[Probably solved in 10.5.12] Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Use this forum for an overview of issues and to report new ones.
User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

[Probably solved in 10.5.12] Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

I had hoped that .5.10 would cure this, but I am still getting massive CPU overloads when inserting, moving, turning on or off, or deleting plugins. The real-time meter goes to max [avg. load], and Cubase hangs for 3-30 seconds. This does NOT happen in 9.5.40, with the exact same projects. Something has obviously changed between the two versions (I skipped 10.0), and not for the better. If I increase the asio buffer a lot (1024+) the problem is less severe, but it really shouldn't be neccessary.

Edit/update: it seems to not be actual CPU overs, the system monitor shows no spikes on any cores, physical or virtual. This is simply Cubase choking on very simple plugin changes.

Edit/update2: After having struggled with this for weeks, I finally caved and went back to 9.5.40. Despite the less colourful interface and missing features, the creativity is now back on track. I'm eagerly awaiting a usable 10.5.x.

j,
Last edited by Transistor on Fri Feb 21, 2020 11:13 am, edited 3 times in total.
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by fese »

Similar thing here, although with me it's the average load, not the4 peak.
As soon as I insert/mode/remove plugins or add a send, the average load goes to ~100 and Cubase becomes unresponsive and stutters audio playback.
The project usually has around 50-60% avgload.

In 10.5.10 it is really bad, it can take 10 or more seconds until it recovers (or sometimes even doesn't and I have to reopen the project). Pretty much unusable.
In 10.5.0 it is a bit better, but still get a short spike of avg load to 100 and audio stutters, but maybe just for 1 second.

Windows 10, latest patches. RME Fireface UCX with current driver and firmware @256 samples buffer.

Things I tried but didn't make any difference:
- Updated BIOS to latest version (ASUS Z370A with i78700K CPU)
- enabled/disabled "disable VST3 plugin processing" option but to no effect.

Also no spikes on the CPU usage itself, it stays constant even when Cubase is completely unresponsive.

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by fese »

For this scenario I would actually open a case with Steinberg, but I learned by now how completely futile an exercise that is...

shanabit
Senior Member
Posts: 1309
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 5:50 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by shanabit »

This is a new feature. Supposed to be fixed with next update, yada yada

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

fese wrote:
Fri Feb 14, 2020 6:31 pm
Similar thing here, although with me it's the average load,
Yes, it's the avg. for me as well. I didn't phrase it well, by "real-time meter" I meant the one that shows the constant average load. :)

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by fese »

Hmm, no going back to 10.5.0 didn't fix it completely, still have the effect mostly with projects that have an average load >~60% and when e.g. opening some plugins.

lahatte
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by lahatte »

Can 9.5 open project saved with 10.x?
Cubase, Windows 10, 64Gb RAM

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

lahatte wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 3:47 am
Can 9.5 open project saved with 10.x?
Yes, but the new features will be missing, of course.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

Ericci
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Ericci »

Hi

I'm having exactly the same behavior the OP is having. Removing or adding plugins or tracks completely chokes Cubase 10.5.10 with a relatively large project (performance meter average at around 80%). Bypassing and then enabling every plugin (alt click in top of mix console) solves the problem and Cubase regains the ability to play this project, but it's basically unusable as is, since playback is so sensitive to dropping out.

Also a very light project (average around 10 %) occasionally has similar chocking for a couple of seconds when doing similar changes.

None of this is happening in 10.0.50, which is what I'm forced to use for now..

Hopefully this get's a fix soon. :)

Edit: Forgot to mention that I uninstalled 10.5.10 once and reinstalled from the full installer (also choosing to reinstall "components"), didn't help.. :roll:
Cubase 10.5.20 64bit
Win10 Pro 64bit (1903)
RME Babyface Pro
PC:
Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming (X-299)
Intel i9 7900x @ 4,3 GHz
16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 3000MHz
960 evo NVMe SSD's
nVidia GeForce GT 640 2GB

Ericci
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Ericci »

One more thing. I just tried trashing the preferences, and it improved the situation a little (not enough though...). Before trashing the prefs. my real-time peak performance was also through the roof. Now that's nice and low, but the same chocking of playback is still just as easily triggered..

Also I noticed a big change in windows task manager after trashing the preferences. Earlier this bigger project that I'm currently testing with utilized heavily a single core (of 10). Now the load is very evenly spread on all cores. But yeah, didn't help at all with the real problem.. :roll:
Cubase 10.5.20 64bit
Win10 Pro 64bit (1903)
RME Babyface Pro
PC:
Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming (X-299)
Intel i9 7900x @ 4,3 GHz
16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 3000MHz
960 evo NVMe SSD's
nVidia GeForce GT 640 2GB

Ericci
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Ericci »

One final test: I reinstalled 10.5.0 and it behaves just as bad for me.. That's enough troubleshooting for now.. :P
Cubase 10.5.20 64bit
Win10 Pro 64bit (1903)
RME Babyface Pro
PC:
Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming (X-299)
Intel i9 7900x @ 4,3 GHz
16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 3000MHz
960 evo NVMe SSD's
nVidia GeForce GT 640 2GB

User avatar
SoundOf
Junior Member
Posts: 77
Joined: Mon Jul 14, 2014 8:36 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by SoundOf »

Definitely seeing this too with the same symptoms!
Windows Resource Monitor doesn't show any major CPU spikes, yet Cubase does, and in turn, it freezes, audio stops. When you stop the playback, you literally wait for a good few seconds before you gain control.
Perhaps the threshold on Cubase for CPU usage monitor is not synced to the actual CPU available, so we experience this problem.

I might re-install from scratch but since others have done so already, i doubt it'll make a difference.
Cubase Pro 10.5 / Reason 11 / Steinberg UR44 / Nektar Impact GX61 MIDI Keyboard / KRK Rokit RP5 G3 Monitors / Rode NT1A Mic / Komplete 11 Ultimate / Reveal Sound Spire / Synthmaster 2.9 / Synthmaster One
Win 7 / Intel Core i7-3770 / Gigabyte GA-Z77X-D3H / 16GB (4 x 4GB) Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz / Noctua Dual Radiator CPU Fan / Main Drive - Samsung SSD Pro 840 250GB / Sample Drives - 2 x Toshiba 3TB HD P300

fese
Junior Member
Posts: 97
Joined: Mon Sep 23, 2013 7:19 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by fese »

Was supposed to be fixed with 10.5.10 but clearly isn't:
viewtopic.php?f=286&t=178016
I also don't find anything regarding this in the release notes. I'ts mostly about Mac performance issues, but this is on windows for me...

I think it is actually a bit better in 10.5.0 here. I created a test project with 120 instances of MJUC, up to a load of ~75%, and there's a bit of a stutter when adding plugins/send, but Cubase was never dropout-free when doing that. Seems OK-ish.
A real life project behaves much worse, even though the load is lower.
So it might actually be specific plugins, but that doesn't help.

lahatte
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by lahatte »

I'm glad I am glad I am not alone in this. This needs fixing now!
Cubase, Windows 10, 64Gb RAM

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

fese wrote:
Tue Feb 18, 2020 9:43 pm
Was supposed to be fixed with 10.5.10 but clearly isn't:
viewtopic.php?f=286&t=178016
I'm not 100% sure that the issue described there is the same. That one is VST3 related, and could be fixed by turning off the "stop processing VST3 when silent" or whatever it's called. The present one is VST2/3 agnostic and has no apparent relation to the "don't process when silent" tick box. If I'm guessing, I'd point a finger at the new core load scheduler that was introduced to make better use of 6+ cores.

Ftr: I'm not getting this on my mobile setup, which is a quad-core with the exact same GFX card as in the studio (GTX1050). [EDIT: I DO get it on the mob system too, but the "hangs" are much shorter (1-4 secs) than in the studio.]

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

SledDriver
Member
Posts: 331
Joined: Tue Jan 05, 2016 3:27 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by SledDriver »

DAW: Cubase Pro 11 since SL2 and previous, OS: Win 10 Pro x64 Build 20H2, CPU: Intel i7-8700K delidded O/C'd @ 5GHz (running at around 34°C on air!! in Cubase), RAM: 64GB/DDR4 @2666MHz, Mobo: Asus Prime Z370-A, M.2x1 + SSDx4, Graphics: GeForce GTX 1080Ti, 5 monitors, Audio Interface: FocusRite 18i20 Gen 2, Studio Monitors: Adam P11A+Sub8 with SonarWorks Reference 4 calibration, MidiSport 2x2, AlphaTrack, Lexicon reverb. VST’s include FabFilter suite, Waves, Syntorus, Eventide, R2, PositiveGrid, Focusrite Red, Softube, iZotope, Line 6 Helix, Nugen, PSP, SIR3. VSTi’s include Arturia V7, Addictive Keys, FXpansion, Kiev Legacy, MinimogueLuxus, MusicLab, Native Instruments, Sonivox, Spectrasonics, Spitfire Audio, Superior Drummer 3, BFD3, Synthogy, SpectraLayers Pro 7. Others include zPlane, jBridge, Sleepy-Time, Voxengo, YouLean Pro.

Atardecer
Junior Member
Posts: 140
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 7:14 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Atardecer »

I am curious for Win 10 users if the MMCSS optimisations/issues have anything to do with this for some users, as outlined in this DAWBench post:

https://www.facebook.com/dawbench/posts/408325346541888
System:
Win 10
Intel i7-6900K @ 3.20GHz
64 GB RAM
Samsung SSD 850 Pro 1TB 256GB System Drive
Samsung SSD QVO 4TB Sample Drive
UAD Apollo
Cubase 10.5
Reaper 5.40 64 bit

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

Atardecer wrote:
Thu Feb 20, 2020 5:51 am
I am curious for Win 10 users if the MMCSS optimisations/issues have anything to do with this for some users, as outlined in this DAWBench post:

https://www.facebook.com/dawbench/posts/408325346541888
That is definitely interesting, and in parallel with my guess that the problem may be connected to the core load distribution. However, my studio machine is a hex-core, which means that it shouldn't be affected at all :) Otoh, perhaps the under the hood fix isn't working very well, causing the max-out.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

viewtopic.php?f=34&t=181345

!

We'll see in a couple of hours if it works :)

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

User avatar
Steinberg
Moderator
Posts: 1402
Joined: Tue Oct 02, 2012 11:55 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Steinberg »

The issue was in the ASIO Guard / prefetch area.

It was not connected to the amount of cores: despite previous Cubase versions were not able to make good use of the virtual threads, the limitation was 32 cores since Cubase 5 and has been lifted in Cubase 10.
@Atardecer: ASIO Guard has been introduced to make use of the virtual threads, currently it is the expected behaviour to see Cubase use half of the cores with AG off (virtual threads will be unused in this case).

Hope the hotfix works for all of you.

Kind regards,

Atanaz
Junior Member
Posts: 122
Joined: Thu Aug 15, 2013 8:14 pm
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Atanaz »

Transistor wrote:
Thu Feb 20, 2020 1:35 pm
viewtopic.php?f=34&t=181345

!

We'll see in a couple of hours if it works :)

j,
10.0.60 - when? Or is it under the rug already?

User avatar
Transistor
Member
Posts: 266
Joined: Fri Dec 17, 2010 9:31 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Transistor »

A very quick test indicates that .12 has fixed the issue. Moving plugins now merely result in the "classic" 0.5-1 sec hickup, which is acceptable to me. There are no more maxed out asio meters.

j,
i7-5820K/16384/Win10
CPro 10.5.20/ WLPro 10.0.50/ SpectralayersPro 6.0.2
Studio: RME HDSPe AES / Mytek 8x192 / Midex8 / (+ Aurora 8)
Mobile: CElements & WLElements [latest versions] / RME Babyface / Cubasis 3.1.2 (Android)
Plugins. Hardware.

lahatte
Member
Posts: 214
Joined: Fri Dec 30, 2016 12:02 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by lahatte »

Thanks Steinberg for getting on this.
Cubase, Windows 10, 64Gb RAM

Ericci
New Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Sun Nov 27, 2011 8:41 am
Contact:

Re: Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by Ericci »

Seems to be fixed now!

Thank you SB! :)
Cubase 10.5.20 64bit
Win10 Pro 64bit (1903)
RME Babyface Pro
PC:
Gigabyte Aorus Ultra Gaming (X-299)
Intel i9 7900x @ 4,3 GHz
16GB Corsair Vengeance @ 3000MHz
960 evo NVMe SSD's
nVidia GeForce GT 640 2GB

ganeshgca
New Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Feb 23, 2020 12:18 am
Contact:

Re: [Probably solved in 10.5.12] Massive CPU overload in 10.5.1 (but not in 9.5.40)

Post by ganeshgca »

I have the same issue. I updated to 10.5.12 but i still get the peak audio signal even if i have absolutely no track added to my project. This is absolutely ridiculous. My CPU is in perfect condition and my Pro Tools on the same machine is able to handle everything perfectly well. I think I made a mistake of buying Cubase without trying it well. Does Cubase have plans to fix this or not?

Post Reply

Return to “Issues”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 0 guests