Sampling with Halion 4

All topics on HALion 4, HALion 5 and Steinberg's VST workstations HALion Sonic 1 and HALion Sonic 2
Post Reply
ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sat Mar 10, 2012 11:57 am

Hi,
is it finally possible to actually SAMPLE (recording audio from any channel of the host DAW) with Halion ?
Last time it wasn,t possible

How about drag and drop from studio one to halion ?

Is the GUI now faster on Win7 ? Last time i trialed it, it was quite slow compared on OSX(SL)

Cantankerous
Member
Posts: 752
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 2:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by Cantankerous » Sat Mar 10, 2012 1:15 pm

You cannot sample directly into Halion 4, however, you can drag and drop project within a project (Cubase anyways) as well as from Windows Explorer, Mediabay etc.

The GUI is decently fast, it gets slow if you have lots of automation going or have the mapping options enabled during playback.
Asus P8P67
2600K
8GB G.Skill DDR3-1600 7-8-7-24
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
Echo Audiofire8
Virus Ti Desktop
Novation 49SL MKII
UAD-2 Quad x 2
CUBASE 7.5
HALion 5

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by MrSoundman » Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:29 pm

Assuming you have Cubase, take a look at the ClubCubase channel and check out the video tutorial on "Making Samples in HALion 4".
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sat Mar 10, 2012 2:37 pm

Hi,
I am using StudioOne and have already trialed Halion4 and enjoyed it.
Except the slower GUI on Windows compared to OSX.
Unfortulately I cant remember if Drag and Drop from StudioOne to Halion4 worked.
Anyone ?

fstaudio
Junior Member
Posts: 56
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2012 11:41 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by fstaudio » Sat Mar 10, 2012 9:53 pm

ansolas wrote:Unfortulately I cant remember if Drag and Drop from StudioOne to Halion4 worked.
Anyone ?
Unfortunately no, it doesn't.

Dr. Feelgood
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by Dr. Feelgood » Sat Jun 09, 2012 7:13 pm

This is unacceptable. Many of us have been advising Steinberg for years, in no uncertain terms, that Halion 4 needed to sample.

Since it can't and Steinberg has ignored the fervent pleas of their own customers, my dollars are going elsewhere. I'm done with this piece of software.

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:11 pm

I dont get it either. Devine Machine OSR2 is even discontinued. :/

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sat Jun 09, 2012 8:13 pm

ansolas wrote:I dont get it either. Devine Machine OSR2 is even discontinued. :/
Any Other Software company is reading this ?
I offer you free concepts to create the peferct creative sampler, based on decades experience in creating wonderful music... just catch me at : daslicht{at}ansolas{dot}de

Dr. Feelgood
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 01, 2012 9:07 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by Dr. Feelgood » Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:07 am

Heads up everyone: the solution we are looking for DOES exist now.

It's called "Geist" by FXPansion and it is truly the software SAMPLER we've been waiting for. It's disguised as a software groove box, but I evaluated the demo this afternoon and it samples, with basic destructive sample editing. It's brilliant: the workflow is simple and JUST what you'd want.

Think "modern day Fairlight". This thing actually gets pretty close. Chromatic sample mapping is absent, but pad-orientation works pretty well for a lot of what I need to do anyway. My plan is to use Geist for most sampling, and have IL DirectWave fill in the gaps for programs that need chromatic (keyzone) sample mapping.

Bye-bye Halion - FINALLY.

It's incredibly great - I made a killer micro track with this thing (Geist) in no time flat this afternoon. Now I'm off to buy it..

http://www.fxpansion.com/index.php?page=120&tab=313

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:41 am

First up, definitions: software samplers (HALion, Kontakt) usually are just sample playback applications, whereas the "old school" hardware samplers acquired (i.e. recorded) audio for subsequent playback, usually with manipulation of some sort.

I have to say, I don't understand why people need a software "sampler" to actually be able to "sample" (as strange as that sounds). The only software "sampler" I've used that could do that was E-MU's Emulator X, and to be honest, I only ever used it once to test that it actually worked ... I never used it subsequently for anything creative. Why? Because all my "sample" material is either recorded (by me) using far better DAW-type equipment and/or software, or comes from a commercial library, which generally isn't in the format I want anyway; so most of the work is in making usable patches (presets) for whatever software "sampler" I'm wearing today. What I like HALion for, is the way I can pull from Cubase into a patch, as best illustrated by the afore-mentioned video "Making Samples in HALion 4" at Club Cubase.

I can imagine in the world of realtime collaboration there would be a requirement to be able to capture and play back anything that was produced, in order to re-introduce it into the mix, but can't that already be achieved via the DAW?

I'm clearly missing something. Educate me. :|
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:52 am

Dr. Feelgood wrote:it is truly the software SAMPLER we've been waiting for.
I already bought it but it is useless to create Multisample Instruments or try to play Chords :)

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:54 am

ansolas wrote:
Dr. Feelgood wrote:it is truly the software SAMPLER we've been waiting for.
I already bought it but it is useless to create Multisample Instruments or try to play Chords :)
Best solution at the moment (my opinion) is to use Devine-Machine OSR2 in conjunction with a Halion or Kontakt

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sun Jun 10, 2012 12:01 pm

MrSoundman wrote:I have to say, I don't understand why people need a software "sampler" to actually be able to "sample" (as strange as that sounds).
You have apparently never worked with a MPC or MV8000.

Creative (Re)-Sampling is when you sample sounds on the fly.
Imagine you play a synth(eg real analog without automation...) (or some other real instrument) live with effects on it, and you want to capture "that magic moment".
That is creative sampling. Its not for anyone tho.

With a MV8000 this kind of sampling is just one press of a button away
and after sampling you can immediately play that sound.
Geist is quite good at this but its tiny GUI and the pull-down menu in the sample section
is anything else than a nice fluid workflow. (shoutcuts might help)
But it can be solved more user friendly and fluid as the MV demonstrates.

Can you drag and drop audio from Studio One to Halion as well ?

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by No1DaBeats » Sun Jun 10, 2012 1:49 pm

Man... Get a Cubase License and forget about Studio One.

Edit: Why do you expect it to be a Halion problem?
Could be a problem of Studio One as well?
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

ansolas
New Member
Posts: 27
Joined: Tue Feb 08, 2011 12:16 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by ansolas » Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:34 pm

No1DaBeats wrote:Man... Get a Cubase License and forget about Studio One.

Edit: Why do you expect it to be a Halion problem?
Could be a problem of Studio One as well?
I've sold my Cubase License after trying S1 and I havent mentioned a "problem"
It was just a question if it is working :P

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by No1DaBeats » Sun Jun 10, 2012 4:46 pm

Ah ok. Then sorry for my reaction.
Well, I guess it's not working. But I don't use S1.
So I cannot tell. So what made you move to s1?
Cubase is a great daw in my opinion. What does s1
offer you that Cubase does not?
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
MrSoundman
Senior Member
Posts: 2322
Joined: Fri Dec 24, 2010 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by MrSoundman » Sun Jun 10, 2012 11:46 pm

ansolas wrote:
MrSoundman wrote:I have to say, I don't understand why people need a software "sampler" to actually be able to "sample" (as strange as that sounds).
You have apparently never worked with a MPC or MV8000
This is true ....
ansolas wrote:Creative (Re)-Sampling is when you sample sounds on the fly
I do quite often sample sounds created with combinations of soft- and hardware (and acoustics) so I understand what you mean, however I don't do it in realtime ... thinking about this, if I wanted to do this, I probably would look for an old Akai, definitely hardware though, rather than software.

Thanks for the insight! :)
Windows 10 • Cubase 9.5.50 • WaveLab 9.5.50 • SpectraLayers 6.0.10 • HALion 6.3.0 • Groove Agent 5.0.10 • Midex

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1339
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by fenderchris » Mon Jun 11, 2012 2:34 pm

Calling Halion a 'sampler' is a misnomer - it is purely a sample player.

An Akai S6000 is a sampler because it can actually record (sample) audio, whereas Halion can only play back (but also manipulate) audio recorded by something else.
Last edited by fenderchris on Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:57 am, edited 1 time in total.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.

PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.

Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).

Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.

Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

anotherbreed
New Member
Posts: 16
Joined: Mon Dec 27, 2010 7:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by anotherbreed » Fri Jun 15, 2012 9:51 am

While I do understand some people could need a recording feature to use it creatively, I still think it would turn the whole program into a truly heavy and complicated plugin.

I sometimes do create custom patches myself with my own recorded samples and honestly I feel better and more flexible to record, edit, and manage samples in a dedicated environment (ie. audio editor) rather than doing that in an hosted plug-in.

I just consider the software sampler as a piece of software allowing me to manage and edit raw samples, sampling CDs, sample libraries, etc. other than play them back.

If you need recording on the fly, you can always record whatever you want into a track of your sequencer and then export/import that into the sampler. That's faster than you think while you have your sequencer and Halion already opened.

Just an opinion :)
DELL 2720 - Intel i7 3.1Ghz - 16Gb Ram - Lexicon IO|82 - Cubase 5.5.3 - Windows 8 x64

No1DaBeats
Senior Member
Posts: 1275
Joined: Sat Nov 26, 2011 4:22 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by No1DaBeats » Sun Jun 17, 2012 7:25 am

anotherbreed wrote:While I do understand some people could need a recording feature to use it creatively, I still think it would turn the whole program into a truly heavy and complicated plugin.

I sometimes do create custom patches myself with my own recorded samples and honestly I feel better and more flexible to record, edit, and manage samples in a dedicated environment (ie. audio editor) rather than doing that in an hosted plug-in.

I just consider the software sampler as a piece of software allowing me to manage and edit raw samples, sampling CDs, sample libraries, etc. other than play them back.

If you need recording on the fly, you can always record whatever you want into a track of your sequencer and then export/import that into the sampler. That's faster than you think while you have your sequencer and Halion already opened.

Just an opinion :)
Agree!
Surface Book 2 (i7 16GB), Steinberg UR28M, Yamaha KX 49, Steinberg CMC CH, PD, TP & QC, Cubase Pro 9, WaveLab 8.0.2, Halion 6, Groove Agent 4

------

Life is too short for realtime-bouncing..

User avatar
Elektrobolt
Senior Member
Posts: 1334
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 5:12 am
Location: A wet blue oblate spheroid spinning around a fiery bright yellow dwarf at 107,000 km/h.
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by Elektrobolt » Sun Jun 17, 2012 9:00 am

I think that maybe an argument can be made, that these are purely software samplers, i.e. they do not have the hardware built-in, and therefore do not necessarily need the recording factor. I actually do not think they really should be compared with traditional hardware samplers as the difference is really that, hardware. Basically a VSTi sampler is the software that was inside those HW equivalents, however, with the "traditional" part not really staying so traditional within the concept of DAWs, often better solitions arise. Yes, one could argue that the audio interface is the hardware, but the purpose of the two in comination is not to simulate a traditional HW sampler.

Have only ever used HALion for a VSTi sampler, for a considerable time granted, but do other big name software samplers also skip the built-in sampling? I mean generally, of course. And I understand there are some that do have sampling built-in, but that's not what I am asking.
"Remember that we live only in the present, in this fleeting instant; all the rest of our life is either past and gone, or not yet revealed."

Bacizone
Member
Posts: 309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 3:47 pm
Contact:

Re: Sampling with Halion 4

Post by Bacizone » Mon Jun 18, 2012 11:59 am

It is so easy to drag and drop, edit and slice any audio in Cubase and the integration with HALion is so good I do not need a dedicated sampling option. I hope HALion developers will focus more on creative developments instead of filling HALion with legacy-like functions and bloat the software code. However HALion is a feature monster, it is still easy to use after studying, so they should keep it somewhat simple yet powerful.

Sure, hw samplers have a vibe that we may miss (personally I worked a lot on the hw E-MU Ultra serie, it was great at that time). On the software side, e.g. there is a built-in sampling into Reason but I am sure only a few know the real technical limitations of that kind of sampling in practice.

Today I would not swap the "sample-player-only" HALion 4.x for any current hw or sw with built-in sampling capabilities.

Post Reply

Return to “Halion 5 | Halion 4 | Halion Sonic | Halion Sonic 2”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests