WAVES V9 64-BIT (rev TWO) is out!

All topics on WaveLab 7 and WaveLab Elements 7
markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

WAVES V9 64-BIT (rev TWO) is out!

Post by markino » Mon Mar 19, 2012 4:19 pm

No ilok needed, 64 bit support.

IT WILL NOT WORK UNDER VISTA, ONLY WINDOWS7. SEE TECH SPECS.
http://www.waves.com
Last edited by markino on Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:56 pm, edited 3 times in total.
Marco

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Mon Mar 19, 2012 7:09 pm

Yep, and they crash every time I try to use them in WL7. However in Cubase 6.51, they work flawlessly.
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by Sonik » Tue Mar 20, 2012 8:01 am

What system are you using?
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.20|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
UAD|Waves 10|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:04 pm

Win7 64bit
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

pwhodges
Member
Posts: 430
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:29 am
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by pwhodges » Tue Mar 20, 2012 1:24 pm

Since Waves state in their compatibility table that WaveLab v7.2.1 is supported, perhaps they are the ones to be asked about this?

Paul

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by rtorstrick » Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:48 am

They work for me with Walelab 7.2.1x64 and W7x64.
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by Sonik » Wed Mar 21, 2012 6:05 am

I had it installed yesterday, but didn't test it yet with Wavelab, on OSX.
Tomorrow I'll try it and give you some feedback about it..
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.20|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
UAD|Waves 10|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by rtorstrick » Wed Mar 21, 2012 2:38 pm

Oops! I was mistaken. Wavelab 64 scans and recognizes the Waves plugs on startup, just fine. But invoking any of them causes a serious crash. Must then use Task Manager to halt to process in order to complete the shutdown, as even the close command stops working. Like others, I've found the Wave 9 plugs to work in Cubase.
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Wed Mar 21, 2012 7:29 pm

That's exactly the same problem I'm experiencing.
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by Sonik » Thu Mar 22, 2012 3:07 am

Waves 9 doesn't work with Wavelab 7 on OSX... :(
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.20|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
UAD|Waves 10|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:47 am

Ok, I guess this will be fixed within the next days.
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

PG
Moderator
Posts: 6518
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:15 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by PG » Fri Mar 23, 2012 9:49 am

I haven't tested it myself, but I know two persons that use Waves 9 with success (Mac and Win 64).
Philippe

me
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:16 pm

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by me » Fri Mar 23, 2012 2:59 pm

When I try to insert a Waves plug-in I also get the, "serious error has ocurred" message.

All was fine before the install of Waves version 9.

Win 7 64bit and Waves version 9 and Wavelab 7.2.1.

markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by markino » Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:27 pm

I wouldn't be surprised to see a V9 revision 2 in a few days from Waves. :|
Marco

svs95
New Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:36 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by svs95 » Fri Mar 23, 2012 3:41 pm

I've had no problems at all like this with v9 on WL7 build 600, in either the 32-bit or 64-bit configuration.

I recommend Waves telephone tech support in this case. In my experience they're very thorough, and usually get the problem resolved.


svs95

bullmoon
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by bullmoon » Sat Mar 24, 2012 9:49 pm

Try blocking the path to the WaveShell-VST 9.0.dll and / or WaveShell-VST 9.0_x64.dll in the WL7 Plugin Options - I'm using a path like this - C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Waves;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Waves - so that only the Waves DLL is ignored. I had done this to reduce the clutter, but just tried putting them back and if I use a VST in the Master Section - boom! I can use either VST or VST3 in the Montage and either works fine.

This way WL7 only sees the VST3 versions which seem to work fine - not sure of the benefit of have both versions (back compatibility???) as it just clutters up the list in the Dithering Section on Master where you can't tell which one is which - until you choose a VST and it blows up - then you know. :o
Steve | Bull Moon Digital | Nuendo 5.5.2 | Win7x64 DELL P690 2x5160 12GB

numi
New Member
Posts: 14
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:23 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by numi » Mon Mar 26, 2012 4:41 am

bullmoon wrote:Try blocking the path to the WaveShell-VST 9.0.dll and / or WaveShell-VST 9.0_x64.dll in the WL7 Plugin Options - I'm using a path like this - C:\Program Files (x86)\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Waves;C:\Program Files\Steinberg\VSTPlugins\Waves - so that only the Waves DLL is ignored. I had done this to reduce the clutter, but just tried putting them back and if I use a VST in the Master Section - boom! I can use either VST or VST3 in the Montage and either works fine.

This way WL7 only sees the VST3 versions which seem to work fine - not sure of the benefit of have both versions (back compatibility???) as it just clutters up the list in the Dithering Section on Master where you can't tell which one is which - until you choose a VST and it blows up - then you know. :o
I would make sure, before installing Version 9... you take the time to delete "ALL" prefs and waveshells associated with ver 8. Then repair permissions, and reboot.. or whatever you Windows folks need to do also ;) then do a fresh install of ver 9. I was reading on the Waves site, that VST2 is not supported or I guess coded in 64bit.. so like the quoted text says.. make sure you go and remove the VST2(VST) waveshell only leaving the VST3 one to use.

This should fix most cases.
Software:OSX 10.8.4, Cubase 5.5.2, WaveLab 7, Pro Tools 11 & Reaper 4

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Mon Mar 26, 2012 8:40 am

No, the problem still persists, even when blocking the VST2 version. I'm in contact with Waves but they haven't found a solution yet.
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by rtorstrick » Mon Mar 26, 2012 3:06 pm

I am in contact with Waves support, too. Not solved, yet. I was assured I'm not the only one having this issue. I have some further instructions to follow.
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

User avatar
rtorstrick
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:18 pm
Location: Indiana
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by rtorstrick » Tue Mar 27, 2012 9:10 pm

It's working!

Waves support identified a problem with an old video driver. I updated mine, and, behold, it worketh!
Windows 10
Cubase 10, Halion 6.1.15, Wavelab 9.5.35, Dorico 2.1
Intel Core i7, 16 Gb RAM, ASUS Z97-A mobo, 256 Gb SATA SSD system drive, 2x2TB SATA media drives,
G-Drive 3TB USB 3 drive.
Steinberg UR-RT 2, Steinberg MR816csx, Yamaha KX8, CC121, UAD-2 Duo (Pcie)

ColdSteel
Junior Member
Posts: 62
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:31 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by ColdSteel » Wed Mar 28, 2012 8:49 am

I got the same reply from Waves and it worked for me too. Great! :D
Best,
Klaus
---------------------------------------------------------------------------
CSM Audio Engineering & Sound Design / KSP Scripting
http://www.csmaudio.de

me
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:16 pm

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by me » Wed Mar 28, 2012 3:03 pm

I too...updated my video drivers and have success with Waves 9 and Wavelab 7.2.1.

User avatar
Raphie
Senior Member
Posts: 1323
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:20 pm
Location: Netherlands
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT is out!

Post by Raphie » Wed Mar 28, 2012 4:46 pm

kidding me? I've got the standard WHQL ATI driver from Windows Update, do I need to update that one?
Analogue Mastering
MSI raider X299 - Intel i9 7940 - MSI Gaming X 1070GTX 8GB - OCZ RD400 nvme SSD - 16GB DDR4-3000
Windows 10 x64 up to date - Cubase Pro 9.5x - Wavelab Pro 9.5x
RME MadiFX and racks full of outboard

Everything you need to know about remote control editors

markino
Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:47 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT rev TWO is out!

Post by markino » Wed Apr 11, 2012 2:03 pm

V9 revision TWO is out, + NLS!
Run your WOLI to get V9 rev2.
http://www.waves.com
Marco

User avatar
Sonik
Member
Posts: 947
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 10:34 pm
Contact:

Re: WAVES V9 64-BIT rev TWO is out!

Post by Sonik » Tue Apr 17, 2012 6:06 am

markino wrote:V9 revision TWO is out, + NLS!
Run your WOLI to get V9 rev2.
http://www.waves.com
Do you know the changes?
MacPro 8 core 16gb HD 5770 10.11.6|Cubase Pro 10.0.20|Wavelab 9.5|Protools 12.4|Logic X|Apollo Quad|4xUAD-2 (14 core)
Manley Massive Passive|Thermionic Phoenix Mastering Plus|Maselec MLA-2|API 2500|Avalon 737sp|Summit TLA-100A|Distressor EL8-X|Apogee Symphony||Euphonix McMix x2|Dangerous Music 2 Bus LT|ATC SCM20 ASL Pro|Amphion One18|
Halion Sonic 3|Komplete10|Stylus RMX|Trilian|Omnisphere 2.6|VSL Strings|EW Pianos|ReFx Nexus 2|AirMusicTech|Sylenth|Predator|Kick 2|
UAD|Waves 10|Soundtoys|Melodyne|Softube|Brainworx|SPL|Fabfilter|
i7 3,40ghz|Asus P8P67|16GB GSkill 12800|GTS450 1gb|Win7 64|Cubase Pro 8.0.30|UAD-1|UA-25|

Post Reply

Return to “WaveLab 7 | WaveLab Elements 7”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest