Coming from ProTools

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
TMCKee
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:48 pm
Contact:

Coming from ProTools

Post by TMCKee »

Hello all! I'm going to be getting back into composing after a 4 year leave. I have previously composed on ProTools, however I am reading and getting information that Cubase is the better option for my line of work.
I have a few questions, so if anyone can fill me in, point me in the right direction to find the answers or post a link to articles or other posts...I would greatly appreciate it!
1)I need to get a new Computer/Mac...I want to run the latest CuBase with lots of room for storage. With ProTools, trying to find a PC was a nightmare and MAC had issues with ProTools after certain IOS updates. I'm open to either MAC or PC.

2)Does CuBase have any compatibility issues with MAC or Windows OS and or updrades?

3)Will my libraries and licenses transfer easily from ProTools to CuBase?

JackJackdaw
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Sat May 25, 2019 8:37 am
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by JackJackdaw »

I have heard that Mac users have a hard time with Cubase at the moment as well as all other pro audio suites. Apple seem to bone it every time they do a major os update and the devs have to run around picking up the pieces.

libraries and licences, your VSTs should all just work , VST3 have to be in a specific folder anyway and you can tell Cubase where to find VST2. Sample libraries can be found in Cubase media bay unless they are software specific packs.
Cubase Artist 10.5, Windows 10, AMD Ryzen 5, 8gb ram, NI KompleteAudio 1

User avatar
Glenn
Member
Posts: 354
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:51 am
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by Glenn »

I don't know *flower* about Mac's just to let you know straight away ;) So I will say get a PC, they are easier/cheaper to customize to your needs. With Windows 10 you don't need much knowledge to make a low latency workstation that works for you. I have a pretty much standard Windows 10 installation with all the latest drivers for AMD chipset and graphics. Stable on 3ms latency - Cubase is working great for me on Windows 10 1909 build

Buy a new i9 or AMD 3950 computer (or similar CPU), get a well know motherboard with a lighting fast mv2 disc for the OS. There will be little to no problems. Then buy a proper soundcard with quality low latency drivers - depending on inputs needs etc look into RME, Steinberg and Universal Audio

as for your old stuff, it all depends. VST(I) works independently of which DAW you have, so does samples. If you just have the Pro Tools licenses there could be some things you can't move to Cubase but most companies have one license no matter which plugin format you use, unlike the old days.
Cubase 10.5 PRO latest build, Windows 10 PRO 64bit build 2004, RME Hammerfall 96/52, Ryzen 3900x, Asus X-470 Mainboard 32GB ram, Samsung 970 NVME M.2 PRO, 2x UAD-2 Quad, Benchmark DAC-1, Apogee AD16, Millenia 4 HV3D, SSL XLogic Alpha, Universal Audio LA 610, Focusrite ISA428, Avalon AD2022, Brauner Phantom, Shure, Sennheiser EVO series, AKG C414, Electro Voice RE-20, JZ Blackhole and then some

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by shanabit »

As a Mac user, get a PC at this point. This is what I will do.

*IF you still want to run Protools as well then check out the PC requirements for Protools and build that system on PC. Cubase will run fine. Lots of Protools users on PC these days.

1. PC for Cubase IMO
2. Cubase has had more issues on Mac as of late
3. Protools and Cubase plugin format is different. Cubase uses the standard VST2, VST3 format. PeeTools makes up their own. Mostly all plugins are available for AU (Mac), VST (Cubase and everyone else), AAX (Protools}

Heres a composer on PC, he is a pretty hardcore composer
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=geO7Npecmcg

https://www.youtube.com/user/junkiexlofficial

*Cubase will make you sad as it doesn't come with the CONSTANT CPU ERRORS that PeeTools has, please increase your buffer, reduce your plugins etc

User avatar
DaveAbbott
Member
Posts: 673
Joined: Sun Feb 06, 2011 7:51 am
Location: Johannesburg, South Africa
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by DaveAbbott »

Hi there

Been on PC for ever and have found Cubase has actually got more and more solid as time has gone on. Windows PC is probably the best option, for the moment at least

Best Regards, Dave
Dave Abbott
Entertainer | Musician | Producer
cricket@iafrica.com

Computer i7 3 Ghz CPU, Intel Mobo, DX58SO, 12Gig DDR1600 RAM, System Drive 64 Gig SSD + 480 Gig SSD sample drive + 3 x 1TB recording and sample drives.
Software: Windows 10 Pro 64Bit, Cubase 10 Pro, Wavelab 9.5, NI Komplete Ultimate, UAD, Waves, and various other plugs
Interface: Steinberg UR824 with Focusrite ISA One, Focusrite Octopre, Cubase Elements 8.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on spare machine. Cubase Elements 9.5 with Focusrite 18i8 on Stage Laptop (Dell 6430 i7 with 8gig RAM)
Korg Taktile 49 Controller Steinberg CC121 Controller

Rule 1: Have Fun! Rule 2: It's Not Serious! Rule 3: When in doubt refer to Rule 1!!

