Cubase6.5 64bit & Korg Legacy Monopoly

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
User avatar
Mike001
Junior Member
Posts: 114
Joined: Tue Jan 11, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Cubase6.5 64bit & Korg Legacy Monopoly

Post by Mike001 » Sun Mar 11, 2012 6:38 pm

Hi,
is anyone else getting a problem with Korg Legacy Monopoly and Cubase6.5 64bit.
I have noticed a latency in the Gui display on the Monopoly when using usb or midi controlers on frequency cutoff or any other virtual knob and sometimes a stick when nothing on screen moves on the Gui.
Is this to do with VST Bridge not working very well as it seemed better with Cubase6.
Also the Gui for Korg Legacy Cell does not work, just a blank/white section in a box, although you can change presets.
Regards
Mike001
Never forget your ? . Cubase 9, Scan 3xs Windows7 i7 64bit 16Gig ram,Focusrite 18i6,Mackie HR824 Mk1,Komplete11,Korg Legacy Analog & Digital,Halion6,Sylenth1,Ace,Z3TA,Stutter Edit,Groove Agent4,Arturia V Collection
Yamaha Dx7 Mk1,Ensoniq Asr10,Juno106,Basstation,Super Basstation,Mikro Korg,Yamaha O1v Mk1,Shure SM58,etc,etc

tonmanns
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Sat Jan 08, 2011 10:00 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase6.5 64bit & Korg Legacy Monopoly

Post by tonmanns » Thu Jun 14, 2012 7:05 am

Same with me, got no GUI in Cubase 6 for Legacy Cell. Had no GUI for MS-20, switched to parameter view and switched back to GUI, worked but just for MS-20, not for Legacy Cell.

What´s this?
Was nutzt der beste Rechner, wenn der Song *hübsch* ist!!

pocvecem
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:16 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase6.5 64bit & Korg Legacy Monopoly

Post by pocvecem » Thu Jun 14, 2012 8:22 am

Had no issues with MonoPoly so far. Jbridge solved the no gui problem with LegacyCell for me.
I'm on Win7/64 and Cubase 6.51/64.

Cheers,
Gerald

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests