Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
Post Reply
futureplan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:40 pm
Contact:

Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by futureplan »

Hi,
I have installed Cubase content on an external drive and as a consequence Mediabay is not showing anymore content on the right bar. How do I reconnect Mediabay to the right folders in the external drive? I already rescanned the external drive folders but Mediabay does not read/see Steinberg content at all.

I have see I should create a Volume on the external drive but the external drive is already full of files and I can't write on it.


Any solution?

djgraver
Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by djgraver »

Do you move content with
Steinberg Library Manager ?
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

Among the Hung
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Wed Jun 04, 2014 11:31 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by Among the Hung »

I've had the same problem. I tried moving with the Library Manager and loops and sounds still aren't showing up. Loopmash content can't be located, many Reverence Impulse files also can't be located.

Tried to find a way to specify paths in Media Bay but couldn't find that either.

futureplan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by futureplan »

Yes, so I know where the content is (checking on the Library Manager) but Mediabay is not showing it.

djgraver
Member
Posts: 568
Joined: Mon Jul 11, 2011 10:21 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by djgraver »

futureplan wrote:
Sun Mar 29, 2020 9:20 pm
Yes, so I know where the content is (checking on the Library Manager) but Mediabay is not showing it.
i have similar problem, but i didnt move factory content stuff, just missclick uncheck it in mediabay.

Then i restart cubase, uncheck vst content & Check again, then mediabay starts scan again (like 2hrs in my case) and after that show everything again
Win10 x64;Core i5-4670;16GB RAM;SSD system HDD library;Nvidia 1050Ti 4GB
Cubase (always last update)

futureplan
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Thu Nov 24, 2011 1:40 pm
Contact:

Re: Mediabay not showing content in the right bar

Post by futureplan »

Where is the uncheck vst content command?

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest