input and output busses

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
hardcoresound
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Apr 05, 2012 11:37 pm
Contact:

input and output busses

Post by hardcoresound »

Hi , I am very disturbed. I have a problem that i cant seem to solve I have Cubase 5 and I do not see any additional tabs in the VST connections, all i have there is in and out,,no "group efx ", no "studio" tab, no control monitor to check or un-check, i have updated my Cubase to versions up to 5.5.3 and still nothing. is there something I am missing ,
Please Help

User avatar
Bane
Senior Member
Posts: 1728
Joined: Sun Jul 10, 2011 2:57 am
Contact:

Re: input and output busses

Post by Bane »

Are you sure you're not opening a lesser version of Cubase? Might try trashing prefs? (Since I don't own this version I'm not sure if there is a pref for this or not.) Could you post a screenshot? Very disturbing indeed. :shock:
Asus R500A-RS52, Windows 8, 2.6gHz i5 -3230M, 6GB RAM,

Cubase Artist 7.0.6, Wavelab Elements 7, Focusrite Scarlett 8i6, The Grand 3, Melodyne Essential, Superior Drummer, EZDrummer and Pop! EZX, Samson CO1, Yamaha P-35, Mackie MR5mk2 monitors, and more....

My tunes on: Soundcloud

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: input and output busses

Post by Split »

Yeah, sounds like you don't have C5 but a lesser version!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests