External synth and vsti

For users of legacy Steinberg Cubase software
MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Thu Feb 02, 2012 4:33 am

What do I need to do to be able to simultaneously work with vsti and my korg m3 internal sounds? I have an m-audio fasttrack c400 audio interface which is connected to my computer via usb, to my m3 via midi in/out and audio connections, as well as to my monitor speakers.... My speakers play the vsti but not the m3 sounds...do I need an external mixer or can my interface help mo out? Any special settings in cubase?

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Thu Feb 02, 2012 10:40 am

If you set it up right It'll work!

Midi track to M3 midi in, audio M3 out to sound card in, cubase connections setup correctly, stereo channel created correct channel inputs selected and in record monitor... off you go.

Covered in detail in the getting started manual. :P
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:55 am

...but that's te way I set up my system...doesn't seem to work anyhow :cry:

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:19 am

You are using a MIDI track and not an Instrument track to send midi to the M3?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 2:28 am

Tried both...which one should I use? Thx for your help

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:24 am

You should use a MIDI track as an Instrument track cannot send MIDI to an external port.

Interface MIDI out to M3 MIDI in and M3 MIDI out to interface MIDI in

M3 audio outs to interface audio ins
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 8:37 pm

Unfortunately this still doesn't work...maybe it is not about the hardware connection but about keyboard or cubase settings... Anybody has an idea here? Thanks!! Martin

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:30 pm

Do you get any activity on the meters when you play the M3 directly?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:40 pm

Yes, I see the meters moving on the transport panel and next to my MIDI track when playing a note - but no sound at all :cry:

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:44 pm

To be more precise: When playing a Vsti instrument on an instrument track I see Midi IN and audio OUT activity on the transport panel meters. When trying to play my M3 on a MIDI channel I see Midi IN and OUT activity but no Audio activity (which makes sense as I don't hear anything)

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 9:50 pm

Assuming you have connected the Audio (not midi) from the M3 to The Interface.

Have you selected the correct ASIO driver for your sound card?
Then set up input and output connections
Then created an Audio Track in Cubase and assigned the correct inputs
Then put that Audio Track into Monitor mode.

Otherwise you will not hear the M3.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:06 pm

Connections: MIDI In/Out from M3 to Audio interface MIDI Out/In, M3 Audio out L/R into audio interface Line Inputs 1-2, Audio Interface Line Outputs to Monitors, Audio Interface connected via USB to PC.
Also I have selected dedicated ASIO driver.
Input/Output connections: Under VST Connections Input I can see my fasttrack C400 - analog input 1 and 2, under Output I see analog output 1 and 2.

Initially I thought I could create a MIDI track, playing and recording MIDI notes on my keyboard, being processed by Cubase, brought back into the M3 being transformed into Audio and sent back into the audio interface & monitors. Do In need to set up audio recording to be able to use the M3 or can it also be MIDI. But even if I set up an audio track & have settings to input routing stereo in and output routing stero out, I can't hear anything even with monitor mode on. In fact, I can monitor the Midi Activity In meter, but no audio activity ?? Very confusing to me :(

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:08 pm

go post some screen shots of all the relevant bits we just talked about please.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:36 pm

Attached some example screenshots
Attachments
3.jpg
(26.14 KiB) Not downloaded yet
2.jpg
(16.58 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1.jpg
(16.33 KiB) Not downloaded yet

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:36 pm

...and 2 more...
Attachments
5.jpg
(34.06 KiB) Not downloaded yet
4.jpg
(33.32 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:46 pm

cool, but I cant actually read them as the resolution is to low!
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:47 pm

ok... thanks..let me try again...

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:52 pm

hope this works now... they might be out of order though :)
Attachments
c.jpg
(115.9 KiB) Not downloaded yet
b.png
(502.26 KiB) Not downloaded yet
1a.jpg
(142.41 KiB) Not downloaded yet

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 10:53 pm

and the final two.
Attachments
e.jpg
(124 KiB) Not downloaded yet
d.jpg
(151.83 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:17 pm

That's better, it all looks fine, are you using W7 (64bit) or XP(64bit)

Can you try a different input source other than the M3?

Or make absolutely sure you are routing sounds out of the M3 to the correct output jacks?
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:39 pm

Using W7 64 Bit,
different input source? I currently use "all media inputs" in the inspector, could choose M3 or Fasttrack C400 (my audio interface)...none produce any sound... under vst connections I can also chose digital vs analog input which both seem to work for vst instruments but again none for M3 (by the way which ones to chose analog or digital?)... I am currently routing sounds from M3 main audio output L/R to Line Input 1/2 of my audio interface ... :( by the way, thanks for all your help and patience :)

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:43 pm

Yeah, sorry I didn't mean change the connections in Cubase, rather to try an alternative to the M3 like a mic or another keyboard... anything that you can confirm is making a noise.

Stick with the analog.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

thinkingcap
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 6459
Joined: Tue Dec 21, 2010 3:27 pm

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by thinkingcap » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:48 pm

Totally different approach: Have you checked, that the MIDI is actually reaching your M3, for example by plugging a headphone into the M3 and listening if it is actually producing any sound when triggerd by MIDI..?
Last edited by thinkingcap on Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:49 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 5.1.1 (32bit) | Win 7 Pro x64 SP1 | RME Fireface UFX | RME Fireface 800 | Cubase Essential 5 | Win 7 Home Premium x64
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I just took off my thinkingcap, it got filled up with too much crap...

MartinSt1
Junior Member
Posts: 79
Joined: Mon Oct 24, 2011 2:02 am
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by MartinSt1 » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:49 pm

Interesting... if I connect a MIC I can record e.g. my voice on an audio track and it works together with the vsti!! Good news... but M3 is not working ...

User avatar
Split
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 5285
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:06 pm
Contact:

Re: External synth and vsti

Post by Split » Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:51 pm

MartinSt1 wrote:Interesting... if I connect a MIC I can record e.g. my voice on an audio track and it works together with the vsti!! Good news... but M3 is not working ...
So thats your problem right there. If the M3 has a local on/off switch have you turned it off?

If so, if you turn it on and play the keyboard can you then get sound into Cubase?

Just to make sure the Keyboard is routing audio to its outputs, then we can see if the keyboard is getting midi.
Last edited by Split on Sat Feb 04, 2012 11:57 pm, edited 1 time in total.
??????Split
Cubase 10|MOTU 16A
Still at it... just!

Post Reply

Return to “Older Cubase versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests