Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
razumovski2
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by razumovski2 »

Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see most of my old plug-ns and VST instruments! when I do "update" plug-ins at once see: bridge is lost!!! I can not work! Who knows what to do? Thank you for you

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by neilwilkes »

Have you set a path to the 32-bit plugin folder in the plugin information window?
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

razumovski2
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by razumovski2 »

but the way set!! Nuendo sees plug-ns! but not all! a small portion! does not work! will be a new update to fix ::))!

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by Fredo »

Not all 32-bit plugins can be "bridged" to 64-bit. In fact the "bridge" is a trick to make 32-plugins work in a 64-bit application. The only correct way is to install the 64-bit versions of your plugins alongside the 32-bit versions. If your plugin manufacturer doesn't have a 64-bit version available, then you can only pray that the "bridging" works.

Fredo

razumovski2
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by razumovski2 »

Why no one writes SPECIAL paid programs WHAT WOULD plug-ins works correctly in 64 bit???? Bridge can not handle ::)) thanks for the replies!

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2705
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by Fredo »

Well, it's up to the plugin manufacturers to create their own 64-bit versions.
No-one can do it for them ....

That's why you should address yourself to them in teh first place.
If enough customers ask for it, they might be willing to speed the process up.

Fredo

DG
Member
Posts: 704
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:08 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by DG »

razumovski2 wrote:Why no one writes SPECIAL paid programs WHAT WOULD plug-ins works correctly in 64 bit???? Bridge can not handle ::)) thanks for the replies!
Have you tried J Bridge?

DG
Nuendo 6.07
Intel Xeon 3.0GHz 10 Core 20 Threads
32GB RAM
Windows 7 (x64)Pro
RME Multiface II
Intensity
nVidia GT 640 graphics card

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by neilwilkes »

Fredo wrote:Well, it's up to the plugin manufacturers to create their own 64-bit versions.
No-one can do it for them ....

That's why you should address yourself to them in teh first place.
If enough customers ask for it, they might be willing to speed the process up.

Fredo
Which is exactly why I am still 32-bit here.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

razumovski2
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by razumovski2 »

DG wrote:
razumovski2 wrote:Why no one writes SPECIAL paid programs WHAT WOULD plug-ins works correctly in 64 bit???? Bridge can not handle ::)) thanks for the replies!
Have you tried J Bridge?

DG

sorry did not understand what is it?? J Dridge ??A special program?


razumovski2
New Member
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Jan 05, 2012 2:46 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by razumovski2 »


Yes it is good! But I have a Mac OX! and this is only for Windows: (

maxhowarth
Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by maxhowarth »

for now...
best wishes
max

http://www.redfacilities.com

2 x 3.3 6core mac pro | 12gb ram | mac os 10.7.3| n5.5 | rme multiset/audiolink96 | 3 x 19" flat panels | decklink xt | waves8 | altiverb7 | mc mix

jrod
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:35 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by jrod »

Fredo wrote:Not all 32-bit plugins can be "bridged" to 64-bit. In fact the "bridge" is a trick to make 32-plugins work in a 64-bit application. The only correct way is to install the 64-bit versions of your plugins alongside the 32-bit versions. If your plugin manufacturer doesn't have a 64-bit version available, then you can only pray that the "bridging" works.

Fredo
What about Steinbergs Magneto...?

I was considering upgrading to Windows 7 64-bit (from to WinXP 32-bit) and I saw this post which made me wonder- Will all of my Nuendo 2 plug-ins work when I upgrade to 64-bit? I am particularly concerned with Magneto and the old 5-band Multi-band compressor (the one that allows you to draw the knee and use it as an expander too!)

To get them to work in 5.5.2 32-bit, all I had to do was copy the .dll into the plug-in folder, but seeing this post made me worry that it won't be so simple if I upgrade to the 64-bit architecture...

I would prefer not to have to purchase a third-party bridge, or bog down the system with one. But if this is the only way to do it, I may just bite the bullet. Or, I may just stick with XP on the the new computer I'm building...

I would greatly appreciate any words of wisdom.
Thanks!

jrod

jrod
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sun Feb 26, 2012 5:35 am
Contact:

Re: Nuendo 5.5.2 64 bit does not see the plug-ns and VST instrum

Post by jrod »

Razumovski,
I would just revert back to the 32-bit version of Nuendo. You CAN run a 32-bit program in a 64-bit OS. This is a misconception that wasn't clear to myself for a while, which is why I was so hesitant to upgrade my OS. I hope this helps anyone who may have had the same confusion.

Is there a particular reason you are trying to run Nuendo in 64-bit now?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest