Remove gaps between bars

Discussions about our next-generation scoring application, Dorico.
Post Reply
knakzi
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Remove gaps between bars

Post by knakzi »

How can I remove unwanted gaps between bars (see attached) and where do they come from in the first place?
best, Martin
Attachments
Skærmbillede 2020-03-12 kl. 14.22.45.png
(198.43 KiB) Not downloaded yet

User avatar
pianoleo
Grand Master
Posts: 8005
Joined: Wed Oct 19, 2016 11:17 am
Location: London, UK
Contact:

Re: Remove gaps between bars

Post by pianoleo »

You’ve inserted a Coda. If you don’t want it, select and delete it.
Pianist/accompanist/engraver/arranger
2019 Macbook Pro 16" 2.3gGHz 8-core i9, 32GB RAM,
2015 Macbook Pro 13" Retina 3.1GHz dual-core i7, 8GB RAM; running Sibelius Ultimate, Logic Pro X, Dorico Pro 3.5 etc.
& 2017 HP ZBook Studio G3 15.6” UHD quad-i7, 16GB RAM, Windows 10 Pro
Sibelius user since Sibelius 7 (Acorn, 1997), Ex-Sibelius user since Dorico 1.0

knakzi
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove gaps between bars

Post by knakzi »

Aha, so the Coda-sign generates a gap. Thank you very much.
Isn't it possible to avoid this behaviour when using the Coda sign?

User avatar
Daniel at Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 18289
Joined: Mon Nov 12, 2012 10:35 am
Contact:

Re: Remove gaps between bars

Post by Daniel at Steinberg »

Yes, there's an option on the Repeat Markers page of Engraving Options to determine the gap for a coda.

knakzi
New Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Fri Nov 04, 2016 6:11 pm
Contact:

Re: Remove gaps between bars

Post by knakzi »

Got it, fine thank you

Post Reply

Return to “Dorico”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: andrewds, andyforrest, lagofe, pianoleo and 6 guests