[Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
FelixD
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

[Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by FelixD » Thu Apr 19, 2012 3:17 pm

I'm not sure if this is a Cubase problem or VSTi Mystic Problem that's why I'm double posting it also in the Cubase Forum

When opening a song (previously created with cubase 5) in cubase 6.06 the softwaresynth Mystic does not load the correct sound and sounds totally different!

When opening the same song in cubase 5 Mystic sounds is correct.

Workaround for Cubase 6.06: After reloading Mystic preset sound (VSTPreset) the sound is correct again.
But you need the VSTPreset! if you haven't saved the VSTPreset in Cubase5 there is no way to get the correct sound from Mystic right out of the Cubase project file!

Tested with Cubase 6.06 (32bit) on Win7 64bit

Anyone can confirm this?
Please, Steinberg look into this!

Cheers, Felix
Last edited by FelixD on Fri May 04, 2012 3:59 pm, edited 1 time in total.
New minimal Techno EP | Felix Dames - Primary Amplitude
now available on iTunes, Spotify, Amazon, Deezer, Tidal...

http://www.music.felixdames.de

tb2496
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by tb2496 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 5:28 pm

I have the same problem as noted here:

https://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtop ... 19&t=19898

most likely something got screwed up between different versions of cubase with how the soft synth's settings are loaded. so maybe take the question mark out of the thread title so they take it more seriously.

User avatar
dorremifasol
Member
Posts: 454
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by dorremifasol » Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:09 pm

Same problem here:

http://www.steinberg.net/forum/viewtopi ... 36de17a578

Helge confirmed the behavior and I suppose it will get fixed in the next version.
Intel i5 750, Windows 7 64 bit, 16g RAM, Cubase 9, Halion 6, Wavelab 9.5 RME Fireface 802

tb2496
New Member
Posts: 40
Joined: Wed May 04, 2011 9:44 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug?] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by tb2496 » Thu Apr 19, 2012 6:16 pm

I guess its best to stick with 3rd party plugins. lol

since march 8th no fix...lovely.

FelixD
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by FelixD » Fri May 04, 2012 4:02 pm

BUMP
New minimal Techno EP | Felix Dames - Primary Amplitude
now available on iTunes, Spotify, Amazon, Deezer, Tidal...

http://www.music.felixdames.de

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Johnny B Richman » Tue Sep 11, 2012 11:10 am

This bug is still NOT fixed in 6.5.4!!!
I started one particular project in 6.03 -> in 6.5.4 Mystic still loads the sound with incorrect settings although in Cubase 5.5.3 the sound is loaded correctly!
Come on Steinberg! :x
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, WaveLab 9.5.40, HALion 6

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5191
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Centralmusic » Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:08 pm

Mystic?
this pre-release update resolves the following issues:
1) Prologue: Fine-tune values are now corrected.

as you can see: only Prologue.
No comment. :roll:
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Johnny B Richman » Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:15 pm

...which means Steinberg needs to be bumped much more frequently to finally resolve this! :roll:
(it seemed these Prologue / Mystic bugs were related so I hoped they would be solved all at once)
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, WaveLab 9.5.40, HALion 6

Centralmusic
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5191
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:23 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Centralmusic » Tue Sep 11, 2012 12:33 pm

yes, I think so... :roll:

BTW: Prologue/Mystic/Spector are the most underrated synths in the VSTi world.

Very bad Presets - but so much potential!
I like this VSTis very much.

Please Steinberg, don´t forget this synths for improvements in the future.

Cent.
"They told us all they wanted... Was a sound that could kill someone from a distance..." (Kate Bush, Experiment IV)
"Kennst du schon das Handbuch?" ^^
"Wenn du anfängst, mit einem Programm wie Cubase zu arbeiten, dann solltest du mindestens einmal das Handbuch von Anfang bis Ende durchlesen -
du wirst dabei so viele Tipps und Tricks entdecken, die dir wirklich helfen, deinen Stil für die Arbeit mit dem Programm zu entwickeln. " (Junkie XL)

JClosed
Junior Member
Posts: 195
Joined: Fri Feb 11, 2011 7:24 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by JClosed » Tue Sep 11, 2012 1:00 pm

Strange - I just upgraded to 6.5.4 and tried to make adjustments to Prologue and saved them.
When I reloaded the saved settings they where exactly as they where before saving them.

In short - the problem seems to be solved (at least with new projects).
I also tried the same with Mystic and Spector, and that just worked fine.

It seems to me the problem with Prologue, Mystic and Spector where related, so when the problem was solved for Prologue it was also solved for the other synth's. It is strange the other synth's where not specified, but they certainly work nice now too.

To be clear - I just tested everything from a brand new project, so I cannot confirm old project files (from previous versions like Cubase 5.5 or older) are problem free. It is also fully possible it is oly working on my system, but this seems a bit unlikely.

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Johnny B Richman » Tue Sep 11, 2012 2:31 pm

JClosed wrote:Strange - I just upgraded to 6.5.4 and tried to make adjustments to Prologue and saved them.
When I reloaded the saved settings they where exactly as they where before saving them.

In short - the problem seems to be solved (at least with new projects).
I also tried the same with Mystic and Spector, and that just worked fine.
You miss the point as it would be complete disaster if it would not work correctly in this scenario. (new project -> save -> reopen in the same version)
The problem reveals with older projects opened in latest Cubase. I just spent some time on testing:

I have a project where I added track using Mystic and tweaked the sound to my liking. Last time it was saved in Cubase 6.0.5 therefore the CPR file is version 6.0.5.
I uninstalled Cubase 6 completely and reinstalled it -> in version 6.0.0 the sound is loaded correctly, in Cubase 6.0.5 too, in Cubase 6.0.7 it is NOT, in Cubase 6.5.0 it is NOT, in Cubase 6.5.4 it is NOT.
With regards to the original post it is obvious that Steinberg did "something" in version 6.0.6 (cannot confirm as I have only 6.0.5 and 6.0.7 update files) and since then the bug persists.
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, WaveLab 9.5.40, HALion 6

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Marcus » Wed Sep 12, 2012 3:43 pm

Hi Jonny,

we have tested the Cubase Project you had sent us and the Mystic loads the preset without any issue.

Cheers,

Marcus

P.S.: Maybe the issue is related to the missing VST Plug-Ins or does it load a wrong preset?
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

User avatar
Johnny B Richman
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:12 pm
Location: Prague, Czech Republic
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Johnny B Richman » Wed Sep 12, 2012 4:29 pm

As I explained to Marcus on the phone the issue is completely different...
I explained him the problem thoroughly, sent him the sound samples (for comparison how it sounds in Cubase 6.0.5 and how in 6.5.4) and I also sent him the VST preset I manually saved in Cubase 5.5.3 which if applied in 6.5.4 loads the sound correctly - however if I save the project then and reopen it (still in 6.5.4), the sound is again loaded incorrectly although Mystic says the saved preset is loaded (it is needed to re-apply the saved preset to make Mystic sound correctly again - every time the project is re-opened, making this "workaround" very unsatisfactory)

Now Steinberg has the full info so let's hope they can do something about it...
Win7 x64 SP1, Intel Core i7-2600K 3,4 GHz, 16 GB RAM, Gigabyte GA-P67A-UD4-B3, RME Fireface 400, MIDISport 4x4, MSI GeForce GTX 1060 + 2x HP ZR2440w displays
Cubase Pro 9.5.41, WaveLab 9.5.40, HALion 6

User avatar
Marcus
Steinberg Employee
Posts: 709
Joined: Thu Feb 03, 2011 12:09 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Marcus » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:30 pm

Hi Jonny,

I have tested now the Cubase project (you had sent to me) in my own Studio and I found the issue
you described.
I will create an entry in our data base and forward it to the correct department at the Steinberg HQ.

Cheers,

Marcus
BDM Education
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Check out Steinberg on YouTube, Twitter and Facebook!

Puma0382
Senior Member
Posts: 1669
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Puma0382 » Wed Sep 12, 2012 5:49 pm

Marcus wrote:Hi Jonny,

I have tested now the Cubase project (you had sent to me) in my own Studio and I found the issue
you described.
I will create an entry in our data base and forward it to the correct department at the Steinberg HQ.

Cheers,

Marcus
Interesting...

Marcus:- perhaps you can make a 'clone' somehow of your studio machine to take into work and thus give access to testers (QA dept), support staff and devs alike, so they are able to exercise fixes/updates on a 'real-world' platform...? Unless you have identified specific parameters that are on your studio system, in order to be able to replicate these 'gotchas' on machines at work...?

Just saying...
System 1:- Win10 64bit, Gigabyte H81M m/board, Intel i7 4790 3.6Ghz, 16Gb RAM, 2 x 1Tb HDD storage, NVIDIA GTX 750 Ti, 2 x 22" HD monitors; Steinberg UR44; Cubase Pro v10.0.15, WaveLab Pro v9.5.50, Studio One v4.1.4, Addictive Drums 2, Komplete 10, StylusRMX

System 2:- Win10 32bit, Q6600 2.4 Ghz, 4Gb RAM, NVIDIA GeForce 8400 GS, Delta 1010LT; Cubase Pro v8.0.40, WaveLab Pro v9.1.0, Komplete10, StylusRMX

FelixD
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: [Bug] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by FelixD » Thu Sep 20, 2012 12:22 pm

Marcus wrote: I will create an entry in our data base and forward it to the correct department at the Steinberg HQ.
Thanks Marcus for creating an entry in the data base!
If you need additional Cubase project files where the problem occurs, to track down the issue, just let me know and I send them to you.

Regards, Felix
New minimal Techno EP | Felix Dames - Primary Amplitude
now available on iTunes, Spotify, Amazon, Deezer, Tidal...

http://www.music.felixdames.de

marcmanh
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Nov 14, 2013 3:34 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by marcmanh » Sun Nov 17, 2013 7:32 pm

For me, after installing 6.5.5 problems with Prologue, Mystic, Spector and even Retrologue occurred! These are powerful synths, I use them a lot and bought the additional sounds as well, but they aren't reliable anymore.

In Cubase 7 they work correct, but i do not. So still in 6.5.5 with these issues; Steinberg shake your thing and solve these problems in 6.5.6

ThePresent
Member
Posts: 274
Joined: Sun Nov 25, 2012 6:35 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by ThePresent » Mon Nov 18, 2013 12:09 pm

Don't think there is going to be a 6.5.6, the 6.5.5 was announced to be final.
Personally, I do not have the issues that you mention. Ask for a support ticket, maybe SB can help.

Edit, I just read your reply in the other post, so you are trying that already.
ThePresent
----------------
i5 750 - Windows 7 64 Bit - Cubase 6.5.5 32 bit - Arturia Minimoog V - M-Audio Fasttrack Pro - Emu XBoard 61

FelixD
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Sun Oct 09, 2011 10:07 pm
Location: Berlin
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by FelixD » Mon Nov 18, 2013 4:01 pm

Well, this Problem is still not fixed with Cubase 6.0.7 & Cubase 7.0.6
I can't speak for Cubase 6.5 because I do not have it installed currently on my system but I bet the problem is still present in Cubase 6.5.

The problem as described in the original thread occurs when loading older Cubase files like for example Cubase 5.5.3 projects.

Steinberg Mystic & Spector VSTi are affected by the incorrect sound loading problem!
Prologue VSTi seems to be not affected or it was later fixed by Steinberg with updates.
Prologue is loading fine in Cubase 6.0.7 & Cubase 7.0.6

But Mystic and Spector sound different in each Cubase Version!!!

I attached a Cubase 5.5.3 test project with Prologue, Spector and Mystic to prove the issue and for everyone to test for themself.

Come on Steinberg get the sh*t straight and fix this annoying bug once and for all!

Also Keep in mind all these vsti (Mystic Spector Prologue) sound different in Cubase 32bit & 64bit if in the synth settings under EFX -> SR is not set to F(full) ! When SR is set to 1/2 or 1/4 the sound is wrong in Cubase 64 bit!!!
Attachments
PrologueSpectorMystic_SoundLoadingTest_CubasePrj553.zip
Cubase 5.5.3 Project for Sound Loading Problem with Mystic & Spector in newer Cubase versions
(16.32 KiB) Downloaded 99 times
New minimal Techno EP | Felix Dames - Primary Amplitude
now available on iTunes, Spotify, Amazon, Deezer, Tidal...

http://www.music.felixdames.de

Newsound83
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Newsound83 » Sat Apr 18, 2015 6:12 pm

I've also been having the same problem with Mystic and possibly Prologue, the sound is not what it should be.

It was working fine in Cubase 5.5.3 Win Vista 32bit, but after I upgraded to Win 7 64bit the sounds were wrong. I've reinstalled Cubase in 32bit and Mystic is now producing the correct sounds. Does that mean the problem is working in 64 bit?

It would be a shame not to be able to work in a 64 bit environment just because of Mystic, but then again if this VST doesn't work than maybe others wont too. If I didn't have my old setup to use as a reference, I would have never known the sounds were not what they should be. I wonder if others using win7 64bit are getting the wrong sound and dont even know it!

Any ideas Steinberg? Or anyone?

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3138
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by jaslan » Sat Apr 18, 2015 10:57 pm

Unfortunately, I think they finally got this figured out on C6.5.4 and they may have ended the C6 update cycle by then...
HTH
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

Newsound83
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Nov 22, 2014 6:20 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by Newsound83 » Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:29 am

It's good to hear they got it fixed. In theory then if I updated to Cubase 6.5.4 or higher, mystic and prologue would work properly in 64 bit? And old cubase 5.5.3 32bit projects using these vsts would make the correct sounds?

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3138
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by jaslan » Mon Apr 20, 2015 12:51 am

Well, I can say that MY older projects, created with a version BEFORE this issue arose, loaded and played correctly in the newer version in which the issue was fixed.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

aidaboyle
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by aidaboyle » Thu Jan 21, 2016 9:55 am

My Mystic user presets in my older Cubase 4 projects do not load correctly in Cubase 8.5 64bit on osx. This is really poor show when older projects don't function, or even moreso, user synth presets that I spent hours crafting are no longer viable.

If I reload the preset it seems to help somewhat, but when the project is saved and reopened, the problem was still there. I figured that it was not perhaps saving the on-screen synth values, so I went to EVERY PARAMETER on the synth and jiggled them up a notch then back to the my user value (using my mouse wheel), or toggled on/off, then saved this new user preset. Seems to have solved the problem! My old C4 project now plays through its Mystic synth automations exactly as before! Am using Macbook Pro 2009, 8Gb RAM, osx 10.8.5.
Cubase 8.5.30 64bit | Macbook Pro mid 2009, MacOS El Capitan (10.11.6) |

aidaboyle
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 12:40 pm
Contact:

Re: [Issue] Mystic doesn't load correct sound in Cubase 6.06

Post by aidaboyle » Thu May 10, 2018 11:27 am

I discovered that my older Cubase 7 project does not load correctly in Cubase 8.5 - my Mystic preset sounds VERY different than in my original project. I made screen shots of the synth parameters in Cubase 7 and manually tweaking them in Cubase 8.5 to match does NOT fix the problem. However, I did find what looks like a bug! In the attached screenshots circled in red you can see my LFO is square wave linked to MIDI clock with a value of 0.904. There is already a problem here as this value should not be a float but a beat increment (eg 1/4).

In Cubase 8.5 64bit I loaded the default preset Subtile and you can see that the LFO midi syn is a beat increment and not a float.
When I load my own preset created in 7.5 you can see that the LFO MIDI sync has a float value!!

I did manage to open the Cubase 7.5 proj successfully with correct synth sound in Cubase 8.5 32bit, but it keeps crashing.

There's something buggy here somewhere...

I know others have reported major problems opening older projects, but this level of backward incompatability is really unacceptable!!

Anyone out there got a fix for this?
Attachments
Cubase 8.5 64bit Subtile.png
(220.42 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 8.5 64bit.png
(221.17 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 7.5 Mystic.png
(218.61 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Cubase 8.5.30 64bit | Macbook Pro mid 2009, MacOS El Capitan (10.11.6) |

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests