10.5, Mojave required...

Post general topics related to Cubase Pro 10, Cubase Artist 10 and Cubase Elements 10 here.
Marshall
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Marshall » Wed Nov 13, 2019 6:26 pm

... does that mean the installer will not install on older OS? Or does it install and run but with no support?
MacOS 10.11.6, Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 16 GB RAM, MacBook Pro (late 2013) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM, RME Fireface 800 x3, Cubase Pro & Nuendo latest versions.
iPad Air & iPad Pro 11” with UR RT4 and Cubasis 2.7

sin night
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by sin night » Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:52 pm

I have the same question.
My Mac Mini is stuck on OSX 10.13, I plan to get a new music computer soon, but I'd also like to use Cubase 10.5 in the meantime...
#JeSuisCharlie

GlennO
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by GlennO » Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:55 pm

Where do you see that Mojave is required? That can't possibly be right. I see a mention of Mojave, but I think that's just intended to mean Catalina is not supported.
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

Marshall
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Marshall » Wed Nov 13, 2019 8:41 pm

GlennO wrote:
Wed Nov 13, 2019 7:55 pm
Where do you see that Mojave is required? That can't possibly be right. I see a mention of Mojave, but I think that's just intended to mean Catalina is not supported.
https://new.steinberg.net/cubase/?_sp= ... 0190347208

Scroll down, click ”Buy now”, read’n’weep.
MacOS 10.11.6, Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 16 GB RAM, MacBook Pro (late 2013) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM, RME Fireface 800 x3, Cubase Pro & Nuendo latest versions.
iPad Air & iPad Pro 11” with UR RT4 and Cubasis 2.7

User avatar
Henry1970
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Henry1970 » Wed Nov 13, 2019 10:29 pm

Well, I bought and downloaded it immediately with out checking anything...... :?
I'm on Hight Sierra 10.13.6. I just installed it, without any issues what so ever. ;)

Image
Mac Pro 5.1 (2009) 2x 3,0 Quad Core, 12 Gig RAM, Cubase 10.5 Pro, WaveLab Elements 7, RME Fireface 800 Audio Interface, Icon Qcon Pro X + XS, Emagic Unitor 8 Mk II, Alesis D4, Kemper Profiling Amp.

Marshall
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Marshall » Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:27 pm

Thanx, Henry1970, that’s good news.
I bought SpectraLayers but the installer refused to install because of my outdated OS. Running Cubase Pro 10 without problems, though.
Oh well, new Mac coming in a couple of weeks.
MacOS 10.11.6, Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 16 GB RAM, MacBook Pro (late 2013) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM, RME Fireface 800 x3, Cubase Pro & Nuendo latest versions.
iPad Air & iPad Pro 11” with UR RT4 and Cubasis 2.7

woodsdemis
Junior Member
Posts: 82
Joined: Mon Jan 05, 2015 6:49 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by woodsdemis » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:15 am

I just installed 10.5 on 10.12.6 and no issues so far....
Mac Pro 10.12.4 Cubase 9.0.2

sin night
New Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 8:27 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by sin night » Thu Nov 14, 2019 12:46 am

Great to know, I will upgrade very soon.
Thank You for the reports.
#JeSuisCharlie

User avatar
Arionas
Junior Member
Posts: 135
Joined: Tue Oct 27, 2015 10:43 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Arionas » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:00 am

Here also, I’m on High Sierra and Cubase Pro 10.5 runs smoothly.
Oowww what a great release, by the way!
Cubase Pro 10.5 - Wavelab 10 - Nuendo 4 - Reaper 5 - Pro Tools 12 - Logic X - Harrison Mixbus
Mac Pro 2010, 3.33 x2, 12 cores - High Sierra - RME Fireface 802

User avatar
HarrySound
Member
Posts: 258
Joined: Sun Apr 29, 2012 6:17 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by HarrySound » Thu Nov 14, 2019 1:49 am

Marshall wrote:
Wed Nov 13, 2019 11:27 pm
Oh well, new Mac coming in a couple of weeks.
...then you have Catalina to deal with

anilnc
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by anilnc » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:08 pm

You cannot work with some plugins in high Sierra for 10.5. Especially like waves. Some waves plugins will show blank gui, some opens with gui on first time, when you close and open it will also show blank gui. And some times it crashes suddenly while loading some plugins. But waves support high Sierra 10.13.6. Steinberg support team simply said because of high Sierra, 10.5 is only for mojave. Otherwise all will be fine.
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

Sound_Temple_Studios
Junior Member
Posts: 138
Joined: Mon May 02, 2011 5:59 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Sound_Temple_Studios » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:40 pm

“You cannot work with some plugins in high Sierra for 10.5. Especially like waves. Some waves plugins will show blank gui, some opens with gui on first time, when you close and open it will also show blank gui. And some times it crashes suddenly while loading some plugins. But waves support high Sierra 10.13.6. Steinberg support team simply said because of high Sierra, 10.5 is only for mojave. Otherwise all will be fine.”


Sorry, I don’t understand this reply. Above.
Robert George
Sound Temple Studios
Asheville NC 28806
http://www.soundtemplestudios.com

MacPro 12 Core 3.46 ghz OSX 10.qw Cubase 10 Focusrite Rednet PCIeR Dante Sound Card

GlennO
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by GlennO » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:54 pm

anilnc wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:08 pm
You cannot work with some plugins in high Sierra for 10.5. Especially like waves. Some waves plugins will show blank gui, some opens with gui on first time, when you close and open it will also show blank gui. And some times it crashes suddenly while loading some plugins. But waves support high Sierra 10.13.6. Steinberg support team simply said because of high Sierra, 10.5 is only for mojave. Otherwise all will be fine.
Are you saying Cubase 10.5 has this problem, but Cubase 10.0 does not have this problem?
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

User avatar
Felipe Garcia
Moderator
Posts: 232
Joined: Wed Oct 02, 2013 9:31 am
Location: Hamburg, Germany
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Felipe Garcia » Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:58 pm

Cubase 10.5 requires macOS Mojave 10.14 or higher to work properly. It will install on macOS 10.12/10.13 though, but the problems that might arise will be most likely graphics-related and no support will be provided under that combination.
Joaquin Felipe Garcia, Senior Support Representative
Steinberg Media Technologies GmbH
Hamburg, Germany

Connect with Steinberg on Facebook, YouTube, Twitter, Instagram, SoundCloud and Google+!

folkfreak
Member
Posts: 561
Joined: Wed Dec 15, 2010 6:46 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by folkfreak » Thu Nov 14, 2019 3:05 pm

Felipe Garcia wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:58 pm
but the problems that might arise will be most likely graphics-related and no support will be provided under that combination.
Ah ok, no difference to the normal customer service then...

User avatar
Henry1970
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Henry1970 » Thu Nov 14, 2019 5:33 pm

Felipe Garcia wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:58 pm
Cubase 10.5 requires macOS Mojave 10.14 or higher to work properly. It will install on macOS 10.12/10.13 though, but the problems that might arise will be most likely graphics-related and no support will be provided under that combination.
Had my first crash to desktop, while deleting a workspace in the organize workspace window.
Still on High Sierra, so reporting this issue has no use I guess?? (Time to update to Mojave then!!)
Mac Pro 5.1 (2009) 2x 3,0 Quad Core, 12 Gig RAM, Cubase 10.5 Pro, WaveLab Elements 7, RME Fireface 800 Audio Interface, Icon Qcon Pro X + XS, Emagic Unitor 8 Mk II, Alesis D4, Kemper Profiling Amp.

Marshall
New Member
Posts: 24
Joined: Thu Jan 20, 2011 11:03 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Marshall » Thu Nov 14, 2019 8:06 pm

Just purchased and installed - installer didn't halt on installation like SpectraLayer's did because of a to old OS (10.11.6 El Capitan). Hooray!
Tried to start the program, was met by an alert saying the program needs 10.12 or later. Damn!
MacOS 10.11.6, Mac Pro 2 x 2.93 GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon 16 GB RAM, MacBook Pro (late 2013) 2.3 GHz Intel Core i7 16 GB RAM, RME Fireface 800 x3, Cubase Pro & Nuendo latest versions.
iPad Air & iPad Pro 11” with UR RT4 and Cubasis 2.7

GlennO
Member
Posts: 367
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2011 5:43 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by GlennO » Thu Nov 14, 2019 11:42 pm

The latest adoption numbers I've seen show MacOS 10.14 (Mojave) is only used by about 40% of Mac users. Almost nobody using a Mac for music is running MacOS 10.15 (Catalina).
Cubase 10, MacOS 10.13, Avid Artist Mix

atlanta
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by atlanta » Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:15 am

Will someone kindly point me to the first Steinberg link that stipulates 10.5 will run only on Mojave or Catalina...TIA
I'm wondering how i missed this information....?? Perhaps Felipe Garcia will chime in..

Maybe i didn't miss it...??
Last edited by atlanta on Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:28 pm, edited 1 time in total.
Cubase 10, Cubase Pro 9.5.4.1, 2013 MBP 15" - 10.13.6 , 16 Gigs RAM , Apollo Twin Duo , MR816csx , CC121

anilnc
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by anilnc » Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:52 am

GlennO wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:54 pm

Are you saying Cubase 10.5 has this problem, but Cubase 10.0 does not have this problem?
Yes, exactly. And waves support high Sierra as well.
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

anilnc
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by anilnc » Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:54 am

atlanta wrote:
Fri Nov 15, 2019 12:15 am
Will someone kindly point me to the first Steinberg link that stipulates 10.5 will run only on Mojave or Catalina...TIA
I'm wondering how i missed this information....?? Perhaps Felipe Garcia will chime in...
It has been very tricky to see that. But c10.5 supports ONLY mojave at the moment.
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

anilnc
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by anilnc » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:03 am

Here it is. Today they added catalina support, strange. See at bottom of this screenshot.
When you click buy Cubase then this page appears. In system requirements link it didn't mention.
Screenshot_20191115-075941.png
(162.02 KiB) Not downloaded yet
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

anilnc
Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Mon Oct 31, 2011 7:35 am
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by anilnc » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:07 am

Felipe Garcia wrote:
Thu Nov 14, 2019 2:58 pm
Cubase 10.5 requires macOS Mojave 10.14 or higher to work properly. It will install on macOS 10.12/10.13 though, but the problems that might arise will be most likely graphics-related and no support will be provided under that combination.
Please give us a reason that steinberg had decided to not support high Sierra customers and not mentioned in system requirements of Cubase 10.5 page.

While knowing catalina is not supported by many developers yet. By the time they start supporting, Apple will launch another OS.so at the moment only mojave. Even mojave many can't update due to nvidia and other matters.
i7 7700k 4.2Ghz, 32GB RAM, MSI GTX 1050 2GB, Windows 10pro x64, Cubase 9.5.1, Cubasis 2, Cubase IC Pro, Halion 5, couple of third party vsts, RME UCX, Panaroma P4, PadKontrol, Nocturn, Triton.

User avatar
Henry1970
Junior Member
Posts: 145
Joined: Thu Dec 30, 2010 8:15 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by Henry1970 » Fri Nov 15, 2019 4:00 pm

Well, I have it installed on High Sierra, it runs, but it doesn’t seem very stable.....
Don’t think I ever had Cubase crash to desktop ever, but this combination of 10.5 & High Sierra isn’t gonna work for me....
Good thing I can still update to Mojave!! (Doing that right now.)
Mac Pro 5.1 (2009) 2x 3,0 Quad Core, 12 Gig RAM, Cubase 10.5 Pro, WaveLab Elements 7, RME Fireface 800 Audio Interface, Icon Qcon Pro X + XS, Emagic Unitor 8 Mk II, Alesis D4, Kemper Profiling Amp.

atlanta
New Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Thu Feb 18, 2016 7:07 pm
Contact:

Re: 10.5, Mojave required...

Post by atlanta » Fri Nov 15, 2019 5:31 pm

Per above Philipe Garcia post:

"Cubase 10.5 requires macOS Mojave 10.14 or higher to work properly. It will install on macOS 10.12/10.13 though, but the problems that might arise will be most likely graphics-related and no support will be provided under that combination."

Please see my above question...and provide an answer.
Cubase 10, Cubase Pro 9.5.4.1, 2013 MBP 15" - 10.13.6 , 16 Gigs RAM , Apollo Twin Duo , MR816csx , CC121

Post Reply

Return to “General”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Suprawill1 and 4 guests