TMCKee
New Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Mar 26, 2020 7:48 pm
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by TMCKee »

Thanks guys. All the work I've ever done before, and I still consider myself a newbie with all the hardware and stuff, was on my MACbook PRO, but it's a dinosaur now and even in it's prime, PT would make it crash almost every session. And even then, it was just my keyboard and my macbook...a few external drives for storage, but nothing else. My mixing board was digital....so I'm still a little in the dark on all the extra hardware people get.
That being said, I've been looking around for PC's and yesterday I came up with this option.
https://www.dell.com/en-us/shop/deals/x ... es_section
What do you guys think?

SuperG
Junior Member
Posts: 131
Joined: Fri Nov 24, 2017 10:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by SuperG »

TMCKee wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:05 pm
Thanks guys. All the work I've ever done before, and I still consider myself a newbie with all the hardware and stuff, was on my MACbook PRO, but it's a dinosaur now and even in it's prime, PT would make it crash almost every session. And even then, it was just my keyboard and my macbook...a few external drives for storage, but nothing else. My mixing board was digital....so I'm still a little in the dark on all the extra hardware people get.
That being said, I've been looking around for PC's and yesterday I came up with this option.
https://www.dell.com/en-us/shop/deals/x ... es_section
What do you guys think?
The Dell XPS desktops are usually nicely built w/o being too excessively priced. I have an older 890 XPS from 2016 and it rocks. The only upgrades I've added to it over time are new nvidia 1660ti graphics card and more memory.
Win 10 i7-6700K, Cubase 10.5, Sonar Platinum, Absolute 4, Halion 6, Kontakt 6, Motu 896 MKIII Hybrid, Motu Ultralite MKIII Hybrid, X-Touch

User avatar
SF_Green
Member
Posts: 237
Joined: Wed Jul 17, 2013 1:47 pm
Location: San Francisco
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by SF_Green »

TMCKee wrote:
Fri Mar 27, 2020 11:05 pm
Thanks guys. All the work I've ever done before, and I still consider myself a newbie with all the hardware and stuff, was on my MACbook PRO, but it's a dinosaur now and even in it's prime, PT would make it crash almost every session. And even then, it was just my keyboard and my macbook...a few external drives for storage, but nothing else. My mixing board was digital....so I'm still a little in the dark on all the extra hardware people get.
That being said, I've been looking around for PC's and yesterday I came up with this option.
https://www.dell.com/en-us/shop/deals/x ... es_section
What do you guys think?
Personally I would stay away from Dell. You might get lucky and be fine but they crank out some lemons from time to time and their support is awful. For slightly more you can get a quality custom built audio PC that will still be much less than a comparable Mac. Google around for 'custom audio PC' and you should be able to find several companies.
I would recommend this guy, Jim Roseberry of Purrrfect Audio (yeah, he's a cat guy). He used to build all the PC's for Sweetwater early on. He was very active on the Cakewalk forums and super knowledgeable and helpful. Plus he can load your software and tweak everything and then back it all with a 2 year warranty.

Here's his site. http://www.studiocat.com/opencart2/
Cubase Pro 10.5.12, Wavelab Elements 10.0.20, Live 10.1 Suite, Reason 10.4, SonarPt-2017.10, Finale 25, Komplete12 Ult, Omnisphere 2.6, BFD3, ARP Omni, many things with strings.
RME FireFace 800 (D 3.125, fw 2.77), Adam A7X, UAD-2 Quad, NI Komplete Kontrol S88 Mk2, A-800 PRO, CC121, Alesis QS7.1, Arturia BeatStep Pro, Maschine MkII, POD HD500
Ryzen9 3950X, ASrock 570X Extreme4, Win 10 Pro x64 v1909, 32Gb CorsairDDR4-3600
GeForce GTX 950 (442.74), NVM SSD 500Gb (OS), SATA 3 & 1.5Tb
GrSltz My Studio

Norbury Brook
Member
Posts: 837
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:40 am
Contact:

Re: Coming from ProTools

Post by Norbury Brook »

Or....have a go at building your own if time isn't an issue. Seriously it's not that hard, take it slowly, read manuals , watch you tube videos and use the helpful people on forums. Once you've done it you will then know how to fix any hardware problems yourself and you'll have learned a very useful skill.

have a look on the hardware forum here and see what people are using or head over to the computer music forum on Gearslutz where there is a running thread with builds.


or..if you're in the Eu/UK

Scan computers or

http://xi-machines.com/en/systems.php

both build pro DAWs and are run by good folk.

:D
ASRock x570 Taichi -Ryzen 3950x-16 core -32 gigs 3600 DDR4- AMD 5700XT- Windows 10 x64-OSX Mojave- AXR4-Euphonix mix,Transport-CC121-Cubase 10.5.x

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: atlanta, foxjazz, ohall, Tubeplayer and 6 guests