PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
Post Reply
iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:47 am

I am trying to record myself playing drums. I want 2 Bars of PreCount prior to the song starting. This allows me to know the tempo and start playing as soon as the track starts. I don't want the click to continue after the song starts.

This is the equivalent to the band looking at each other saying "One...Two...Three...Four...." then starting the song.

I"m sure this is easy to setup but i need help. I'm using Cubase Artist 6.

Thanks.
Last edited by iNDiGLo on Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:10 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
jaslan
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 3349
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 11:42 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by jaslan » Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:51 am

Turn on the pre-count click. Preferences lets you set up how it behaves.
HTH
J.L.
Cubase Pro 10. Core-i7 7700HQ, 16GB RAM, Windows 10. UR44. M-Audio Axiom Pro 61. Fishman TriplePlay. Komplete 11 Ultimate. Jamstix 4. Absolute VST3. 418 Carrier Landings.
SoundCloud

iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Sat Feb 18, 2012 3:09 am

jaslan wrote:Turn on the pre-count click. Preferences lets you set up how it behaves.
HTH
J.L.
Turning on the PreCount Click only sets up how many bars prior to the song starting. Once the song starts i DO NOT want the click.

So i don't want the click during RECORDING or PLAYBACK. I just need the 2 bars BEFORE as a lead in so i know the tempo when the song starts.

Steve
Junior Member
Posts: 53
Joined: Sat Feb 12, 2011 10:40 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by Steve » Sat Feb 18, 2012 7:31 am

You could just make your own count-in with a midi/instrument track.

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by Kai Stahlenberg » Sat Feb 18, 2012 11:27 am

it's the [II*] symbol on the transport. Switch this on and the click off -> there you go.
Asus Prime Z370-A, Intel i7-8700K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win10 Pro 1903, C10 64Bit, Wavelab, UAD Quad, Waves Mercury + SSL + AR, FabFilter, Altiverb, SSL Duende native...

iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Sun Feb 19, 2012 4:30 am

Kai Stahlenberg wrote:it's the [II*] symbol on the transport. Switch this on and the click off -> there you go.
If you do that then you don't hear the click at all. LOL

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by ilmolto » Sun Feb 19, 2012 9:37 am

I thought having a pre-count set without the click active will sound the click for only the pre-count amount. Is that not the case?

iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Mon Feb 20, 2012 3:21 am

That sounds like how it should work but i've tried it. If i turn the click off and just leave the lead in selected i don't hear any sound at all. I'm stumped.

ilmolto
Member
Posts: 415
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 4:05 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by ilmolto » Mon Feb 20, 2012 4:49 am

I just tried it and it works for me. Not sure what's going on.

iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Mon Feb 20, 2012 9:55 am

Hmmm ok let me try it again. Maybe i wasn't holding my mouth correct. I'll try creating a new project and see if somehow my project is corrupted. I'll report back.

TwinOak
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by TwinOak » Mon Feb 20, 2012 8:10 pm

The first reply of the thread already gave the correct answer.
With precount [II*] activated and metronome [Click] deactivated the click is only heard for the amount of bars set in the "precount" section of the metronome setup window, the precount sounds before the transport starts to move and the recording begins.
Precount works with recording only. If you want precount click on play, record your own, thats limited to one or several fixed positions in the project though.

/A
ASUS Z8NA-D6, 2 x Xeon 5620, Kingston 16GB, RME Fireface 800, Win 7 x64, Cubase 6.0.5, Cubase 7.0.7, Cubase 8.0.30

iNDiGLo
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Sat Feb 18, 2012 2:32 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by iNDiGLo » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:25 am

TwinOak wrote:The first reply of the thread already gave the correct answer.
With precount [II*] activated and metronome [Click] deactivated the click is only heard for the amount of bars set in the "precount" section of the metronome setup window, the precount sounds before the transport starts to move and the recording begins.
Precount works with recording only. If you want precount click on play, record your own, thats limited to one or several fixed positions in the project though.

/A
Thanks for all the replies. Its working. The one piece that i didn't realize is the PreCount ONLY works when you are recording. If you are just playing it doesn't work like i thought it did. :lol:

TwinOak
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by TwinOak » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:11 pm

...which of course can be achieved with a bit of trickery:

Create a macro containing "Set right locator" (CTRL+num pad 2) and "Record" (R)
Assign a key command to it, shift+space for instance.

Enable "auto punch-out" (here it's key command "o" but I don't remember if that's one that I've added)

Hit shift+space, you now have your own home built pre-count on play. Make sure the "Stop on automatic punch out" pref is unchecked for it to work.

/A
ASUS Z8NA-D6, 2 x Xeon 5620, Kingston 16GB, RME Fireface 800, Win 7 x64, Cubase 6.0.5, Cubase 7.0.7, Cubase 8.0.30

Kai Stahlenberg
Junior Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Tue Feb 01, 2011 3:10 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by Kai Stahlenberg » Tue Feb 21, 2012 5:29 pm

...or you just don't arm any tracks, then you don't record anything, even though Cubase is in record mode...
Asus Prime Z370-A, Intel i7-8700K, 16GB Ram, SSL MX4, Win10 Pro 1903, C10 64Bit, Wavelab, UAD Quad, Waves Mercury + SSL + AR, FabFilter, Altiverb, SSL Duende native...

TwinOak
Member
Posts: 425
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 5:03 pm
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by TwinOak » Wed Feb 22, 2012 9:07 pm

...which was the whole point of suggesting a macro so you're not hindered by the more restrictive nature of record mode.
ASUS Z8NA-D6, 2 x Xeon 5620, Kingston 16GB, RME Fireface 800, Win 7 x64, Cubase 6.0.5, Cubase 7.0.7, Cubase 8.0.30

xerix
Junior Member
Posts: 186
Joined: Mon Feb 22, 2016 5:13 am
Contact:

Re: PreCount Click (I only want clicks as a lead in)

Post by xerix » Mon Jan 29, 2018 10:37 pm

on cubase 9.5;
Transport->metronome setup->"click during count-in"->"number of bars in count-in" : X

X =how many bars you want for countin

its also on the bottom right of the screen

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests