64 bits

For users of legacy Steinberg Nuendo software
Post Reply
munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

64 bits

Post by munchkin » Thu Jan 19, 2012 11:44 pm

Is anyone working successfully in 64 bits?

Are most of the third party plugins 64 bit yet?

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Big K » Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:51 pm

Hi ..
There are a few rather informative threads about this.
It is worth looking them up. All the latest extensive info can be found in them...

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & PA, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5 ...

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by munchkin » Fri Jan 20, 2012 3:56 pm

I tried looking for threads first. "64 Bit" was not considered a valid search.

User avatar
Big K
Member
Posts: 581
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 7:55 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Big K » Fri Jan 20, 2012 4:35 pm

Yes, ... too many of them..lol... write 64bit in one word....
133 matches for 64bit in the topic titles, 12 in Nuendo alone...
Have a look...

Big K
Nuendo 10, WaveLab 9.5, RME, UAD, PoCo, Win10/64 bit, PC i7 3930K, 16GB RAM, Intensity Pro, Melodyne, Spectrasonics, VSL, All Brainworx & PA, Genelec 1031 for 5.1, Quested HQ 210, NS10s, sevaW lla, LAWO, Neumanns, Brauners, Sennheisers, Schoeps, Sony DASH3324S, 42 RUs of classic hardware, professionally build and designed studio acoustics. SB-User since Cubase 2.0, Nuendo 1.5 ...

Kid Dropper Sound
Member
Posts: 446
Joined: Wed Dec 22, 2010 7:50 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Kid Dropper Sound » Sat Jan 21, 2012 6:30 am

Search "jbridge"
Win7 64 i7 24gb
RME FF400
AVID CONTROL - MIX - TRANSPORT
N5.5.2 - Pro Tools 10.0 CPTK
JBL LSR4326+4312
Jbridge, EQuality, COMPassion
www.kdsound.net

User avatar
MattiasNYC
Grand Senior Member
Posts: 4009
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 9:27 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by MattiasNYC » Sat Jan 21, 2012 3:44 pm

munchkin wrote:I tried looking for threads first. "64 Bit" was not considered a valid search.
Try Google. I think the syntax is ["site:"][address to website][space][search terms]. That'll search your search terms at that address only. So for you I'd suggest:

site:http://www.steinberg.net/forum "64 bit"

Try it. And change what's in "" to get different results.
Nuendo 7.1.4 / Lynx TWO-B / Windows 10 Pro 64-bit / Ryzen 1700 3.7GHz (oc) / 16GB Corsair Vengeance DDR4@3200MHz / Radeon VII / ASUS x370-A mobo/ 500GB WD Blue system drive / Crucial BX100 250GB SSD media / spinners for library/backup ::::: iZotope RX 7/ Phoenixverb Surround / DaVinci Resolve / Faderport / Applied Acoustics UltraAnalog / my pet pony Frank

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by munchkin » Sat Jan 21, 2012 4:30 pm

Thanks to everyone for their advise.

I've installed and updated the 64 bit version and here's the problem I'm having:

My templates get stuck in loading. I have mostly UAD plugins in the template with a few Waves, which I understand won't work yet in the 64 bit domain, and a few other scattered third party plug-ins.

In my 32 bit version the template will load and then i will get a description, if applicable, as to the plugins that wouldn't load. Nuendo just gets stuck now and I have to close it through "end task" in Windows.

I'd sure appreciate any advise on how to circumvent this problem.

User avatar
fenderchris
Senior Member
Posts: 1406
Joined: Mon Dec 20, 2010 7:30 pm
Location: Planet Palmer
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by fenderchris » Sat Jan 21, 2012 8:35 pm

You need to get the latest UAD software (v6) and use the x64 bit drivers (the plugins themselves are still 32-bit at the moment - UAD are still working on converting all of the plugins).

They might then work with the Nuendo bridge, although I use jBridge which works well.
Chris

The Archers - give it a rest already!

OS: Windows-10 Pro 64-bit v.1903.
PC: i7 Quad core 2.66GHz, 24GB ram, SSD drives.
Screens: LG 4K 3440x1440, AG-Neovo 1280x1024 (x2).
Hardware: RME FireFace UFX, MR816CSX (x2), SmartAV Tango-1 + 12-fader expansion, MOTU Midi Express 128, UAD-2 Quad, Lexicon PCM-91, Lexicon MPX-550, TC-Fireworx, Roland V-Drums TD-20X, Nektar Panorama P1.
Software: Nuendo-8.1.10, Nuendo-10.2.20, Wavelab-Elements-9.5, Halion-6, Halion Sonic 3, Kontakt-5, Cubase iCPro for iPhone and Android (killed by its parents at birth), Omnisphere, Trillian.

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by riwe » Sat Jan 21, 2012 11:19 pm

Some plugins don't work with the VST-Bridge. For these I use jBridge.
N 6.5.35 (32Bit & 64Bit) + NEK | WL 8.5.20 (64Bit) | W7 Pro x64 | 16 GB RAM | RME HDSP MADI | RME Firefcae 800 | UAD-2

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by munchkin » Tue Jan 24, 2012 10:46 pm

I managed to get my 64 bit version of Nuendo going.

What I noticed was that Steinberg's bridging application actually causes less plugins to be able to load than the by using the 32 bit version of Nuendo. I am using Jbridge instead for that purpose, which works just fine. My Waves plugins won't show up no matter what I do.

My question: all of my plugins with the exception of the Spectrasonics ones are 32 bit and bridged (through Jbridge) in to Nuendo 64 bit.

Does running the 64 bit version of Nuendo have any advantages over the 32 bit version, being that almost all of my third party plug-ins that I use are 32 bit?

ROCKINROG
New Member
Posts: 34
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:40 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by ROCKINROG » Thu Jan 26, 2012 5:35 am

Yes = Extreme projects require a lot of RAM and that's where it comes into play.
Cheers, Roger R Cunningham
Wired Audio & Video Installations

riwe
Junior Member
Posts: 137
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 5:11 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by riwe » Thu Jan 26, 2012 11:53 am

munchkin wrote:I managed to get my 64 bit version of Nuendo going.

What I noticed was that Steinberg's bridging application actually causes less plugins to be able to load than the by using the 32 bit version of Nuendo. I am using Jbridge instead for that purpose, which works just fine. My Waves plugins won't show up no matter what I do.
I use jBridge with Waves 7.1 and I can use them without problems. The only thing I'm missing is rewire64, which still doesn't exist.
N 6.5.35 (32Bit & 64Bit) + NEK | WL 8.5.20 (64Bit) | W7 Pro x64 | 16 GB RAM | RME HDSP MADI | RME Firefcae 800 | UAD-2

helgetjelta
Junior Member
Posts: 57
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 3:09 pm
Location: Oslo, Norway
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by helgetjelta » Thu Jan 26, 2012 10:01 pm

I say don't bother going to 64-bit if you have most of your plugs in 32-bit. The Bridge will drive you mad.

When you have all your stuff at 64-bit, do the jump. It will be a big difference. Never run out of RAM-problems, (well you have to have the RAM first), and it runs smother.

/Helge
_________________
Nuendo 8+ | OS 10.14.2 | MacPro 2008 | 15" MBP Retina 2016 TB | 26GB-RAM - 30" AppleDisplay
MOTU 8M | WK-audio ID controller | Mac Dev

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Brandy » Sat Jan 28, 2012 3:11 am

I had to go 64 bit last week, working on a 560 track project - it took me some time to get all issues sorted - but now I can say: I never had such a stable and powerfull setup!

jBridge is a must and a brilliant application.

I had to bridge Waves V8, which is possible without any problem EXEPT that the bridged versions will not open with their settings (from the 32bit project) - there is no solution for this yet exept saving the settings to presets first, one by one, then opening in 64bit and loading them one by one again - well, 20 min of work, but after doing that I was happily enjoying 64bit.

UAD works ok with bitbridge (internal) but only when just "some" plugins are used. "Some" means - well, 20 or something... Above that Nuendo will freeze when inserting "another" plugin or while opening a bigger project which was set up in 32bit. But jBridge did it awesome, I am now able to slam 1x UAD2 quad and 3x UAD1 completely without issues (just some with UAD1 plugins, this is easy to fix, just check jBridge troubleshooting, you need to tweak some jBridge settings for the plugins running on UAD1)

Powercore Plugins (I only use the verbs, but quite lot) are running perfect with bitbridge, NO issues.

Old Nuendo3 plugins as well as Drumagog - perfect with bitbridge.Only issue - the midi in/out of Drumagog was not working - solution: export trackarchives, import in empty 32bit Project, edit, record midi tracks etc etc, export trackarchiv, import back in 64bit.

Other oldies, Autotune7, some classic freebies etc gave me GUI errors with bitbridge or just did not work, with jBridge they work without a hickup. I use Autotune via keystroke for offline processing, works perfect, event based history .. etc.

Fazit: I have the feeling that stability of jBridged plugins is at least as good as in 32bit/32bit, even better (when using oldies which gave CPU spikes because of denormalizing issues before etc). It seems that CPU load is spread better between the cores, I was never able to bang the CPU that hard, and of course the RAM... yea.. no VSTi, but because of the size and because of heavy automation use I am already at about 6GB RAM usage, impossible with 32bit host. It is a great feeling that I even could load a couple of EastWest Libraries without issues, using all the RAM I have (12GB)

In this project I chooed 64 bit plugins over the bridged ones first, if possible. Sonnox, Voxengo, PSP, Slate and Nomad Factory are already 64bit and are working great, Nuendo5 internal plugins are better than some might think, so, when having >500 tracks and you need just EQ number 499 to roll of some low end from a synth pad - just use Studio EQ, no CPU, 64bit, good sound.

--> If you don't need 64 bit yet: Wait till everything is 64bit (Waves and UAD)
--> If you need it - it is possible, will need some time till everything is working fine, use jBridge!!!
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Brandy » Sat Jan 28, 2012 3:41 am

Oh, there is just one .. well.. disadvantage:

If you saved vst-presets before, you will not be able to use/open them in the jBridged versions of the plugin. The plugins itself will load with the correct settings (exept waves) but the preset menue is empty.

(When using the internal bridge everything is fine, there is no difference in the use of a 32bit plugin in 64bit compared to 32/32 or 64/64, exept that it sometimes will just not work :-) )

If you need to access presets you have to load the plugin in 32bit, load vst preset, save to preset file (using the preset file management of the plugin, which is application/host independent - then load that in the 64bit bridged version.

OR just free youself from old mistakes and set it up completely from scratch :-))

As a long time Nuendo/Cubase user you might be used to that already - loosing all presets on a regular base is a well known Steinberg gimmick - "creativity first"!! ^^
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by munchkin » Mon Jan 30, 2012 11:01 pm

I've noticed that for me the save time is 3 times as long. On my big projects that's 10 seconds in 64 bit, which isn't really worth it for me.

I'm guessing that maybe this is due to all of my UAD plug-ins being Jbridged.

I have autosave every two minutes because I always forget to do it.

Does anyone know a workaround or even a just a reason for this?

I think that I saw somewhere that Steinberg is working on a "save in background" functionality.

bullmoon
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by bullmoon » Fri Feb 03, 2012 4:09 am

Use jBridge for 64-bit VSTI and use Nuendo32 on Win7 x64. That will solve most memory problems and minimize plugin compatibility issues.
Steve | Bull Moon Digital | Nuendo 5.5.2 | Win7x64 DELL P690 2x5160 12GB

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Brandy » Fri Feb 03, 2012 9:43 am

bullmoon wrote:Use jBridge for 64-bit VSTI and use Nuendo32 on Win7 x64. That will solve most memory problems and minimize plugin compatibility issues.
Indeed, if the project is "regular sized" and you need the extra-memory only for large VSTis - then this is the way to go!!

If the project is so big that it exeeds maximum memory size WITHOUT any vstis then you have to go full 64bit.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

bullmoon
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by bullmoon » Wed Feb 08, 2012 7:44 pm

I have the new Sonnox 64-bit plugs now - HALLELUJAH! The TC PowerCore Plugs seem to work OK with the native bridge. And many of the updated Nuendo plugs can be useful too. I reckon there are a couple of other 64-bit suites available as well. At this point, I could probably do any project now in 64-bit - and I am going to start moving that way - finally. I reckon Waves and UAD will catch up soon enough.

As much as jBridge has been super helpful, I look forward to leaving that behind.


Brandy, what sort of projects are you doing that exceed 4GB? Just curious as only a few years ago projects hitting 2GB would have not been possible - at all.
Steve | Bull Moon Digital | Nuendo 5.5.2 | Win7x64 DELL P690 2x5160 12GB

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Brandy » Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:00 pm

Steve, even 6 months ago I would have not been able to handle that project. Well, it just turned out that big. Some time ago I would have to split it or create at least some submixes. This would have been quite nasty.

It is a full album production of a pagan-metal band - about 80min duration - not only the "metal" part of the album is quite oversized - talking about countless guitars, very big drumkit etc - it is a different genre but you might know about Blind Guardian... In addition to that a lot of overdubs - 10x marching snares incl overhead/room for example, toms, cymbals etc. Layered guitars, all of them recorded with 4 mics and one DI - routed to a group each. So just "one" guitar is 6 tracks. When it comes to lead, clean and acoustic guitars it can happen that you just need a special sound/effect for one single part, so you create a new track (new tracks + group) for that. Nylon, steel, 12 string, western acoustic guitars, often left-right double tracked, picking, chords, lead... all different - you need seperate tracks for that. I have not counted them but I would say at least 70 tracks (resp maybe 16 "instruments") are acoustic guitars... Then we have all kind of vocals, growls, screams, clean... plus backings PLUS a big choir recorded track by track - then there is a classical orchestra, in addition to that a couple of synth sounds... Between the songs (songs are about 10-15 min of duration) some interludes, athmos...

With an complex routing, a lot of fx tracks etc I am well above 500 tracks. Without VSTis and without any automation I was at about 2,6GB.
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

bullmoon
New Member
Posts: 41
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 8:58 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by bullmoon » Wed Feb 08, 2012 8:32 pm

wow - you gotta post some of that stuff.
Steve | Bull Moon Digital | Nuendo 5.5.2 | Win7x64 DELL P690 2x5160 12GB

munchkin
Junior Member
Posts: 106
Joined: Thu Jan 06, 2011 5:11 am
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by munchkin » Wed Feb 08, 2012 11:59 pm

I see that several of you are having positive experiences with 64 bits. Mine has been SLOW. The plug-ins in my template take a long time to load and my save time is three times as long.

The majority of the plug-ins I use in 64 bit Nuendo are bridged and I am wondering if this is what is contributing to my problems.

Does anyone have some insight as to why I would be experiencing this problem?

Brandy
Senior Member
Posts: 1045
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2010 4:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by Brandy » Thu Feb 09, 2012 10:33 am

In my situation I have the feeling that I can go higher with CPU - I can max out completely without crackle - because all 8 cores are used quite equal. In 32bit without bridge I often have the problem that the load is not spread ballanced so I am maxing out at 90% while system is only at 45%... It was always that way, in all Cubase and Nuendo Versions - since V4 it was way better, virtually I had double the power back those days, but it was never perfect.
Maybe those jbridge processes are spreading more ballanced to the cores?

Regarding save-time:

Mh, well - it takes long! AUtosave every 10 minutes here. THis is a good compromise between security and workflow. 2 min would be nasty as well as ... well... I usually do not have any crashes. But all I can say is that save-time was allways long as hell in 32bit! I can not tell about any difference here... When thinking about the pure size of that particular project I even would say it is quite fast. Lets say it is 7 seconds - the npr is about 100 mb and the project, just read above.

Yea, Steve, I will send you - but I can't upload public..
Christoph Brandes | Iguana Studios | Freiburg/Germany | Facebook | C9.5 - N6.5 - WL9 and lots of stuff like that | still originally registered in deepest 2001

ChemistTree
New Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Wed Dec 07, 2011 12:02 pm
Contact:

Re: 64 bits

Post by ChemistTree » Fri Mar 02, 2012 4:54 pm

I'm hanging back using the 64 bit version at the moment until Waves release their 64 bit plug ins (hopefully later this month i understand).

Also, i hear that i cannot use Rewire in 64 bit mode (to use Reason rewired into Nuendo). I saw on another post on here that they will include this with the next maintenance upgrade for Nuendo 5.5.

Can anyone on here confirm or deny this, or is it rumour ?

Post Reply

Return to “Older Nuendo versions”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest