Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

All about our Cubase LE and Cubase AI OEM bundle software.
Post Reply
Drum369
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:44 pm
Contact:

Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by Drum369 »

After purchasing a Tascam US-1800 and installing all necessary drivers and Cubase LE 5, I followed all directions to set up the two together. I went to Device Setup and selected the correct drivers, and enabled the necessary inputs/outputs. After, I checked the settings in VST Connections and all is set up fine. The problem is, I am getting no signal at all to the program, even though the hardware is recognized, and when I turn the Mix knob on the US-1800 to Input instead of Computer, I hear the signal. I also have Ableton Live Suite 8, and if I try to record into that, I can do it perfectly fine with no problems and no setup was needed. Is there something additional I need to do in Cubase? I can post screen shots if necessary.

Thanks in advance for the help

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by halljack »

Drum369 wrote:After, I checked the settings in VST Connections and all is set up fine.
Drum369: Are ya sure you have VST Connections setup properly :?:
http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0%2011.jpg
Project page set up properly :?:
http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... ge%201.PNG

What is your operating system :?:

Jack :?:
Last edited by halljack on Fri Apr 20, 2012 1:52 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by Bane »

Wow. Thank you for describing your connections in detail Drum369! Nobody seems to be able to do that these days. One thing you forgot. Be sure that your track's inspector has the correct input buss selected for the track, asin halljack's picture.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

knobye36
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by knobye36 »

I'm going to jump in here because I'm having the same problem. I've spent approximately 7 hours over the past week trying to get this system up and running. My previous system was ProTools 7 with the Digirack 003, but I lost usability when I upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit version.

Here's the background to my problem:

I have a Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5. I initially installed the Tascam drivers from the included CD, but when I couldn't get any audio in, I downloaded the latest drivers from Tascam's website.

Here are 5 screen shots of my set up: http://imgur.com/a/IEDWT. Please let me know if they're hard to read and I'll upload them one at a time.

I've read and followed the following pages: https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... f=25&t=191, https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... f=25&t=109, https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 25&t=10051. For that last page, at one point I installed the ASIO4ALL, but then couldn't hear anything on my imported tracks.

I've made sure that all of my devices, soundcards, chips, etc have the latest driver version.

My work flow includes: Line 9 or 10 with Guitar button enabled, to my CPU, to http://imgur.com/a/IEDWT, then back to the Tascam, then to my monitors. I can hear the click track and any imported tracks, but can't record anything.

When I have my mix set to input, I can hear the guitar come through, but nothing when set to computer. I'm thinking that I'll have to grab a DI box and a XLR cable to see if channels one through eight might work. I'm also thinking about trying a demo copy of Reaper to see if I can get it working that way.

Otherwise, I'm looking for suggestions of other things to try or obvious oversights on my part. And if I get a working solution, I want to make sure to come back and update this post, unlike the rest of the posts I've found in my google searches which have all turned into graveyards ;)

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by halljack »

knobye36 wrote:I have a Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5. I initially installed the Tascam drivers from the included CD, but when I couldn't get any audio in, I downloaded the latest drivers from Tascam's website.
knobye36: You've got the 64 bit driver :?: http://tascam.com/product/us-1800/downloads/

1. Mix knob is turned all the way to the right on the front of the US-1800 -- (To Computer) :?:

2. Your VST connections looks like this http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0%20IN.PNG

3. Your Project page looks like this http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0%20in.PNG

Remember to always assign instrument in 9--or 10 on your VST connections and mono in 9 or 10 in the project page when using direct guitars - Bass's -- etc. ;)

Hope this helps :)

Jack :D :D

Ps: Try using a Low Latency setting on the US-1800 when Recording,
Then switch the latency setting to "High Latency" for mixdown ;)
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

knobye36
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by knobye36 »

knobye36: You've got the 64 bit driver http://tascam.com/product/us-1800/downloads/

1. Mix knob is turned all the way to the right on the front of the US-1800 -- (To Computer)

2. Your VST connections looks like this http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0%20IN.PNG

3. Your Project page looks like this http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0%20in.PNG

Remember to always assign instrument in 9--or 10 on your VST connections and mono in 9 or 10 in the project page when using direct guitars - Bass's -- etc.

Hope this helps

Jack

Ps: Try using a Low Latency setting on the US-1800 when Recording,
Then switch the latency setting to "High Latency" for mixdown
Hey Jack,

Thank you for jumping on.

I reinstalled the 64 bit drivers just to be sure, made sure that the mix knob was set all the way to computer, and made my VST connections look like this: http://imgur.com/ekSWz. My project page now looks like this: http://imgur.com/TQ68R.

The one thing I wasn't doing was setting my locators. I set them this time, but couldn't get any signal to show up. The second track was my import track just to make sure that I was getting sound.

At this point, I'll try to reinstall Cubase just to make sure I didn't mess it up on the first install.

knobye36
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by knobye36 »

Aaaand... Nothing doing. The reinstall of Cubase LE 5 didn't fix the problem. I'm getting so frustrated. :(

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by halljack »

knobye36 wrote: I'm getting so frustrated.
Knob: Have you tried plugging your US-1800 into a different
USB port on your computer :?: I have a couple of weird ports
myself. It must be plugged into a 2.0 USB Port.
I've heard of people plugging them into 3.0 USB ports by accident.

Also your project page looks like this http://home.comcast.net/~halljack505/pw ... 0-1641.PNG

Anybody else have Ideas for knobye36 :?:

Jack :D
Last edited by halljack on Sun May 27, 2012 7:45 am, edited 1 time in total.
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

knobye36
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat May 26, 2012 9:09 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by knobye36 »

So, this is what I've figured out so far. I finally was able to record a DI guitar by running into a DI box into channel one. It makes me think that it's either a faulty driver issue or something wrong internally with the US 1800. Either way I'm going to contact Tascam's support to let them know of the problem and see what recourse is available.

Thank you to everyone for your suggestions and help!

halljack
Member
Posts: 555
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 7:36 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by halljack »

knobye36 wrote:Either way I'm going to contact Tascam's support to let them know of the problem and see what recourse is available
knobye36 wrote:when I upgraded to Windows 7 Ultimate, 64 bit version
You might want to contact Microsoft also. You'll notice I don't use Windows 7 Ultimate,
just Windows 7 which works fine. I've even stopped some of Microsofts updates LATELY.
I YANKED Internet Explorer 8 beta out of my computer a few years back until
Microsoft got there ************* together.

Jack :D :)
https://soundcloud.com/halljack505 Cubase 7.0.7 and WaveLab 7, Windows 7 Intel icore7 HP Pavllon, 18 gigs ram, Tascam US-1641 , Toontrack Superior Drummer 2.0, Drumcore Free, Alesis HR-16, HR-16 B, SR-16, Ringo Starr, 1970 Strat , 1974 P-Bass,Hofner Bass. Roland D-50 & U220 Keyboards, MXL, AKG & Shure Microphones, Line 6 Pocket Pod
Yamaha NS10'S Auratone and JBL speakers, Tascam 48 ob 8-track, Teac A-2340 4-track,
Waves Studer j37 plugin, Waves Reel ADT Tascam 22-4 and Tascam 22-2

hellion
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 4:22 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by hellion »

I seriously need help..I bought the Tascam 1800 which came with Cubase Le5 and after installing everything I wanted to set up my VST to replace the kick and snare sounds on my recording...but the F11 is not there under devices and I cant seem to find Lm& drum machine that was supposed to be included in the software...can anyone walk me through getting all this set up and going so that i can enjoy this software before throwing it down the tubes!!! do i need to hook up the midi inn and out on the tascam to even use this feature???

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by Bane »

Maybe this will help.

You will need to connect a MIDI device to your Tascam if you want to control the MIDI data with a keyboard or MIDI guitar, but you can use your mouse or the virtual keyboard in the transport panel instead.
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

felipeptx
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sat Dec 12, 2015 12:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Tascam US-1800 with Cubase LE 5 HELP!

Post by felipeptx »

Hey guys! I'm in almost 2016 and having the same issue!! No audio from my US1800... could you guys send again the screen of the configuration? I'm afraid this won't work =((
Tks!

Post Reply

Return to “Cubase LE and Cubase AI”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest