmp_pfl » Mon May 14, 2012 11:39 am

You don't think so, eh? Even if I use a DVI input?
Eric

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 4 guests