How to have track chord into a score

All topics related to the Cubase Score Editor can be posted here.
Post Reply
123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

Hi,

I just find out the score module and I don't know how to have my chord track into it.

I searched in the manual but found nothing. :(

Can you help me please ?
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

User avatar
TheMaestro
Member
Posts: 397
Joined: Fri Mar 22, 2013 1:13 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by TheMaestro »

Welcome to the Score Editor :)

To display the chords, open the score then in the Cubase Menu go to Scores>Advanced Layout and check Show Chord Track.
Cubase Pro 10.5 | Halion 6.3 | VEP 7
Windows 10 x64 | i7 920 | 48GB RAM | M-AUDIO Delta 1010LT | Yamaha S80

123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

Great !
Thank you :D
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

Now I look for Change chord font (not so important)
and transpose to up or lower octave (not the midi file, only the view in the score and just a part).

I don't need something perfect just usable. If you still can help me it's cool because it's not easy to find explanation in the manual or in the web.
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

Ok i found how to transpose to up or lower octave.
It's in Trill/Line
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

I found a lot of answer in the manual (so unexpected ;).
To tell the truth I searched in the "general" manual before remark there is a specific manual for scoring.
I still have questions that I didn't found answer.

The most important is how to choose the quantity of bars in a song ?
Curently my score have about 5000 bars (most of them empty) ! and I just want them 72.

Otherwise I still search how to change chord font and hide mesure numbers. (But I can live with that)

Every help is welcome ;)
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

-steve-
External Moderator
Posts: 9670
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:42 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by -steve- »

The length of the "midi part" in the Project View determines the number of measures in your opus. ;)
independent manufacturer rep (not a Steinberg employee)
[safe mode] [cubase manual] [score editor manual]

123AZE123
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Tue Jan 19, 2016 4:27 pm
Contact:

Re: How to have track chord into a score

Post by 123AZE123 »

Thank you your answer gave me the way I have to search

It's, obviously, what I tried at first but what i misundersood is that the score take the lengh of the entire trak and not only the selected contener.
I resolved the problem by creating a track for each score I wish.

Now my "new" problem is to create a chord that is not in Cubase (as far as I know). I look to create a C(6b) but I don't know how to do that. I can have a C13b but I don't like thit. For me it's not the same thing. Is there a learning module in cubase to show him the chords he don't know?

(And I still don't know how to hide these awful bars mesures. I said that I can live with but, eventually, I'm not so shure) :evil:
I'm french and I'm sorry if I don't use alway the good word to explain myself.
My stuff : Macbook 15" / i7 2,2 GHz / 16 Go / OSX 10.14.6 / Cubase Pro 10

Post Reply

Return to “Scoring in Cubase”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests