change bpm without move nothing

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
OffensiveTempo
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Sun Jul 26, 2020 11:00 am
Contact:

change bpm without move nothing

Post by OffensiveTempo »

hi.. there is a way for change bpm of a track without move nothing in the grid but just making everything faster or slower like it happens in ableton, Fl or any other daw?? thanks a lot.. :D

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: change bpm without move nothing

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi and welcome,

Yes, this is possible for the Audio Tracks, but not for MIDI/Instrument Tracks.

For the Audio Track, make sure the Time base of the track is set to Linear and the Audio Event Musical Mode is enabled.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

User avatar
mr.roos
Senior Member
Posts: 1610
Joined: Thu Apr 07, 2011 6:56 pm
Contact:

Re: change bpm without move nothing

Post by mr.roos »

But the MIDI track could be rendered (turning the MIDI into an wave file) in the Project and then you could speed up or slow down the entire Project, right?
Cubase 10.5 Pro from SX3, WaveLab Pro 10, Groove Agent 5, iC Pro remote app, Win10 64-bit (2004 update installed - latest OS build always), Intel i7 8700 Coffee Lake 6-Core 3.2GHz, 32G DDR4 3200, Gigabyte Z390 Designare MB, Radeon RX570 Graphics card, Mackie 1640i (FireWire via TI chipset PCI-E card), 1K iRig Pads, StudioLogic Numa Compact 2X 88-Key, and Roland FP-30.

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: change bpm without move nothing

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You are right, if the MIDI Tracks are routed to a Virtual Instrument. If the MIDI Tracks are routed to the hardware, you have to record it in real time first.

Other option is to change the tempo and then change the position of the MIDI Notes by using MIDI Logical Editor (similar to the Double Tempo or Half Tempo preset, you just have to count the right Parameter 1 value).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

lanter
Junior Member
Posts: 133
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 12:05 pm
Contact:

Re: change bpm without move nothing

Post by lanter »

Logical editor:

target: all events (notes, CC) you want to stay put
action: position > multiply by > new bpm / old bpm

:)
Jan

Cubase 10 Pro, WaveLab 10 Pro
PC Win 10 Pro; AsRock Z270 Pro4; Intel Core i7-7700 3.6GHz; 16GByte; PNY Quadro NVS 290
Focusrite Scarlett 18i20; RME ADI-4 DD; MOTU MIDI Express 128; 12 UAD-2 cores

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 24138
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: change bpm without move nothing

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,
lanter wrote:
Tue Jul 28, 2020 4:55 pm
action: position > multiply by > new bpm / old bpm
Thank you, I'm not good in the math. :roll: :D
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 9 guests