How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
dman2014
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by dman2014 »

If I have a track selected in the project window and then go to the mixer, although I can sync the selecter mixer channel, how do I get the mixer to scroll to selected channel so I can see it?
Cubase Pro 10.5.2 | Cubase 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by Glenn »

for me on default if I highlight a track in the project window that track will be active in the mixer. I use the up and down arrows to change or my keyboard and the highlighted track in the mixer changes accordingly.

you talk about scrolling but I assume this is what you are looking for?

you can set your likes in the Preferences -> Editing -> Project & Mixconsole
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

dman2014
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by dman2014 »

I mean when the channel isn't in view in the mixer but you select that track in the project.
Cubase Pro 10.5.2 | Cubase 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by Glenn »

I don't understand I guess. In a project I am testing if I go to the last track in my project the mixer and make it active I lose 10 channels in my mixer view (that are the 10 first tracks in my project window). if I then press the first track in my project window my mixer jumps back so that the first 10 tracks/channels are visible in the mixer (and I can't see my last ones)
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

dman2014
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by dman2014 »

My mixer is not repositioning itself after I select a track in the project window.

It selects the track in the mixer (synced) but the mixer does not reposition so channel is in view. I have to manually scroll to locate it.
Cubase Pro 10.5.2 | Cubase 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

dman2014
Member
Posts: 573
Joined: Fri Dec 27, 2013 11:17 am
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by dman2014 »

Cubase Pro 10.5.2 | Cubase 10 | Cubase Pro 9.5 | Cubase Pro 9 | Cubase 8 Pro | Cubase 7.5.3 | Sonar X3 Studio | Komplete 11 | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit | Intel i9-9900K @ 4.9GHz | 64GB RAM | UAD Apollo Twin Mk2 Quad | iConnectivity mio | Intel i7-6800K - 4.2GHz | 64GB RAM | Window 7 Pro 64-bit | Intel i7 4770 (Haswell) - 3.6GHz | 32 GB RAM | Focusrite Saffire Pro 14 | AMD Radeon HD 6450 | UAD Plugins | Various Waves Plug-ins | Sonnox Oxford Plug-ins | Slate Digital Plug-ins | Soundtoys Plug-ins | FabFilter Plug-ins | Various other VSTs and Plug-ins | Various Sample Libraries

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by Glenn »

hmm, it works perfect for me, maybe it's because I have both visible on the screen at the same time? I have no idea if that is the reason
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 470
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by Glenn »

pref.png
(63.27 KiB) Not downloaded yet
just in case we have different preferences
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

Accel0001
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Mon May 11, 2015 6:32 am

Re: How do I get thel mixer to scroll to the selected track ?

Post by Accel0001 »

MixConsoles have their own individual "Scroll to Selected Channel" option.
https://steinberg.help/cubase_pro/v10/e ... enu_r.html
DAW: Cubase 10.0.60 (6.5-11), FL Studio 20 (8-20), Ableton Live 10 (8-10), Studio One 4 (2-4), etc.
PC: Win10 Pro (1909), AMD Ryzen Threadripper 3960X (24Core) 4.2GHz (OC, Boost off, CPPC off, SMT off (All cores Higher clock frequency Lower voltage)), ASUS ROG Zenith II Extreme, G.SKILL Trident Z 128GB RAM (3600, CL16)

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests