Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Post Reply
frank3726
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:57 pm
Contact:

Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by frank3726 »

Please could someone help me -- I have a Mackie MCU Pro with 2 extenders that always worked amazing in Cubase 8 but since I moved to Cubase 10.5 I can not get it to work -- I have copied over the settings exactly and the extenders and the Mackie Pro respond -- I just can't get them to work in the right order for example they all seem to start and work from fader 9 - 16 . I have tried everything and scoured the net so if anyone has any suggestions Please write me back OR even better call me my name is Frank 647-996-0210
Thanks in advance -- I do appreciate any help that anyone can give me - I really do :)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

You have to take care that you are really using 3 unique MIDI Ports (In and Out). If you would couple some, the devices would couple.

If I remember right, the order in the Studio Setup > Remote Devices is from bottom to top. So the bottom is the most left device (even though it's probably named Mackie Control 3 in your case).
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

frank3726
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by frank3726 »

HI Martin , thanks for replying -- I joined the forum probably 10 years ago and haven't used it in probably as many years -- I have a question -- do you have a Mackie unit ,, and even better do you have the 3 units all together ?
If so could you take a screen shot of the midi set up for each Mackie please . I know I am asking alot but I have tried everything and am at my wits end and don't want to stop using my beautiful 24 channel surface .
Thanking you in advance :)

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

I don't have Mackie units now. But I was using 3 units in one studio in the past. How are the built only our table? And how are they connected? I expect they are build like this:
Fader Control 1, Fader Control 2, Master Control.

If yes, then the setup in Cubase, in the Generic Remote fodder, would be:
Mackie Control | MIDI Ports: Master Control
Mackie Control 2 | MIDI Ports: Fader Control 2
Mackie Control 3 | MIDI Ports: Fader Control 1
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

frank3726
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by frank3726 »

Yes that is exactly the layout -- they worked fine on Cubase 8 Pro -- and I have set them up exactly so I really do not know what happened here

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Are you on Mac or windows?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

frank3726
New Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Sat Apr 09, 2011 8:57 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by frank3726 »

PC- so last night when I assigned the Mackie Head Unit ( the one to the right ) to the first MCU pro tab in the device manager under Midi Ports the unit responded but ONLY did tracks 17 - 24 -- and I did try to move the Fader Banks to the left ,, but no moving -- but when I move the Fader banks to the right it moves to the over 8 and 8 tracks -- so something is off in Cubase I think

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Could you attach a screenshots of the 3 Mackie Control settings in the Studio Setup, please?
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

delta
New Member
Posts: 49
Joined: Wed Jan 12, 2011 2:51 am
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by delta »

This is working 100% at my side:

Main unit - right.jpg
(119.03 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Center.jpg
(112.91 KiB) Not downloaded yet
Left unit.jpg
(108.34 KiB) Not downloaded yet

Delta

Martin.Jirsak
Forum Elder
Posts: 23158
Joined: Sun Mar 20, 2011 3:52 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by Martin.Jirsak »

Hi,

Thank you for the screenshots @delta. This confirms that the most left unit is at the bottom in the list.
Martin Jirsak
How to show notes of the chord/scale only
Cubase Training

Cubase Pro (last officially supported version all the time)
macOS (last update)

the24fretking
New Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jan 28, 2020 12:29 pm
Contact:

Re: Cubase 10.5 and Mackie MCU Pro w 2 extenders not working

Post by the24fretking »

delta wrote:
Sat Jan 18, 2020 12:01 am
This is working 100% at my side:


Main unit - right.jpgCenter.jpgLeft unit.jpg


Delta
Hello delta. I’ve got 10.5 and was thinking of getting a mackie mcu. Are they pretty seemless with cubase ?

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests