Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Thu Feb 23, 2012 4:39 pm

Hi
I´ve been having trouble with my monitoring in 5.1. through the control room. It goes like stereo even though I have separate monitors. When I send directly from the outputs i goes fine to the monitors but when I go through the control room it is not right.

I put the same outputs on the vst output connections or the control room.

Any ideas ?
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Thu Feb 23, 2012 5:43 pm

I found at the top of the Control Room Mixer a sign that says " 5.1 > Stereo " with an arrow instead of the > sign

Thanks

D
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Thu Feb 23, 2012 6:05 pm

I've try with N5.1.1 and there is no problem. :shock:
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Sat Feb 25, 2012 6:36 pm

Well seems to me that I´m the only one using the control room in 5.1 configuration or definitely nobody is doing surround anymore??

Or is it that there is a priority in the problems around the forum? I´ve always receive answers but not this time.

Or is it a real bug that I discover?

Thanks

D
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by Fredo » Sat Feb 25, 2012 8:50 pm

Can only say that I never had that problem either, and I am doing surround all of the time.
Check your settingss, something must be wrong.

Fredo

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Sat Feb 25, 2012 9:42 pm

Evidently something is wrong and I can´t figure out what. I´ve check the preference and can´t find the problem, that´s why I post it.
How can I change or where can I change the stereo fix to 5.1 that appears on the top of the control room display?
It happens with both mac and when I switch to N5.1 there is no problem.

D
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:02 pm

Here is my control room panel, look at the top center sign that says "5.1 to Stereo"

Thanks
Attachments
Screen shot 2012-02-25 at 4.29.23 PM.png
Control Room panel
(135.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by twelvetwelve » Sat Feb 25, 2012 10:41 pm

Check your outputs in the VST connections page (studio tab). Are they all configured correctly?

If you look to the right of your speaker configuration selection in the control room you'll see a little down arrow (this accesses MixConvert). Check there's nothing strange happening there for your 5.1 configuration.

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:01 pm

Ok Finally it works but how do I manage to keep the Mix Converter in 5.1 because everytime I toggle between speakers it goes to stereo again in the Mix Converter.
Is there a way to save it or bypassed it?

Thanks
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by twelvetwelve » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:18 pm

You could try saving your MixConvert preset.

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:26 pm

Well I tried but didn´t work.

Thanks anyway, you´re been very helpfull !!!

D
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

twelvetwelve
Member
Posts: 907
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 9:35 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by twelvetwelve » Sat Feb 25, 2012 11:47 pm

I would check that you have appropriate permissions at the OS level too. If Nuendo is unable to write the settings to the file then it could explain why it's not "remembering" them.

User avatar
Fredo
External Moderator
Posts: 2479
Joined: Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:20 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by Fredo » Mon Feb 27, 2012 8:26 am

All I can think of is that your main bus (the one marked in red) is NOT a 5.1 output buss.


Fredo

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by neilwilkes » Mon Feb 27, 2012 11:32 am

Fredo wrote:All I can think of is that your main bus (the one marked in red) is NOT a 5.1 output buss.


Fredo
That's the way it looks to me too.

@nefferson - Can we have a look at the NPR please?
Just remove all the audio from the pool & project, get rid of the audio tracks etc, and save the blank project as a template - that should do it.
It looks to me like the 5.1 buss is actually set for stereo somewhere along the line.
I use the CR every day in 5.1, and have never seen this.....
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Breeze
Member
Posts: 222
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2011 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by Breeze » Tue Feb 28, 2012 12:41 pm

I've got a 5.1 setup too and I've found one odd thing in the 5.2.2 control room: every once in a while my output seems to default to the a wrong output channel distribution but for some reason toggling the "Cycle Downmix Selection" button clears whatever it's stuck on and it goes back to normal operation for the rest of the session.

Might be relevant...

nefferson
Junior Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Mon Apr 04, 2011 1:45 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by nefferson » Tue Feb 28, 2012 2:36 pm

Thanks everybody

The problem was solve when likelystory told me about the The MIx Converter on the control room panel,which I didn´t know exist.

I looks like it save the preset afterwards.

It is a good features once you know it exist, jejejejee
N 8.3 NEK, MacBookPro 2.8 Intel Core i7, 8GB Ram, OS 10.11.6 - MacPro Quad'Core 2.4 Intel, 8GB Ram - RME UCX - Altiverb 7 - Waves Silver - T-RackS3 - Slate Full Bundle - Hafler, Genelec, StudioLab, HD 600, Focal Spirit, Sonarworks
Caracas, Venezuela

neilwilkes
Senior Member
Posts: 1078
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Monitoring 5.1 Control Room problems

Post by neilwilkes » Thu Mar 01, 2012 9:16 am

nefferson wrote:Thanks everybody

The problem was solve when likelystory told me about the The MIx Converter on the control room panel,which I didn´t know exist.

I looks like it save the preset afterwards.

It is a good features once you know it exist, jejejejee
If using the stereo downmix off MC, don't forget to turn off the default "normalize" setting either.
www.opusproductions.com
Intel E5-2687W 8-core Xeon, 32Gb RAM, Windows 7 Pro x64, RME RayDAT, UAD-2 Octo x2 & Quad x2 (fully loaded), Adam A7 x5, WK ID Console
Nuendo 1-6, Cubase 6-7, WaveLab 5-7, DTS/DD encoders, Surround Edition etc, Waves Mercury
Blu-Ray authoring, DVD authoring & high resolution audio specialists.

Detailed Specs on request

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests