HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
snakenewton
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:28 pm
Contact:

HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by snakenewton »

Hi All

I have a question and Im afraid i probably know the answer to this and i wont like it

I have a DVD of 20 live songs mixed to the mastering point. Normally Id take it and get it done at a Metropolis because they do a brilliant job every time. But Im out on tour and can't do this and i need to finish this project while I'm out on the road. So I've taken the songs and laid them out in 1 project and set up a mastering chain that works really well on all of the songs. In about half of the songs the mastering chain, while making it sound great overall, has affected some balances in a minor way - but enough for me to want to go back and fix them.

So id like to save the mastering chain as a channel preset like you can with an audio channel. Is this possible. I may be missing something but it isnt obvious like the audio channel option. if not why i wonder. output and group presets can be just as useful as channel ones

Thanks in advance

S

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by Split »

Try a right click on the mixer and save all mixer channels (or whatever it's called?)
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

NYC Composer
Member
Posts: 385
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 11:08 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by NYC Composer »

I'm probably missing something as I don't use channel presets, but why not save the whole session as a template?
Regards, L.J.

_______________________________________________________

Cubase 10.5.12, 2019 iMac i9 8 core@3.6khz, OS 10.14.6, 72 GB RAM, scads of SSDs, Babyface Pro, OWC 4 bay Thunderbolt 3 enclosure, too many sample libraries, 90s American Series Strat, Taylor and Martin acoustics, Mexican Fender Precision.

snakenewton
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by snakenewton »

the right click would make perfect sense and you would expect to see a ' save channel perest" option but alas not- only on audio channels - makes no sense at all. you can have channel preset on a channel but not on a bus?!?!! nots

and the tmeplate idea wont work sadly because the mixes exist in their own projects - i need to bring 7 plugs with specific settings into 20 different mixes which obviously i can do manually but what a pain - especially when its so easy on channels .... thanks for the suggestions

i guess its just something steinberg missed ..... :(

User avatar
firestamper
Member
Posts: 609
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 5:48 pm

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by firestamper »

why don`t you save each one as a seperate project . cpr file

snakenewton
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by snakenewton »

what im trying to do is go back into each individual project ( each song was a separate project originally) and import my mastering chain which i now know works well on all the songs because ive listened to all the mixes thru on them in the 'mastering project' and mix thru the chain in each separate one. just to tweak a few of the mastering anomalies out ( stuff like reverb tails being a little too sucked up in the quieter passages etc) the only way i can see of doing that at the moment is to go thru each project(20 of them ) and add 7 processors on the output channel and then recall the appropriate user pre set on each one of those processors .... very dull and time consuming

Why should this be the case when i can so easily go to a project, make a new audio channel and then recall my vocal chain of 5 units with all their settings there with 3 mouse clicks ......

andyjh
Member
Posts: 330
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 8:19 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by andyjh »

snakenewton wrote:Hi All

So id like to save the mastering chain as a channel preset like you can with an audio channel. Is this possible. I may be missing something but it isnt obvious like the audio channel option. if not why i wonder. output and group presets can be just as useful as channel ones

Thanks in advance

S
You can save the master channel, exactly the same as any other channel strip. Just right click the strip and save channel setting. I do this all the time.
Master: Windows 10 64-bit / i7 7820X / 32GB RAM / Dual Monitors / Steinberg UR824 / MOTU Midi Express 128
Slave: Windows 7 64-bit / i7 / 16Gb RAM / Dual monitors / Emu 1820m. Networked via VE Pro
Cubase Pro 10, Absolute 3 (Halion 6), Wavelab Pro 9.0, Dorico Pro 2.1.1
Equipment list: - more than I need : Plug in list:- definitely more than I need

snakenewton
New Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Wed May 25, 2011 11:28 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by snakenewton »

ssssssheeeeesh! cant believe it - thought there had to be a way but i was trying in the inspector and the arrange window - never thought to try it in the mixer !!! thanks so much youve saved me from a mind numbing couple of hours that i couldnt spare !!!

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5286
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: HELP WITH CHANNEL PRESETS PLEASE

Post by Split »

snakenewton wrote:ssssssheeeeesh! cant believe it - thought there had to be a way but i was trying in the inspector and the arrange window - never thought to try it in the mixer !!! thanks so much youve saved me from a mind numbing couple of hours that i couldnt spare !!!
Kind of what I said in the first reply?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: anydmusic and 3 guests